Eumir Deodato

Real Name:
Eumir Deodato De Almeida
Profile:
Born the 22nd of June 1942 (or June 21, 1943) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and by 1967 moved to the USA.
Musician, composer, arranger and producer. Known for his 1979-1982 production work for Kool & The Gang and composing TV and film scores.
Primarily based in the jazz realm but who historically has been known for eclectic melding of big band and combo jazz with varied elements of rock/pop, R&B/funk, Brazilian/Latin, and symphonic or orchestral music. Mainly, his records can be categorized as pop/jazz or crossover jazz. His successes as an original artist (keyboards) occurred mainly in the 1970s. Since then, he has produced or arranged music in more than 500 albums for acts ranging from Kool & The Gang to Björk, Christophe and k.d. lang, while keeping his collaborations with fellow Brazilian artists Milton Nascimento, Ithamara Koorax and Marcos Valle.
Since 2011 he collaborates with the band Euro Groove Department in the live project EUMIR DEODATO & EURO GROOVE DEPARTMENT
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eumir Deodato Discography Tracks

Albums

Eumir Deodato - Inútil Paisagem - As Maiores Composições de Antonio Carlos Jobim album art Eumir Deodato Inútil Paisagem - As Maiores Composições de Antonio Carlos Jobim (Album) Forma (2) Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Idéias... album art Eumir* Idéias... (Album) Odeon Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Samba Nova Concepção album art Eumir Deodato Samba Nova Concepção (Album) Equipe Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - The Gentle Rain:  Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording album art Luiz Bonfá / Eumir Deodato Luiz Bonfá / Eumir Deodato - The Gentle Rain: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording (Album) Mercury UK 1965 Sell This Version
GLB 1026 Eumir Deodato - Bossa Nova For Swingin' Lovers album art Luiz Eça, Maestro Cipó, Eumir Deodato Luiz Eça, Maestro Cipó, Eumir Deodato - Bossa Nova For Swingin' Lovers(LP, Album, Mono) London Globe Records GLB 1026 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Percepção album art Eumir Deodato Percepção (Album) London Records, London Records Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Prelude album art Deodato* Prelude (Album) CTI Records Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Deodato 2 album art Deodato* Deodato 2 (Album) CTI Records Israel 1973 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - DonatoDeodato album art Deodato* Featuring Joao Donato* Deodato* Featuring Joao Donato* - DonatoDeodato (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Os Catedraticos 73 album art Eumir Deodato Os Catedraticos 73 (Album) Equipe Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Whirlwinds album art Deodato* Whirlwinds (Album) MCA Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Artistry album art Deodato* Artistry (Album) MCA Records Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - In Concert album art Deodato* / Airto* Deodato* / Airto* - In Concert (Album) CTI Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - First Cuckoo album art Deodato* First Cuckoo (Album) MCA Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
3-01-404-056 Eumir Deodato - Love, Strings And Jobim - The Eloquence Of Antonio Carlos Jobim album art Gaya* & Eumir Deodato Gaya* & Eumir Deodato - Love, Strings And Jobim - The Eloquence Of Antonio Carlos Jobim(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records 3-01-404-056 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Impulso! album art Eumir Deodato Impulso! (Album) Padrão, Padrão Internacional Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Daybreak album art Eumir Deodato And Best Of Friends Eumir Deodato And Best Of Friends - Daybreak (Album) Record Bazaar Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Arranjo E Regência  Vol.3 album art Eumir Deodato Arranjo E Regência Vol.3 (Album) Padrão Internacional Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Very Together album art Deodato* Very Together (Album) MCA Records Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Tremendão album art Eumir Deodato Tremendão (Album) Padrão Internacional Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Il Concerto Di Aranjuez album art Eumir Deodato Il Concerto Di Aranjuez (Album) Seven Seas Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Love Island album art Deodato* Love Island (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
RB 139 Eumir Deodato - Meditazioni Trumpet In Classic album art Sergio Fanni - Eumir Deodato Sergio Fanni - Eumir Deodato - Meditazioni Trumpet In Classic(LP) Record Bazaar RB 139 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Noches De Blanco Satén album art Eumir Deodato Noches De Blanco Satén (Album) Circulo Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Eumir Deodato - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) album art Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) (Album) Circulo Spain 1979 Sell This Version