Eumir Deodato

Real Name:
Eumir Deodato De Almeida
Profile:
Born the 22nd of June 1942 (or June 21, 1943) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and by 1967 moved to the USA.
Musician, composer, arranger and producer. Known for his 1979-1982 production work for Kool & The Gang and composing TV and film scores.
Primarily based in the jazz realm but who historically has been known for eclectic melding of big band and combo jazz with varied elements of rock/pop, R&B/funk, Brazilian/Latin, and symphonic or orchestral music. Mainly, his records can be categorized as pop/jazz or crossover jazz. His successes as an original artist (keyboards) occurred mainly in the 1970s. Since then, he has produced or arranged music in more than 500 albums for acts ranging from Kool & The Gang to Björk, Christophe and k.d. lang, while keeping his collaborations with fellow Brazilian artists Milton Nascimento, Ithamara Koorax and Marcos Valle.
Since 2011 he collaborates with the band Euro Groove Department in the live project EUMIR DEODATO & EURO GROOVE DEPARTMENT
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMOFB 3394 Eumir Deodato - Idéias... album art Eumir* Idéias... (Album) Odeon SMOFB 3394 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
EQ/ST 803 Eumir Deodato - Samba Nova Concepção album art Eumir Deodato Samba Nova Concepção (Album) Equipe EQ/ST 803 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
FM-1 Eumir Deodato - Inútil Paisagem - As Maiores Composições de Antonio Carlos Jobim album art Eumir Deodato Inútil Paisagem - As Maiores Composições de Antonio Carlos Jobim (Album) Forma (2) FM-1 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
GLB 1026 Eumir Deodato - Bossa Nova For Swingin' Lovers album art Luiz Eça, Maestro Cipó*, Eumir Deodato Luiz Eça, Maestro Cipó*, Eumir Deodato - Bossa Nova For Swingin' Lovers(LP, Album, Mono) London Globe GLB 1026 UK 1965 Sell This Version
20061 MCL Eumir Deodato - The Gentle Rain: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording album art Luiz Bonfá / Eumir Deodato Luiz Bonfá / Eumir Deodato - The Gentle Rain: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording (Album) Mercury 20061 MCL UK 1965 Sell This Version
LLB 1080, LLB-1080-S Eumir Deodato - Percepção album art Eumir Deodato Percepção (Album) London Records, London Records LLB 1080, LLB-1080-S Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
EQS/USA 100.001, 100.001 Eumir Deodato - Os Catedráticos 73 album art Eumir Deodato Os Catedráticos 73 (Album) Equipe, Equipe EQS/USA 100.001, 100.001 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
MR 5017, MUSE 5017 Eumir Deodato - DonatoDeodato album art Joao Donato*, Deodato* Joao Donato*, Deodato* - DonatoDeodato (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records MR 5017, MUSE 5017 US 1973 Sell This Version
CTSQ 6021, CT SQ 6021 Eumir Deodato - Prelude album art Deodato* Prelude (Album) CTI Records, CTI Records CTSQ 6021, CT SQ 6021 US 1973 Sell This Version
CTI 6029 Eumir Deodato - Deodato 2 album art Deodato* Deodato 2 (Album) CTI Records CTI 6029 UK 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-6057 Eumir Deodato - Artistry album art Deodato* Artistry (Album) MCA Records MCA-6057 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
CTI 6041 Eumir Deodato - In Concert album art Deodato* / Airto* Deodato* / Airto* - In Concert (Album) CTI Records CTI 6041 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
MCA 410 Eumir Deodato - Whirlwinds album art Deodato* Whirlwinds (Album) MCA Records MCA 410 US 1974 Sell This Version
3-01-404-056 Eumir Deodato - Love, Strings And Jobim - The Eloquence Of Antonio Carlos Jobim album art Gaya* & Eumir Deodato Gaya* & Eumir Deodato - Love, Strings And Jobim - The Eloquence Of Antonio Carlos Jobim(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records 3-01-404-056 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
MCF 2728 Eumir Deodato - First Cuckoo album art Deodato* First Cuckoo (Album) MCA Records MCF 2728 UK 1975 Sell This Version
888108 Eumir Deodato - Impulso! album art Eumir Deodato Impulso! (Album) Padrão, Padrão Internacional 888108 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
RB 83 Eumir Deodato - Daybreak album art Eumir Deodato And Best Of Friends Eumir Deodato And Best Of Friends - Daybreak (Album) Record Bazaar RB 83 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
888109 Eumir Deodato - Arranjo E Regência Vol.2  album art Eumir Deodato Arranjo E Regência Vol.2 (Album) Padrão Internacional 888109 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
888110 Eumir Deodato - Arranjo E Regência  Vol.3 album art Eumir Deodato Arranjo E Regência Vol.3 (Album) Padrão Internacional 888110 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
MCA 55230 Eumir Deodato - Very Together album art Deodato* Very Together (Album) MCA Records MCA 55230 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
GP 485 Eumir Deodato - Il Concerto Di Aranjuez album art Eumir Deodato Il Concerto Di Aranjuez (Album) Seven Seas GP 485 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
56.414 Eumir Deodato - Love Island album art Deodato* Love Island (Album) Warner Bros. Records 56.414 France 1978 Sell This Version
RB 139 Eumir Deodato - Meditazioni Trumpet In Classic album art Sergio Fanni - Eumir Deodato Sergio Fanni - Eumir Deodato - Meditazioni Trumpet In Classic(LP) Record Bazaar RB 139 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
D-20/0011 Eumir Deodato - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) album art Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) (Album) Circulo D-20/0011 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
W 56631 Eumir Deodato - Knights Of Fantasy album art Deodato* Knights Of Fantasy (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 56631 Italy 1979 Sell This Version