Jim McGinlay

Real Name:
James Anthony McGinlay
Profile:
Scottish bassist
Born on 9 March 1949 in Lennoxtown, Scotland. Brother of Kevin McGinlay. In 1964 he formed The Strollers with his brothers Kevin McGinlay (lead guitar) and Hugh McGinlay (rhythm guitar) plus their cousin Ernie Slater (drums). Then he joined Friendly Persuasion with his brother Kevin, drummer George Wade (ex-The Tardy Host) and guitarist Brian Denniston. After their disbanding the band Salvation formed in June 1970 with his brother Kevin (vocals), Ian Kenny (guitar) and two ex members of Telephone, Nod Kerr (drums) and Mario Tortolano (keyboards). Six months later Ian Kenny was replaced by Brian Denniston and in 1971 Nod Kerr departed to join the Nicholson Brothers (The Poets) and was replaced by Matt Cairns and Mario Tortolano was replaced by Robin Birrel (keyboards). In 1972, the line up changed completely and Robin Birrel and Matt Cairns departed. They were replaced by Billy MacIssac (keyboards) from The Bubbles, Kenny Hyslop (drums) from The Beings, and Jim Ure (Midge Ure) (guitar) from local band Stumble. In 1974 Kevin McGinlay left the group for a solo career and the Salvation changed their name to Slik. Jim McGinlay left Slik in 1977 and was replaced by Russell Webb
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jim McGinlay

Instruments & Performance

1C 006-97 439 Jim McGinlay - Forever And Ever album art Slik Slik - Forever And Ever(7", Single) EMI, EMI Electrola 1C 006-97 439 Germany 1976 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jim McGinlay - Forever And Ever album art Slik Again My Love Slik - Forever And Ever (Single) Bell Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Jim McGinlay - Slik album art Slik No We Won't Forget You Slik - Slik (Album) Bell Records, Bell Records Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
1C 006-98 824, 1 C 006-98 824 Jim McGinlay - Dancerama album art Slik I Wanna Be Loved Slik - Dancerama(7", Single) EMI, EMI Electrola, EMI, EMI Electrola 1C 006-98 824, 1 C 006-98 824 Germany 1976 Sell This Version