Billy "Daniel" Bunter

Billy "Daniel" Bunter

Real Name:
Daniel Light
Profile:
Major figure in the UK rave scene for over 20 years. His discography covers a number of genres on the hard end of the dance spectrum. From Happy Hardcore, Trancecore, Hard House, Hard Trance and back to Hardcore, Bunter plays a mixture of these genres as well as old skool House sets.

Bunter founded the influential Hardcore label Great British Techno Inc (GBT) during the mid 90s as well as the Honey Pot family of labels around the turn of the millenium when he switched from producing Hardcore to Hard House. The labels have gone quiet as of 2005, but there has been some productions on selected Hardcore labels and he still runs the London rave event, Tasty.

He was born in May 1975. Runs Music Mondays.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Billy "Daniel" Bunter Discography

Albums

CYFIRB002 Slipmatt & Billy Daniel Bunter* Slipmatt & Billy Daniel Bunter* - Rave Breaks Top Ten Part 2(10xFile, MP3, 320) Can You Feel It Media CYFIRB002 UK 2008
CYFIDC30 Billy Daniel Bunter* Future Generation Of Hardcore(32xFile, MP3, 320 + 2xFile, MP3, Mixed, 320) Can You Feel It Media CYFIDC30 UK 2010
MMD001 Billy Daniel Bunter* Rave Breaking(18xFile, MP3, Album, 320 + File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Music Mondays MMD001 UK 2015
Billy "Daniel" Bunter & Sanxion Billy "Daniel" Bunter & Sanxion - 88 To 94 (Album) Music Mondays UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. - Let It Lift You / Music Is Moods Just Another Label UK 1994 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. - Come Alive / Voyage Happy Jack Productions UK 1995 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. - Let It Lift You / Music Is Moods (Remixes) Just Another Label UK 1995 Sell This Version
Happy Tunes & Billy "Daniel" Bunter Happy Tunes & Billy "Daniel" Bunter - Power Everybody / Raging Desire Happy Tunes Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Billy Daniel Bunter* & JDS* Billy Daniel Bunter* & JDS* - Come Alive (Remix) Happy Jack Productions UK 1995 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter, Rob Vanden, D-Zyne Billy "Daniel" Bunter, Rob Vanden, D-Zyne - Vol. 2. Great British Techno Inc (GBT) UK 1995 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter / Love Nation / Justin Time Billy "Daniel" Bunter / Love Nation / Justin Time - New Sensation / Music Is Ecstacy (Remixes) Just Another Label, Just Another Label UK 1995 Sell This Version
Ramos, Sunset Regime, Billy Bunter* Ramos, Sunset Regime, Billy Bunter* - Are You Ready For This / Knight Raver (Remix) RSR Recordings UK 1995 Sell This Version
Sunset Regime & Billy Bunter* Sunset Regime & Billy Bunter* - Clap To This / You Make Me Feel Pure Adrenalin UK 1995 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter + D-Zyne Billy "Daniel" Bunter + D-Zyne - Ride Like The Wind / Rock To The Beat (Maxi) Universal Records (2), Universal Records (2) UK 1995 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter New Sensation / The Way I Feel Just Another Label UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Sunset Regime & Billy "Daniel" Bunter / Ramos, Sunset Regime & Jammin Sunset Regime & Billy "Daniel" Bunter / Ramos, Sunset Regime & Jammin - Clap To This / Nothing But Living(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Ramos, Supreme & Sunset Regime Featuring Heidi / Billy "Daniel" Bunter Ramos, Supreme & Sunset Regime Featuring Heidi / Billy "Daniel" Bunter - Higher And Higher 95 Mix / Ride Like The Wind(Acetate, 10") JTS Studios none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none J.D.S. / Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. feat. Gem J.D.S. / Billy "Daniel" Bunter & J.D.S. feat. Gem - Higher Love / Music Is Moods (Remix)(Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Ramos, Supreme & Sunset Regime Featuring Heidi / Billy Bunter* Ramos, Supreme & Sunset Regime Featuring Heidi / Billy Bunter* - Higher & Higher / Ride Like The Wind(Acetate, 10") JTS Studios none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Hixxy & Bananaman / Billy "Daniel" Bunter, Rob Vanden & D-Zyne Hixxy & Bananaman / Billy "Daniel" Bunter, Rob Vanden & D-Zyne - Forever / Burn Mutha Fukka(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
Scott Brown / Billy "Daniel" Bunter & D'Zyne* Scott Brown / Billy "Daniel" Bunter & D'Zyne* - Rez III (EP, Maxi) Rezerection UK 1996 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter & Sunset Regime Billy "Daniel" Bunter & Sunset Regime - Ease Your Mind / Progression Great British Techno Inc (GBT) UK 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Supreme* vs. Billy Bunter* & D-Zyne DJ Supreme* vs. Billy Bunter* & D-Zyne - Outside World / Come Together RSR Recordings UK 1996 Sell This Version
IMP 050 DJ Seduction (Meets) Billy 'Daniel' Bunter* DJ Seduction (Meets) Billy 'Daniel' Bunter* - Hop On The Dance Floor / Rhythm Flow(12") Impact Records (23) IMP 050 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Billy "Daniel" Bunter + D'Zyne* vs. Rob Vanden Featuring Joanne Robinson Billy "Daniel" Bunter + D'Zyne* vs. Rob Vanden Featuring Joanne Robinson - "Better Day" Volume III Great British Techno Inc (GBT), Great British Techno Inc (GBT) UK 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DomJoe

DomJoe

October 1, 2015
Up there in my book with slipmatt for the hardcore sound, but for me personally his 'trancecore' releases and mixes will always be the stuff I remember. He pretty much singlehandedly changed the hardcore scene with it. People bang on about sharkey and freeform but Bunter was doing it a year before while sharkey was living off toytown the same time. Those releases on gbt and gbt another level are sublime and some of the best music I've heard and they were my route into the trancey side of dance music, so I owe a lot to Bunter for that.

Videos (71) Edit