Elza Soares

Elza Soares

Real Name:
Elza da Conceição Soares
Profile:
Elza Soares is a Brazilian samba recording artist. Born June 23, 1937

Born and raised in a favela in Rio de Janeiro, Soares took part in a singing contest presented by the renowned Brazilian musician Ary Barroso, and received the highest marks. In the late 1950s, Soares spent one year touring Argentina with Mercedes Batista. Soares became popular with her first single "Se Acaso Você Chegasse", on which she introduced the scat à la Louis Armstrong, adding a bit of jazz to samba. She moved to São Paulo, where she performed at theaters and night clubs. Her husky voice became her trademark. After finishing her second album, A Bossa Negra, Elza went to Chile to represent Brazil in the 1962 Football World Cup. Her outgoing and over-the-edge style fascinated audiences in Brazil and abroad.

In the 1970s, she toured the U.S. and Europe. She has been singing for more than 40 years. In 2000, she was awarded "Best Singer of the Millennium" by the BBC in London, where she performed in a concert with Gal Costa, Chico Buarque, Gilberto Gil, Caetano Veloso and Virgínia Rodrigues. That same year, she played a series of avant-garde concerts directed by José Miguel Wisnik in Rio de Janeiro.

Soares scored a number of charts hits in Brazil throughout her career; some of the bigger hits include: "Se Acaso Você Chegasse" (1960), "Boato" (1961), "Cadeira Vazia" (1961), "Só Danço Samba" (1963), "Mulata Assanhada" (1965) and "Aquarela Brasileira" (1974).

A number of Soares's albums have also been re-released on CD in remastered editions: 1961's A Bossa Negra (containing her major hit of that year, "Boato") and 1972's big band backed Elza Pede Passagem (produced by Dom Salvador) being two of her most acclaimed releases. Elza Pede Passagem produced no major hit singles of the size of previous releases when originally released in Brazil; nevertheless, it is now considered a classic and representative of the "samba-soul" sound of the early 70s.

In 2002, her Do Cóccix Até O Pescoço album release earned her a Grammy nomination. The album received outstanding reviews in the music press and featured a who's who of Brazilian artists collaborating with her; Caetano Veloso, Chico Buarque, Carlinhos Brown and Jorge Ben Jor to name just a few. The release kickstarted a number of successful tour dates around the world. Two singles from the album were also promoted to Brazilian radio, "A Cigarra" and "Bambino", both were backed by promotional videos.

In 2004, Soares released her Vivo Feliz album to great acclaim. It contained the single, "Rio de Janeiro", a homage to her city of birth. While not as successful in sales as her previous release, the album carried on the theme of mixing samba and bossa with modern electronic music and effects. The album featured collaborations with groundbreaking artists such as Nando Reis, Fred 04 (former leader of mangue beat band Mundo Livre S/A) and Zé Keti.

More recently, Soares teamed up with Jair Rodrigues and a number of contemporary samba artists such as Seu Jorge for the old school flavoured Sambistas multi artist album which was released in 2009. In 2016, A Mulher do Fim do Mundo was released internationally with the translated title Woman At The End Of The World.[2] She also had the honour of performing at the opening ceremomy of the 2016 Rio Olympics.
Sites:
Variations:

Elza Soares Discography Tracks

Albums

Elza Soares Se Acaso Você Chegasse (Album) Odeon, Odeon Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
Elza Soares A Bossa Negra (Album) Odeon Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
MOFB 3235 Elza Soares O Samba É Elza Soares(LP) Odeon MOFB 3235 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
MOFB 3296 Elza Soares Sambossa(LP) Odeon MOFB 3296 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
MOFB 3330 Elza Soares Na Roda Do Samba(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB 3330 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
MOFB 3420 Elza Soares Um Show De Elza(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB 3420 Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
MOFB 3459 Elza Soares Com A Bola Branca(LP, Album, Mon) Odeon MOFB 3459 Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Elza*, Miltinho Elza*, Miltinho - Elza Miltinho E Samba Odeon Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
MOFB 3.500 Elza Soares O Máximo Em Samba(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB 3.500 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Elza Soares Baterista: Wilson Das Neves (Album) Odeon Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
MOFB 3540 Elza Soares, Miltinho Elza Soares, Miltinho - Elza, Miltinho E Samba Vol.2(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB 3540 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Elza Carnaval & Samba (Album) Odeon Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
MOFB 3604 Elza Soares, Miltinho Elza Soares, Miltinho - Elza Miltinho E Samba Vol. 3(LP) Odeon MOFB 3604 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Sambas & Mais Sambas (Album) Odeon Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Elza Pede Passagem (Album) Odeon, Odeon Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Elza Soares & Roberto Ribeiro Elza Soares & Roberto Ribeiro - Sangue, Suor e Raça (Album) Odeon Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
SMOFB 3817 Elza Soares Aquarela Brasileira(LP, Album) Odeon SMOFB 3817 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Elza Soares (Album) Tapecar Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Nos Braços Do Samba (Album) Tapecar Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Lição De Vida (Album) Tapecar Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Pilão + Raça = Elza (Album) Tapecar Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
ND - 1210 Elza Soares, Ed Lincoln Elza Soares, Ed Lincoln - Ritmos De Brasil(LP) Nevada ND - 1210 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
none Elza Soares Senhora da Terra(LP, Album) CBS none Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Elza Negra, Negra Elza (Album) Discos Cbs, Discos Cbs Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Elza Soares Somos Todos Iguais (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (91) Edit