Red Simpson

Real Name:
Joseph Cecil Simpson
Profile:
American country singer and songwriter, best known for his trucker-themed songs. He was born March 6, 1934 in Highley, Arizona and died January 8, 2016 in Bakersfield, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Red Simpson - The Man Behind The Badge album art Red Simpson The Man Behind The Badge (Album) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Roll, Truck, Roll album art Red Simpson Roll, Truck, Roll (Album) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - A Bakersfield Dozen album art Red Simpson A Bakersfield Dozen (Album) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Truck Drivin' Fool album art Red Simpson Truck Drivin' Fool (Album) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - I'm A Truck album art Red Simpson I'm A Truck (Album) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - The Very Real Red Simpson album art Red Simpson The Very Real Red Simpson (Album) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Truckers' Christmas album art Red Simpson Truckers' Christmas (Album) Capitol Records US 1973 Sell This Version
CLP-106 Red Simpson - I'm A Truck album art Red Simpson I'm A Truck(LP, Album) Corral Records CLP-106 US 1977 Sell This Version
Q16253 Red Simpson - Ramblin Road album art Red Simpson Ramblin Road(LP) Sea Shell Records Q16253 US 1982 Sell This Version
GT-0579-2 Red Simpson - Hello, I'm A Truck album art Red Simpson Hello, I'm A Truck(CD) Gusto Records (2) GT-0579-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
CD 379 Red Simpson - Ethel's Corral album art Red Simpson Ethel's Corral(CD) Windsor Music CD 379 US 2005 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Sings Again album art Red Simpson Sings Again (Album) Aquila Records US Unknown Sell This Version
JS-6136 Red Simpson - Roll, Truck, Roll album art Red Simpson Roll, Truck, Roll(LP, Album) Hilltop JS-6136 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-774 Red Simpson With Ray Guyce & His Lonesome Valley Boys Red Simpson With Ray Guyce & His Lonesome Valley Boys - One Broken Heart Ago / Rollin' River In My Heart(7") Brite Star Records 45-774 US 1962 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Diesel Smoke, Dangerous Curves album art Red Simpson Diesel Smoke, Dangerous Curves (Single) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Roll Truck Roll album art Red Simpson Roll Truck Roll (Single) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - The Highway Patrol album art Red Simpson The Highway Patrol (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - He Reminds Me A Whole Lot Of Me / Honky Tonk Women album art Red Simpson He Reminds Me A Whole Lot Of Me / Honky Tonk Women (Single) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Jeannie With The Light Brown Cadillac / I've Just Lost You album art Red Simpson Jeannie With The Light Brown Cadillac / I've Just Lost You (Single) Capitol Records US 1967 Sell This Version
5956 Red Simpson - Party Girl / Mini-Skirt Minnie album art Red Simpson Party Girl / Mini-Skirt Minnie(7") Capitol Records 5956 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-1001 Red Simpson - The Lonely Old House album art Red Simpson The Lonely Old House(7") Portland Records (2) 45-1001 US 1970 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - I'm A Truck album art Red Simpson I'm A Truck (Single) Capitol Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Country Western Truck Drivin' Singer album art Red Simpson Country Western Truck Drivin' Singer (Single) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Red Simpson - Hold On Ma'm (You Got Yourself A Honker) album art Red Simpson Hold On Ma'm (You Got Yourself A Honker) (Single) Capitol Records US 1972 Sell This Version
P-3495 Red Simpson - Those Forgotten Trains / Milesaver Man album art Red Simpson Those Forgotten Trains / Milesaver Man(7", Promo) Capitol Records P-3495 US 1972 Sell This Version