Antal Dorati

Antal Dorati

Real Name:
Antal Doráti
Profile:
Hungarian-born American conductor and composer, born 9 April 1906 in Budapest, Hungary, died 13 November 1988 in Gerzensee, Switzerland.
Knight Commander (KBE) - Order of the British Empire.
Variations:

Antal Dorati Discography

Albums

Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* - Concerto In A Minor, Op. 16 • Concerto No. 1, In E-Flat (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1950 Sell This Version
Rimsky-Korssakoff*, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati Rimsky-Korssakoff*, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati - Scheherazade (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
Antal Dorati Conducts The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Borodin* - Stravinsky* Antal Dorati Conducts The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Borodin* - Stravinsky* - Symphony No.2 In B Minor - The Firebird Ballet Suite Mercury US 1952 Sell This Version
MG 50005 Antal Dorati Conducts The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Berlioz* - Ravel* - Debussy* Antal Dorati Conducts The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Berlioz* - Ravel* - Debussy* - French Orchestral Masterworks / Roman Carnival Overture - Pavane - Alborada - 3 Nocturnes(LP, Mono) Mercury MG 50005 US 1952 Sell This Version
Beethoven* - Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Beethoven* - Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Symphony No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 67 - Egmont Overture, Op. 84 - Coriolan Overture, Op. 62 - Overture "Leonore, No.3, Op. 72a" Mercury US 1953 Sell This Version
Respighi*, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Respighi*, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - The Pines Of Rome , The Fountains Of Rome (Album) Mercury Canada 1953 Sell This Version
Mendelssohn* / Mozart* - Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Mendelssohn* / Mozart* - Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Symphony No. 4 In A Major, Op. 90 "Italian" / Symphony No. 40 In G Minor, K. 550 (Album) Mercury US 1953 Sell This Version
Antal Dorati And Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Antal Dorati And Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - George Gershwin Porgy And Bess And Morton Gould Spirituals Mercury UK 1953 Sell This Version
MG50019 Johann Strauss Sr., Antal Dorati Johann Strauss Sr., Antal Dorati - Four Great Waltzes by Johann Strauss(LP, Mono) Mercury MG50019 US 1953 Sell This Version
Ravel* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Ravel* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Daphne And Chloë (Complete Recording) (Album) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
Stravinsky* : Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra* Stravinsky* : Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra* - The Rite Of Spring "Le Sacre Du Printemps" (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1953 Sell This Version
Schubert* / Tchaikovsky* - Antal Dorati Conducting The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Schubert* / Tchaikovsky* - Antal Dorati Conducting The Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Symphony No. 8 In B Minor "Unfinished" / Romeo And Juliet, Overture • Fantasia (Album) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Stravinsky* Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Stravinsky* - Petrouchka (Album) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
Respighi* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Respighi* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Roman Festivals - Church Windows Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 50038 Bartók* / Kodály* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Chicago Symphony Orchestra* Bartók* / Kodály* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Chicago Symphony Orchestra* - Peacock Variations / Miraculous Mandarin Suite(LP, Mono) Mercury, Mercury Living Presence MG 50038 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 50046 Respighi* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Respighi* / Antal Dorati Conducting The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Roman Festivals - Church Windows(LP, Mono) Mercury MG 50046 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 50031/2 Tchaikovsky* : Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Antal Dorati Tchaikovsky* : Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Antal Dorati - The Nutcracker Op. 71: Complete Ballet(2xLP, Mono) Mercury MG 50031/2 US 1955 Sell This Version
Bartók* / Yehudi Menuhin, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Bartók* / Yehudi Menuhin, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Violin Concerto Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Prokofiev*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati Prokofiev*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati - The Love For Three Oranges Suite / Scythian Suite (Album) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Beethoven*, Minneapolis Symphony*, Antal Dorati Beethoven*, Minneapolis Symphony*, Antal Dorati - Eroica (Album) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Albéniz* - Arbós* / Falla*, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Albéniz* - Arbós* / Falla*, Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Iberia / Interlude And Dance No.1 La Vida Breve Mercury Living Presence, Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Antal Dorati, Philharmonia Hungarica Antal Dorati, Philharmonia Hungarica - Wienerwalzer Paprika Mercury Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Handel*, Dorati* Handel*, Dorati* - Handel-Harty: Water Music Suite & Music For The Royal Fireworks Mercury, Mercury Living Presence UK 1958 Sell This Version
Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Music Of Johann Strauss (Album) Mercury, Mercury Living Presence US 1958 Sell This Version
Verdi*, London Symphony Orchestra*, Antal Dorati Verdi*, London Symphony Orchestra*, Antal Dorati - Verdi Overtures Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit