Allan Wicks

Real Name:
Edward Allan Wicks
Profile:
English cathedral organist, who served in Canterbury Cathedral for nearly 30 years. Born 6 June 1923 in Harden, West Yorkshire. Died 4 February 2010.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Allan Wicks

Albums

ABY 606 Peter Hurford, Simon Preston, Felix Aprahamian, Francis Jackson, Martin Neary (2), James Blades, Allan Wicks, The King's College Choir Of Cambridge, Andrew Davis, David Willcocks, The Jacques Orchestra, Gillian Weir, Sir John Dykes Bower, John Birch Peter Hurford, Simon Preston, Felix Aprahamian, Francis Jackson, Martin Neary (2), James Blades, Allan Wicks, The King's College Choir Of Cambridge, Andrew Davis, David Willcocks, The Jacques Orchestra, Gillian Weir, Sir John Dykes Bower, John Birch - Organ In Sanity & Madness(LP, Album) Abbey ABY 606 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Allan Wicks - La Nativité Du Seigneur album art Olivier Messiaen, Allan Wicks Olivier Messiaen, Allan Wicks - La Nativité Du Seigneur Saga (5) UK 1968 Sell This Version
Allan Wicks - Great Cathedral Organ Series: Canterbury Cathedral  album art Allan Wicks Great Cathedral Organ Series: Canterbury Cathedral (Album) EMI UK 1969 Sell This Version
GRS 1030 Allan Wicks - Bridge Through Time album art Canterbury Cathedral Choir Director Allan Wicks Canterbury Cathedral Choir Director Allan Wicks - Bridge Through Time(LP) Grosvenor GRS 1030 UK 1974 Sell This Version
LPB 739 Allan Wicks - Spiritus Domini album art Canterbury Cathedral Choir Director: Allan Wicks, Philip Moore Canterbury Cathedral Choir Director: Allan Wicks, Philip Moore - Spiritus Domini(LP) Abbey LPB 739 UK 1975 Sell This Version
2460 252 Allan Wicks - Organ Music From Canterbury Catherdral album art Allan Wicks Organ Music From Canterbury Catherdral(LP, Album) Polydor 2460 252 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Allan Wicks Great Organ Masterpieces (Album) Contour Red Label UK 1976 Sell This Version
SDD 499, SDD.499 Allan Wicks - Organ Showpieces album art Allan Wicks, Bach*, Liszt*, Widor*, Alain*, Messiaen* Allan Wicks, Bach*, Liszt*, Widor*, Alain*, Messiaen* - Organ Showpieces(LP) Ace Of Diamonds, Ace Of Diamonds SDD 499, SDD.499 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Allan Wicks - Music From Canterbury Cathedral album art Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed By Allan Wicks Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed By Allan Wicks - Music From Canterbury Cathedral Not On Label UK 1978 Sell This Version
AUR 5053 Allan Wicks - Symphony For Organ/Vision Of Christ-Phoenix album art Malcolm Williamson (composer), Allan Wicks Malcolm Williamson (composer), Allan Wicks - Symphony For Organ/Vision Of Christ-Phoenix(LP) Rediffusion Aurora AUR 5053 UK 1978 Sell This Version
CM 79/5 Allan Wicks - Music of the Royal Chapel album art Canterbury Cathedral Choir, Stephen Darlington, Allan Wicks Canterbury Cathedral Choir, Stephen Darlington, Allan Wicks - Music of the Royal Chapel(LP) COrneMUse CM 79/5 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
ABY 817 Allan Wicks - 'In Quires and Places ... ' No. 30 album art Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed By Allan Wicks, David Flood Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed By Allan Wicks, David Flood - 'In Quires and Places ... ' No. 30(LP, Album) Abbey ABY 817 UK 1980 Sell This Version
REC 429 Allan Wicks - Christmas Carols From Canterbury Cathedral album art Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed by Allan Wicks With David Flood Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed by Allan Wicks With David Flood - Christmas Carols From Canterbury Cathedral(LP) BBC Records REC 429 UK 1981 Sell This Version
CAN 1002 Allan Wicks - Christmas Carols album art Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed By Allan Wicks Canterbury Cathedral Choir Directed By Allan Wicks - Christmas Carols(LP) Canterbury Cathedral Record Studios CAN 1002 UK 1981 Sell This Version
411 714-1 Allan Wicks - I Was Glad album art Choir Of Canterbury Cathedral*, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, Allan Wicks Choir Of Canterbury Cathedral*, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, Allan Wicks - I Was Glad(LP) Argo (2) 411 714-1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
WS 209 Allan Wicks - Organ Music By Alan Ridout Played At Canterbury By Allan Wicks album art Alan Ridout, Allan Wicks Alan Ridout, Allan Wicks - Organ Music By Alan Ridout Played At Canterbury By Allan Wicks(LP) Wealden WS 209 UK 1984 Sell This Version
WS 200 Allan Wicks The Organ of Canterbury Cathedral(LP, Album) Wealden Studios WS 200 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RP 7025, SRP 7025 Allan Wicks - The Choir Of Canterbury Cathedral album art Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frank Martin (3) - The Choir Of Canterbury Cathedral* Directed By Allan Wicks Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frank Martin (3) - The Choir Of Canterbury Cathedral* Directed By Allan Wicks - The Choir Of Canterbury Cathedral(7", Mono) Ryemuse Records, Ryemuse Records RP 7025, SRP 7025 UK 1966 Sell This Version
WS 701 Allan Wicks - Organ Music From Canterbury album art Allan Wicks, William Walton*, Norman Cocker Allan Wicks, William Walton*, Norman Cocker - Organ Music From Canterbury(7") Canterbury Cathedral Record Studios WS 701 UK 1980 Sell This Version