Real Name:
Dame Gwyneth Jones
Profile:
Welsh soprano, born 7 November 1936 in Pontnewynydd, Wales, UK.
Dame Commander (DBE) - Order of the British Empire.
Variations:

Albums

Gwyneth Jones - Royal Opera House Covent Garden: Covent Garden Opera House Anniversary Album album art Georg Solti Fidelio: Mir Ist So Wunderbar Georg Solti - Royal Opera House Covent Garden: Covent Garden Opera House Anniversary Album World Record Club, World Record Club, World Record Club, World Record Club Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Gwyneth Jones - Die Super Hitparade Der Operette album art Various Vilja-lied Various - Die Super Hitparade Der Operette (Comp) CBS Germany 1985 Sell This Version
433 221-2 Gwyneth Jones - The World Of Verdi album art Various Pace, Pace, Mio Dio Various - The World Of Verdi(CD) Decca Music Group Limited 433 221-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

MPS-11 Gwyneth Jones - Audition Winter 1966/67 album art Various Symphony No. 8 Various - Audition Winter 1966/67(LP, Comp) Columbia Masterworks Subscription Service MPS-11 US 1967 Sell This Version
Gwyneth Jones - The Royal Family Of Opera album art Various Medea - Dei Tuoi Figli Various - The Royal Family Of Opera London Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Gwyneth Jones - Hifi-Stereo-Festival 70 album art Various Finale Various - Hifi-Stereo-Festival 70 (Comp) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1970 Sell This Version
CC 7530 Gwyneth Jones - Great Italian Soprano Arias album art Various Ritorna Vincitor and 1 more… Various - Great Italian Soprano Arias(LP, Comp) Contour Red Label CC 7530 UK 1973 Sell This Version
8 27 602-603 Gwyneth Jones - Star-Gala Der Oper album art Various Mir Ist So Wunderbar ( and 2 more… Various - Star-Gala Der Oper(2xLP, Comp) ETERNA 8 27 602-603 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1982 Sell This Version
419 280 Gwyneth Jones - Arena Di Verona: Opera For Africa (Live From Verona) album art Various Memory (Cats) Various - Arena Di Verona: Opera For Africa (Live From Verona)(LP, Comp) Austro Mechana 419 280 Austria 1986 Sell This Version
CBS 460486 1 Gwyneth Jones - Goodbye Kuli album art Various Vilja-Lied Various - Goodbye Kuli(2xLP, Comp) CBS CBS 460486 1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
431 757-2, 431757-2 [G][GA2], 431757-2 (AX), 431 758-2, 431 759-2 Gwyneth Jones - Classic Mania (De Beroemdste Melodieën Uit 3 Eeuwen Klassieke Muziek / Les Melodies Les Plus Célèbres De La Musique Classique) album art Various Symphonie No. 9: Ode Aan De Vreugde - Hymne à La Joie Various - Classic Mania (De Beroemdste Melodieën Uit 3 Eeuwen Klassieke Muziek / Les Melodies Les Plus Célèbres De La Musique Classique)(2xCD, Comp) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 431 757-2, 431757-2 [G][GA2], 431757-2 (AX), 431 758-2, 431 759-2 Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
44 1065-2 Gwyneth Jones - Festival Der Schönen Stimmen / Gala Der Weltstars album art Various Es Lebt Eine Vilja Various - Festival Der Schönen Stimmen / Gala Der Weltstars(CD, Comp) Pilz 44 1065-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
RO 863252 Gwyneth Jones - Romantic Italian Opera album art Various Gia Nella Notte Densa Various - Romantic Italian Opera(CD, Comp) Royal Opera RO 863252 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
7243 5 75287 2 6 Gwyneth Jones - Les 40 Sopranos. Rouge & Noir album art Various Otello Various - Les 40 Sopranos. Rouge & Noir(2xCD, Comp) EMI Classics 7243 5 75287 2 6 France 2002 Sell This Version
0946 3 82591 2 1 Gwyneth Jones - Best Sacred 100 album art Various No. 31 - O Rest In The Lord (Angel I): Elijah Op. 70 Various - Best Sacred 100(6xCD, Comp) EMI Classics 0946 3 82591 2 1 2007 Sell This Version
478 9679 Gwyneth Jones - Decca Sound - 55 Great Vocal Recitals album art Various Ah Perfido! and 12 more… Various - Decca Sound - 55 Great Vocal Recitals(55xCD + Box, Comp, Ltd) Decca 478 9679 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Gwyneth Jones - The Leonard Bernstein Vollection Volume One / I album art Leonard Bernstein 4. - 4. Presto - and 2 more… Leonard Bernstein - The Leonard Bernstein Vollection Volume One / I(132xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Deutsche Grammophon none 2017
Gwyneth Jones - The New Spirit Of Angel album art Various Piangea Cantando and 1 more… Various - The New Spirit Of Angel (Comp) Angel Records US Unknown Sell This Version
OS 26206 Gwyneth Jones - Ten Famous Sopranos Ten Famous Arias album art Various Senta's Ballad Various - Ten Famous Sopranos Ten Famous Arias(LP, Comp) London Records OS 26206 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit