Gilberto Gil

Real Name:
Gilberto Passos Gil Moreira
Profile:
Brazilian singer, guitarist, and songwriter, known for both his musical innovation and his political commitment. From 2003 to 2008, he served as his country’s Minister of Culture in the administration of President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva. He was born June 26, 1942 in Salvador, Bahia, Brazil.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

R 765.005 L Gilberto Gil - Louvação album art Gilberto Gil Louvação (Album) Philips R 765.005 L Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
R 765.024 L Gilberto Gil - Gilberto Gil album art Gilberto Gil Gilberto Gil (Album) Philips R 765.024 L Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
R 765.087 L Gilberto Gil - Gilberto Gil album art Gilberto Gil Gilberto Gil (Album) Philips R 765.087 L Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
SFM 1001, 1E 062 ◦ 92264 Gilberto Gil - Gilberto Gil album art Gilberto Gil Gilberto Gil (Album) Famous, Famous SFM 1001, 1E 062 ◦ 92264 UK 1971 Sell This Version
1.401 Gilberto Gil - Barra 69 - Caetano E Gil Ao Vivo Na Bahia album art Caetano Veloso, Gilberto Gil Caetano Veloso, Gilberto Gil - Barra 69 - Caetano E Gil Ao Vivo Na Bahia (Album) Pirata 1.401 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
XT-80.067 Gilberto Gil - Expresso 2222 album art Gilberto Gil Expresso 2222 (Album) Philips XT-80.067 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
7128.092 Gilberto Gil - Temporada De Verão (Ao Vivo Na Bahia) album art Caetano Veloso - Gal Costa - Gilberto Gil Caetano Veloso - Gal Costa - Gilberto Gil - Temporada De Verão (Ao Vivo Na Bahia) (Album) Philips 7128.092 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
6349 124 Gilberto Gil - Ao Vivo album art Gilberto Gil Ao Vivo (Album) Philips 6349 124 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
6349.139 Gilberto Gil - Ogum, Xangô album art Gilberto Gil & Jorge Ben Gilberto Gil & Jorge Ben - Ogum, Xangô (Album) Philips 6349.139 Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
6349 152 Gilberto Gil - Refazenda album art Gilberto Gil Refazenda (Album) Philips 6349 152 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
6349 307 Gilberto Gil - Doces Bárbaros album art Caetano* / Gal* / Gil* / Bethânia* Caetano* / Gal* / Gil* / Bethânia* - Doces Bárbaros (Album) Philips 6349 307 Portugal 1976 Sell This Version
7128 217 Gilberto Gil - Refavela album art Gilberto Gil Refavela (Album) Philips 7128 217 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
740.6137 Gilberto Gil - Refestança album art Rita Lee & Gilberto Gil Rita Lee & Gilberto Gil - Refestança (Album) Som Livre 740.6137 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
P-5569/70E Gilberto Gil - Ao Vivo album art Gilberto Gil Ao Vivo (Album) Elektra P-5569/70E Japan 1978 Sell This Version
7128.244 Gilberto Gil - Antologia Do Samba-Choro album art Gilberto Gil, Germano Mathias Gilberto Gil, Germano Mathias - Antologia Do Samba-Choro (Album, Comp) Philips 7128.244 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
432.038 Gilberto Gil - Realce album art Gilberto Gil Realce (Album) Elektra 432.038 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
K52120 Gilberto Gil - Nightingale album art Gilberto Gil Nightingale (Album) Elektra K52120 UK 1979 Sell This Version
BR 38.045 Gilberto Gil - Brasil album art João Gilberto / Caetano Veloso / Gilberto Gil / Maria Bethânia João Gilberto / Caetano Veloso / Gilberto Gil / Maria Bethânia - Brasil (Album) WEA BR 38.045 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
P-11077W Gilberto Gil - Luar (A Gente Precisa Ver O Luar) album art Gilberto Gil Luar (A Gente Precisa Ver O Luar) (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records P-11077W Japan 1981 Sell This Version
25 0006-1 Gilberto Gil - Um Banda Um album art Gilberto Gil Um Banda Um (Album) Warner Bros. Records 25 0006-1 Scandinavia 1982 Sell This Version
25-0128-1 Gilberto Gil - Extra album art Gilberto Gil Extra (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 25-0128-1 France 1983 Sell This Version
251 632-1 Gilberto Gil - B.O.F. Quilombo album art Gilberto Gil B.O.F. Quilombo (Album) WEA 251 632-1 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
83882 Gilberto Gil - Raça Humana album art Gilberto Gil Raça Humana (Album) WEA 83882 Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
WH 53045 Gilberto Gil - Dia Dorim Noite Neon album art Gilberto Gil Dia Dorim Noite Neon (Album) WEA Records WH 53045 US 1985 Sell This Version
254 986-4 Gilberto Gil - Soy Loco Por Ti America album art Gilberto Gil Soy Loco Por Ti America (Album) WEA 254 986-4 Spain 1987 Sell This Version