Pérotin

Pérotin

Real Name:
Magister Perotinus Magnus
Profile:
Born: c. 1155, France
Died: c. 1230, France

Pérotin was the most important composer of the Notre-Dame school of Paris, where he started to give form to the polyphonic style.
Variations:

Pérotin Discography

Albums

Pérotin - Anonymous, Deller Consort Pérotin - Anonymous, Deller Consort - Musik An Notre Dame In Paris Um 1200 Lumen Germany 1960 Sell This Version
SFL 14133 Thurston Dart, Perotinus* Thurston Dart, Perotinus* - Notre Dame De Paris in the 13th Century(LP) Fontana SFL 14133 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Guillaume de Machaut, Pérotin, Alfred Deller, Deller Consort, Medieval Chamber Ensemble Guillaume de Machaut, Pérotin, Alfred Deller, Deller Consort, Medieval Chamber Ensemble - Notre Dame Mass / Viderunt Omnes, Sederunt Principles (Album) The Bach Guild US 1972 Sell This Version
Pérotin Perotinus Magnus Guillaume de Machaut, Deller Consort Pérotin Perotinus Magnus Guillaume de Machaut, Deller Consort - Graduale "Sederunt Principes" / Messe Nostre Dame Zu Vier Stimmen (Album) Deutsche Harmonia Mundi Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Perotinus Magnus* - Deller-Consort* Perotinus Magnus* - Deller-Consort* - Musik An Notre Dame Um 1200 (Album) Deutsche Harmonia Mundi Germany 1979 Sell This Version
25-29377/7 Deller Consort Londres* / Perotin Le Grand* / Guillaume De Machaut Deller Consort Londres* / Perotin Le Grand* / Guillaume De Machaut - Sederunt Omnes / Messe Notre Dame(LP) Harmonia Mundi 25-29377/7 France 1980 Sell This Version
Perotin* - The Hilliard Ensemble Perotin* - The Hilliard Ensemble - Perotin (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series US 1989 Sell This Version
PV793101 Perotin Le Grand*, Mora Vocis* Perotin Le Grand*, Mora Vocis* - Le Mystère Des Voix Anciennes - Mystery Of Ancient Voices(CD) Disques Pierre Verany PV793101 France 1993 Sell This Version
Orlando Consort, Léonin, Pérotin, Westminster Cathedral Choir Orlando Consort, Léonin, Pérotin, Westminster Cathedral Choir - Mystery Of Notre Dame (Album) Archiv Produktion Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Lionheart (9) - Perotin* & Leonin* Lionheart (9) - Perotin* & Leonin* - Paris 1200 - Chant And Polyphony From 12th Century France (Album) Nimbus Records US 1998 Sell This Version
AMB 9947 Pérotin - Ensemble Gilles Binchois, Dominique Vellard Pérotin - Ensemble Gilles Binchois, Dominique Vellard - Pérotin & L'École De Notre Dame(CD) Ambroisie AMB 9947 France 2004 Sell This Version
Leonin* / Perotin* - Tonus Peregrinus Leonin* / Perotin* - Tonus Peregrinus - Sacred Music From Notre-Dame (Album) Naxos Canada 2005 Sell This Version
PER-2 Pérotin, Noël Akchoté Pérotin, Noël Akchoté - Pérotin – Sederunt & Viderunt (Arranged For Guitar) (12xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Noël Akchoté Downloads PER-2 France 2015
CM 02247-8 Garry Grodberg* Plays : Perotin Le Grand*, T. De Saint-Marie*, G. Isaak*, M. Praetorius*, G. Frescobaldi*, A. Van Der Kerkhoven*, A. Corelli*, D. Buxtehude*, I. Pachelbel*, M. Van Den Hein*, J. Stanley* Garry Grodberg* Plays : Perotin Le Grand*, T. De Saint-Marie*, G. Isaak*, M. Praetorius*, G. Frescobaldi*, A. Van Der Kerkhoven*, A. Corelli*, D. Buxtehude*, I. Pachelbel*, M. Van Den Hein*, J. Stanley* - Organ Music(LP) Мелодия CM 02247-8 USSR Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AWT 8018 Pérotin Le Grand* - Ensemble vocal et intstrumental Roger Blanchard* Pérotin Le Grand* - Ensemble vocal et intstrumental Roger Blanchard* - Frühe mehrstimmige Gesänge und Tanzweisen(7") Telefunken AWT 8018 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
65 Léonin / Pérotin Léonin / Pérotin - Organa De L'École De Notre-Dame De Paris(Shellac, 12") L'Anthologie Sonore 65 France Unknown Sell This Version