Leonid Kogan

Leonid Kogan

Real Name:
Leonid Borisovich Kogan
Profile:
Violinist, born 17 November 1924 in Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine and died 17 December 1982. He was married to Elisabeth Gilels and is the father of Pavel Kogan.
Variations:

Leonid Kogan Discography

Albums

А. Хачатурян* - Леонид Коган*, Симф. Оркестр ВРК* А. Хачатурян* - Леонид Коган*, Симф. Оркестр ВРК* - Концерт Для Скрипки С Оркестром Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1952 Sell This Version
Csajkovszkij* - Leonid Kogan Csajkovszkij* - Leonid Kogan - Концерт Для Скрипки С Оркестром Ре Мажор, Соч. 35 Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1953 Sell This Version
И. Гайдн* / Л. Бетховен* - Э. Гилельс*, Л. Коган*, М. Ростропович* И. Гайдн* / Л. Бетховен* - Э. Гилельс*, Л. Коган*, М. Ростропович* - Трио № 17 / Трио № 9 Ленинградский Завод, Ленинградский Завод USSR 1953 Sell This Version
Д—01444, Д—01445 Г. Венявский* / Г. Вьетан* - Леонид Коган*, Гос. Симф. Оркестр СССР* Г. Венявский* / Г. Вьетан* - Леонид Коган*, Гос. Симф. Оркестр СССР* - Фантазия На Темы Оперы Ш. Гуно «Фауст» / 5-й Концерт(LP, Mono) Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод Д—01444, Д—01445 USSR 1953 Sell This Version
Л. Коган*, Р. Шуман* / П. Сарасате* Л. Коган*, Р. Шуман* / П. Сарасате* - Фантазия До Мажор / Малагуэнья / Баскское Каприччио Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1954 Sell This Version
И. Брамс* - Э. Г. Гилельс*, Л. Б. Коган*, Я. С. Шапиро* И. Брамс* - Э. Г. Гилельс*, Л. Б. Коган*, Я. С. Шапиро* - Трио № 2, Соч. 40, Ми Бемоль Мажор Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1954 Sell This Version
И. С. Бах* - Л. Коган*, А. Петров*, А. Янкелевич*, С. Янкелевич*, Гос. Симф. Орк. СССР* , Дирижер Л. Гинзбург* И. С. Бах* - Л. Коган*, А. Петров*, А. Янкелевич*, С. Янкелевич*, Гос. Симф. Орк. СССР* , Дирижер Л. Гинзбург* - 1-й Бранденбургский Концерт Фа Мажор Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1955 Sell This Version
FCX 403 Leonid Kogan, Charles Bruck, Lalo* Leonid Kogan, Charles Bruck, Lalo* - Lalo Symphonie Espagnole(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia FCX 403 France 1955 Sell This Version
J.S. Bach* - Leonid Kogan, Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Ackermann J.S. Bach* - Leonid Kogan, Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Ackermann - Double Concerto In D Minor / Concerto In E Major (Album) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
Леонид Коган* Концерт Леонида Когана Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1956 Sell This Version
BR 14010 Emil Gilels - Scarlatti* / Brahms* - Leonid Kogan, Yakov Shapiro Emil Gilels - Scarlatti* / Brahms* - Leonid Kogan, Yakov Shapiro - Sonatas / Trio No. 2 In E Flat Major, Opus 40(LP, Mono) Bruno Records BR 14010 US 1956 Sell This Version
SS-1203 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Ludwig van Beethoven, Emil Gilels, Leonid Kogan, Mstislav Rostropovich Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Ludwig van Beethoven, Emil Gilels, Leonid Kogan, Mstislav Rostropovich - Trio In A Minor, Op. 50(LP, Mono, RP) Heritage Productions SS-1203 US 1956 Sell This Version
Д-03098 (a), Д-03450 (a) Leonid Kogan Recital by Leonid Kogan(LP) Mezhdunarodnaya Kniga, Mezhdunarodnaya Kniga Д-03098 (a), Д-03450 (a) USSR 1956 Sell This Version
Leonid Kogan, Elizaveta Gilels*, Rudolf Barshai, Genrikh Talalian*, Svyatoslav Knushevitsky*, Mstislav Rostropovich, Tchaikovsky* Leonid Kogan, Elizaveta Gilels*, Rudolf Barshai, Genrikh Talalian*, Svyatoslav Knushevitsky*, Mstislav Rostropovich, Tchaikovsky* - Souvenir Of Florence / Variations On A Russian Folk Theme Monitor Collectors Series USSR 1957 Sell This Version
Beethoven* - Gilels*, Kogan*, Rostropovich* Beethoven* - Gilels*, Kogan*, Rostropovich* - "The Archduke Trio" In B Flat Major, Op. 97 For Violin, Cello, And Piano (Album) Monitor Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Leonid Kogan - Paris Conservatoire Orchestra*, Charles Bruck / Brahms* Leonid Kogan - Paris Conservatoire Orchestra*, Charles Bruck / Brahms* - Violin Concerto In D Major (Album) Angel Records, Angel Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Paganini* - Leonid Kogan, Société Des Concerts*, Charles Bruck Paganini* - Leonid Kogan, Société Des Concerts*, Charles Bruck - Violin Concerto No. 1, Cantabile In D Major (Album) Columbia France 1958 Sell This Version
Л. Бетховен* - Леонид Коган*, Рудольф Баршай*, Мстислав Ростропович* Л. Бетховен* - Леонид Коган*, Рудольф Баршай*, Мстислав Ростропович* - Трио № 5 Для Скрипки, Альта И Виолончели = Trio No. 5 For Violin, Viola And Cello Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1958 Sell This Version
Lalo* / Léonide Kogan*, Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire, Charles Bruck Lalo* / Léonide Kogan*, Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire, Charles Bruck - Symphonie Espagnole (Album) Columbia, Columbia France 1958 Sell This Version
Leonid Kogan, Rudolf Barshai Leonid Kogan, Rudolf Barshai - Kogan And Barshai Play - Vivaldi Rameau Handoshkin (Album) Monitor Records (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
Leonid Kogan, Kyril Kondrashin*, Brahms* Leonid Kogan, Kyril Kondrashin*, Brahms* - Brahms Violin Concerto (Concerto In D Major, Op. 77) (Album) Columbia US 1958 Sell This Version
Leonide Kogan*, Kiril Kondrashin, Orchestre Symphonique de l'U.R.S.S.* Leonide Kogan*, Kiril Kondrashin, Orchestre Symphonique de l'U.R.S.S.* - Концерт Для Скрипки С Оркестром Ре Мажор, Соч. 61 (Album) Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод France 1958 Sell This Version
Leonid Kogan Kachaturian Violin Concerto And Saint-Saens Havanaise Op. 83 (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1958 Sell This Version
LM-2250 Leonid Kogan Encores By Kogan(LP) RCA Victor LM-2250 US 1958 Sell This Version
BR14019 David Oistrach, Igor Oistrach, Leonid Kogan, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Yampolsky, Antonio Vivaldi, Giuseppe Tartini David Oistrach, Igor Oistrach, Leonid Kogan, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Yampolsky, Antonio Vivaldi, Giuseppe Tartini - Vivaldi Concerto, Tartini "Devil's Trill" Sonata(LP, Mono) Bruno Records BR14019 US 1958 Sell This Version