Tom Nyfenger

Real Name:
Thomas Daniel Nyfenger
Profile:
American flutist, born 6 October 1936, died 12 June 1990
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Tom Nyfenger - Spectrum: New American Music, Volume I album art Fredric Myrow* / Roger Reynolds - Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, Arthur Weisberg, Phyllis Bryn-Julson Songs From The Japanese (as Thomas Nyfenger) Fredric Myrow* / Roger Reynolds - Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, Arthur Weisberg, Phyllis Bryn-Julson - Spectrum: New American Music, Volume I Nonesuch US 1969 Sell This Version
Tom Nyfenger - Pierrot Lunaire Op.21 album art Arnold Schoenberg - Jan DeGaetani - Arthur Weisberg Arnold Schoenberg - Jan DeGaetani - Arthur Weisberg - Pierrot Lunaire Op.21 (Album) Nonesuch US 1971 Sell This Version
0654 088 Tom Nyfenger - Septet / Five Pieces For Piano Piano / Variations For Six Players / Grand Quartet For Flutes album art Arthur Berger (2) / Peter Westergaard / Harvey Sollberger Grand Quartet For Flutes (as Thomas Nyfender) Arthur Berger (2) / Peter Westergaard / Harvey Sollberger - Septet / Five Pieces For Piano Piano / Variations For Six Players / Grand Quartet For Flutes(LP, Album) Acoustic Research, Deutsche Grammophon 0654 088 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
73 Tom Nyfenger - Harold Coletta, Viola: Bartok Viola Concerto; Debussy - Trio For Flute, Viola, And Harp; Hindemith - Trauermusik album art Harold Coletta Trio For Flute, Viola, And Harp (as Thomas Nyfenger) Harold Coletta - Harold Coletta, Viola: Bartok Viola Concerto; Debussy - Trio For Flute, Viola, And Harp; Hindemith - Trauermusik(LP, Album) Halnor Records 73 US 1973 Sell This Version
Tom Nyfenger - Oboe Concerto / Poem In October album art John Corigliano Poem In October (as Thomas Nyfenger) John Corigliano - Oboe Concerto / Poem In October (Album) RCA Gold Seal US 1978 Sell This Version
Tom Nyfenger - Koyaanisqatsi (Life Out Of Balance) (Original Soundtrack Album From The Motion Picture) album art Philip Glass Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi (Life Out Of Balance) (Original Soundtrack Album From The Motion Picture) (Album) Antilles US 1983 Sell This Version
9 79237-2 Tom Nyfenger - Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21 & The Book Of The Hanging Gardens, Op. 15 album art Arnold Schoenberg, Jan DeGaetani, Gilbert Kalish, The Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg Arnold Schoenberg, Jan DeGaetani, Gilbert Kalish, The Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg - Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21 & The Book Of The Hanging Gardens, Op. 15(CD, Comp, RE) Elektra Nonesuch 9 79237-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
60395-2-RG Tom Nyfenger - Poem In October / Oboe Concerto / 3 Irish Folk Song Settings album art Corigliano* Corigliano* - Poem In October / Oboe Concerto / 3 Irish Folk Song Settings(CD, Album) RCA Victor Gold Seal 60395-2-RG US 1990 Sell This Version
7559-79519-2 Tom Nyfenger - Koyaanisqatsi album art Philip Glass Philip Glass - Koyaanisqatsi(CD, Album) Nonesuch 7559-79519-2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
80563-2 Tom Nyfenger - Works By - Robert Erickson, Harvey Sollberger, Peter Westergaard, Phillip Rhodes , Edwin Dugger album art Robert Erickson, Harvey Sollberger, Peter Westergaard, Phillip Rhodes (2), Edwin Dugger Grand Quartet For Flutes (as Thomas Nyfenger) Robert Erickson, Harvey Sollberger, Peter Westergaard, Phillip Rhodes (2), Edwin Dugger - Works By - Robert Erickson, Harvey Sollberger, Peter Westergaard, Phillip Rhodes , Edwin Dugger(CD, Album) New World Records 80563-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
H-71220 Tom Nyfenger - Spectrum: New American Music, Volume II album art Stefan Wolpe / George Rochberg / Seymour Shifrin - The Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg, Jan DeGaetani Stefan Wolpe / George Rochberg / Seymour Shifrin - The Contemporary Chamber Ensemble*, Arthur Weisberg, Jan DeGaetani - Spectrum: New American Music, Volume II(LP) Nonesuch H-71220 US Unknown Sell This Version