Andy Griffith

Real Name:
Andy Samuel Griffith
Profile:
Born: June 1, 1926, Mt. Airy, North Carolina, USA
Died: July 3, 2012, Manteo, North Carolina, USA

An American actor, television producer, Grammy Award-winning Southern-gospel singer, and writer.

He was best known for his television roles, playing the lead characters in the 1960–1968 situation comedy The Andy Griffith Show and in the 1986–1995 legal drama Matlock.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Andy Griffith - Just For Laughs album art Andy Griffith Just For Laughs (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - This Here Andy Griffith album art Andy Griffith This Here Andy Griffith (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Shouts The Blues And Old Timey Songs album art Andy Griffith Shouts The Blues And Old Timey Songs (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Destry Rides Again - The Original Cast Album album art Andy Griffith - Dolores Gray Andy Griffith - Dolores Gray - Destry Rides Again - The Original Cast Album (Album) Decca US 1959 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Themes And Laughs From The Andy Griffith Show album art Andy Griffith Themes And Laughs From The Andy Griffith Show Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Andy And Cleopatra album art Andy Griffith Andy And Cleopatra (Album) Capitol Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Somebody Bigger Than You And I album art Andy Griffith Somebody Bigger Than You And I (Album) Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Frosty's Winter Wonderland album art Andy Griffith Frosty's Winter Wonderland Disneyland US 1976 Sell This Version
MUTUAL 51/52/53/54/55 Andy Griffith - Mutual Radio Theater: Programs For The Week Of May 12, 1980 album art Lorne Greene, Andy Griffith, Vincent Price (2), Cicely Tyson, Leonard Nimoy Lorne Greene, Andy Griffith, Vincent Price (2), Cicely Tyson, Leonard Nimoy - Mutual Radio Theater: Programs For The Week Of May 12, 1980(5xLP, Transcription + Box) Mutual Radio Theater MUTUAL 51/52/53/54/55 US 1980 Sell This Version
MRT-10-27/28/29/30/31-80 Andy Griffith - Mutual Radio Theater: Programs For The Week of Oct 27, 1980 album art Lorne Greene, Andy Griffith, Vincent Price (2), Cicely Tyson, Leonard Nimoy Lorne Greene, Andy Griffith, Vincent Price (2), Cicely Tyson, Leonard Nimoy - Mutual Radio Theater: Programs For The Week of Oct 27, 1980(5xLP, Transcription + Box) Mutual Radio Theater MRT-10-27/28/29/30/31-80 US 1980 Sell This Version
MRT-9-1/2/3/4/5-80 Lorne Greene, Andy Griffith, Vincent Price (2), Cicely Tyson, Leonard Nimoy Lorne Greene, Andy Griffith, Vincent Price (2), Cicely Tyson, Leonard Nimoy - Programs For The Week Of September 1, 1980(5xLP, Transcription + Box) Mutual Radio Theater MRT-9-1/2/3/4/5-80 US 1980 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Precious Memories (33 Timeless Hymns) album art Andy Griffith Precious Memories (33 Timeless Hymns) (Album) GFC, GFC, CEMA Special Markets US 1995 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - I Love To Tell The Story (25 Timeless Hymns) album art Andy Griffith I Love To Tell The Story (25 Timeless Hymns) (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Just As I Am (30 Favorite Old Time Hymns) album art Andy Griffith Just As I Am (30 Favorite Old Time Hymns) (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records US 1997 Sell This Version
72435-23246-2-0 Andy Griffith - Songs, Themes And Laughs From The Andy Griffith Show album art Andy Griffith Songs, Themes And Laughs From The Andy Griffith Show(CD, Album) EMI-Capitol Music Special Markets 72435-23246-2-0 US 2000 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - The Christmas Guest (Stories And Songs Of Christmas) album art Andy Griffith The Christmas Guest (Stories And Songs Of Christmas) (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records USA & Canada 2003 Sell This Version
none Andy Griffith - The Christmas Guest album art Andy Griffith The Christmas Guest(Box + CD, Album) J. Countryman none US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Andy Griffith - What It Was, Was Football album art Deacon Andy Griffith* What It Was, Was Football (EP, Single) Colonial US 1953 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Romeo And Juliet Part I / Romeo And Juliet Part II album art Deacon Andy Griffith* Romeo And Juliet Part I / Romeo And Juliet Part II (Single) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Swan Lake album art Andy Griffith Swan Lake (Single) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
EAP1-498 Andy Griffith - What It Was, Was Football / Romeo And Juliet album art Deacon Andy Griffith* What It Was, Was Football / Romeo And Juliet(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP1-498 US 1954 Sell This Version
MA1-962 Andy Griffith - What It Was, Was Football / Romeo And Juliet album art Andy Griffith What It Was, Was Football / Romeo And Juliet(7", EP) Capitol Records MA1-962 US 1954 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Make Yourself Comfortable / Ko Ko Mo (I Love You So) album art Andy Griffith Make Yourself Comfortable / Ko Ko Mo (I Love You So) (EP) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - Carmen album art Andy Griffith Carmen (Single) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Andy Griffith - No Time For Sergeants / Standing On The Corner album art Andy Griffith No Time For Sergeants / Standing On The Corner (Single) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit