Pérotin

Real Name:
Magister Perotinus Magnus
Profile:
Pérotin was the most important composer of the Notre-Dame school of Paris, where he started to give form to the polyphonic style.

Born: c. 1155, France
Died: c. 1230, France
Sites:
Variations:

Pérotin Discography Tracks

Albums

Pérotin - Musik An Notre Dame In Paris Um 1200 album art Pérotin - Anonymous, Deller Consort Pérotin - Anonymous, Deller Consort - Musik An Notre Dame In Paris Um 1200 (Album) Lumen Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Pérotin - Musik An Notre Dame In Paris Um 1200 / Sederunt Principes album art Pérotin, Anonymous, Deller Consort Pérotin, Anonymous, Deller Consort - Musik An Notre Dame In Paris Um 1200 / Sederunt Principes Harmonia Mundi Germany 1961 Sell This Version
SFL 14133 Pérotin - Notre Dame De Paris in the 13th Century album art Thurston Dart, Perotinus* Thurston Dart, Perotinus* - Notre Dame De Paris in the 13th Century(LP) Fontana SFL 14133 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Pérotin - Notre Dame Mass / Viderunt Omnes, Sederunt Principles album art Guillaume de Machaut, Pérotin, Alfred Deller, Deller Consort, Medieval Chamber Ensemble Guillaume de Machaut, Pérotin, Alfred Deller, Deller Consort, Medieval Chamber Ensemble - Notre Dame Mass / Viderunt Omnes, Sederunt Principles (Album) The Bach Guild US 1972 Sell This Version
Pérotin - Graduale "Sederunt Principes" / Messe Nostre Dame Zu Vier Stimmen album art Perotin Le Grand* / Guillaume de Machaut - Deller-Consort Londres*, Les membres Du Collegium Aureum* Perotin Le Grand* / Guillaume de Machaut - Deller-Consort Londres*, Les membres Du Collegium Aureum* - Graduale "Sederunt Principes" / Messe Nostre Dame Zu Vier Stimmen (Album) Deutsche Harmonia Mundi France 1976 Sell This Version
ARN 38396 Pérotin - La Musique Au Palais De Jacques Cœur album art Pérotin / Ockeghem* / Dufay* / Adam De La Halle / Hayne Van Ghizeghem - Ensemble Vocal Français "Da Camera"*, Daniel Meier Pérotin / Ockeghem* / Dufay* / Adam De La Halle / Hayne Van Ghizeghem - Ensemble Vocal Français "Da Camera"*, Daniel Meier - La Musique Au Palais De Jacques Cœur(LP) Arion ARN 38396 France 1977 Sell This Version
Pérotin - Musik An Notre Dame Um 1200 album art Perotinus Magnus* - Deller-Consort* Perotinus Magnus* - Deller-Consort* - Musik An Notre Dame Um 1200 (Album) Deutsche Harmonia Mundi Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Pérotin - Perotin album art Perotin* - The Hilliard Ensemble Perotin* - The Hilliard Ensemble - Perotin (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series Germany 1989 Sell This Version
PV793101 Pérotin - Le Mystère Des Voix Anciennes - Mystery Of Ancient Voices album art Perotin Le Grand*, Mora Vocis* Perotin Le Grand*, Mora Vocis* - Le Mystère Des Voix Anciennes - Mystery Of Ancient Voices(CD) Disques Pierre Verany PV793101 France 1993 Sell This Version
Pérotin - Paris 1200 - Chant And Polyphony From 12th Century France album art Lionheart (9) - Perotin* & Leonin* Lionheart (9) - Perotin* & Leonin* - Paris 1200 - Chant And Polyphony From 12th Century France (Album) Nimbus Records US 1998 Sell This Version
477 5004 Pérotin - The School Of Notre Dame album art Léonin - Pérotin - Orlando Consort Léonin - Pérotin - Orlando Consort - The School Of Notre Dame(CD, Album, RE) Archiv Produktion 477 5004 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
AMB 9947 Pérotin - Pérotin & L'École De Notre Dame album art Pérotin - Ensemble Gilles Binchois, Dominique Vellard Pérotin - Ensemble Gilles Binchois, Dominique Vellard - Pérotin & L'École De Notre Dame(CD) Ambroisie AMB 9947 France 2004 Sell This Version
Pérotin - Sacred Music From Notre-Dame album art Leonin* / Perotin* - Tonus Peregrinus Leonin* / Perotin* - Tonus Peregrinus - Sacred Music From Notre-Dame (Album) Naxos Canada 2005 Sell This Version
PER-2 Pérotin - Pérotin – Sederunt & Viderunt (Arranged For Guitar)  album art Pérotin, Noël Akchoté Pérotin, Noël Akchoté - Pérotin – Sederunt & Viderunt (Arranged For Guitar) (12xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Noël Akchoté Downloads PER-2 France 2015
CM 02247-8 Pérotin - Organ Music album art Garry Grodberg* Plays : Perotin Le Grand*, T. De Saint-Marie*, G. Isaak*, M. Praetorius*, G. Frescobaldi*, A. Van Der Kerkhoven*, A. Corelli*, D. Buxtehude*, I. Pachelbel*, M. Van Den Hein*, J. Stanley* Garry Grodberg* Plays : Perotin Le Grand*, T. De Saint-Marie*, G. Isaak*, M. Praetorius*, G. Frescobaldi*, A. Van Der Kerkhoven*, A. Corelli*, D. Buxtehude*, I. Pachelbel*, M. Van Den Hein*, J. Stanley* - Organ Music(LP) Мелодия CM 02247-8 USSR Unknown Sell This Version
CDM 7 69479 2 Pérotin - Graduale "Sederunt Principes" / Messe Nostre Dame Zu Vier Stimmen album art Perotinus Magnus*, Guillaume de Machaut, Deller-Consort London*, Mitglieder Des Collegium Aureum Perotinus Magnus*, Guillaume de Machaut, Deller-Consort London*, Mitglieder Des Collegium Aureum - Graduale "Sederunt Principes" / Messe Nostre Dame Zu Vier Stimmen(CD, Album) Deutsche Harmonia Mundi CDM 7 69479 2 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AWT 8018 Pérotin - Frühe mehrstimmige Gesänge und Tanzweisen album art Pérotin Le Grand* - Ensemble vocal et intstrumental Roger Blanchard* Pérotin Le Grand* - Ensemble vocal et intstrumental Roger Blanchard* - Frühe mehrstimmige Gesänge und Tanzweisen(7") Telefunken AWT 8018 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
65 Léonin / Pérotin Léonin / Pérotin - Organa De L'École De Notre-Dame De Paris(Shellac, 12") L'Anthologie Sonore 65 France Unknown Sell This Version