Léonin

Léonin

Real Name:
Léonin (or Leoninus, Leonius, Leo)
Profile:
Born: c. 1150, France (?)
Died: c. 1201 or 1210, France (?)
Probably French, Léonin is the first known significant composer of polyphonic organum. He probably lived and worked in Paris at the Notre-Dame Cathedral, and was the earliest member of the Notre-Dame school of polyphony who is known by name.
Variations:

Léonin Discography

Albums

Leonin*, Marcel Pérès, Ensemble Organum Leonin*, Marcel Pérès, Ensemble Organum - École Notre-Dame: Messe Du Jour De Noël (Album) Harmonia Mundi, Harmonia Mundi France France 1985 Sell This Version
453 487-2 Orlando Consort, Léonin, Pérotin, Westminster Cathedral Choir Orlando Consort, Léonin, Pérotin, Westminster Cathedral Choir - Mystery Of Notre Dame(CD, Album) Archiv Produktion 453 487-2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CDA66944 Magister Leoninus* - Red Byrd, Cappella Amsterdam Magister Leoninus* - Red Byrd, Cappella Amsterdam - Sacred Music From 12th-century Paris(CD) Hyperion CDA66944 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Lionheart (9), Pérotin, Léonin Lionheart (9), Pérotin, Léonin - Paris 1200 - Chant And Polyphony From 12th Century France (Album) Nimbus Records Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Magister Leoninus* / Red Byrd Magister Leoninus* / Red Byrd - Sacred Music From 12th Century Paris - 2 (Album) Hyperion UK 2001 Sell This Version
477 5004 Léonin - Pérotin - Orlando Consort Léonin - Pérotin - Orlando Consort - The School Of Notre Dame(CD, Album, RE) Archiv Produktion 477 5004 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Léonin - Pérotin, Tonus Peregrinus Léonin - Pérotin, Tonus Peregrinus - Sacred Music From Notre-Dame (Album) Naxos Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

65 Léonin / Pérotin Léonin / Pérotin - Organa De L'École De Notre-Dame De Paris(Shellac, 12") L'Anthologie Sonore 65 France Unknown Sell This Version