Christy Essien Igbokwe

Real Name:
Christy Uduak Essien-Igbokwe
Profile:
(born in 1960, died in 2011)
During her heyday she was the grand dame of Nigerian pop music, and nicknamed the ‘First Lady of Song’.
She began her musical career in Secondary School singing at various clubs. In 1976 she joined the satirical NTA series Masquerade. Her short role in that popular sitcom put her to the limelight and in 1977 she launched a professional music career, aged 17. Many of her albums became hit records, but none came close to the success of her 1981 hit album ‘Ever Liked My Person’ produced by Lemmy Jackson.

Always at the forefront of issues affecting women and children, she played remarkable roles in some of the early Nollywood flicks such as Flesh and Blood and Scars of Womanhood, both of which addressed issues of child abuse and female circumcision.
With a desire to make life better for Nigerian artists, she is credited as having initiated the first meeting that brought about the formation of the Performing Musicians Association of Nigeria, PMAN in 1981. A year later, PMAN was founded and King Sunny Ade became the president with the late Sonny Okosuns as his vice, while she was the National Treasurer. Between 1996 and 1999, she became the first female PMAN president.
Variations:

Christy Essien Igbokwe Discography Tracks

Albums

ALPS 1015 Christy Essien Igbokwe - Freedom album art Christiana Essien* Freedom(LP, Album) Anodisc Records ALPS 1015 Nigeria 1977 Sell This Version
ALPS 1036 Christy Essien Igbokwe - Patience album art Christiana Essien* Patience(LP, Album) Anodisc Records ALPS 1036 Nigeria 1978 Sell This Version
B-SPOT 002 Christy Essien Igbokwe - Time Waits For No One album art Christy* Time Waits For No One(LP, Album) Blackspot (2) B-SPOT 002 Nigeria 1978 Sell This Version
Christy Essien Igbokwe - One Understanding album art Christy Essien* One Understanding (Album) Afrodisia Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
DWAPS 2107 Christy Essien Igbokwe - Give Me A Chance album art Christy Essien Igbokwe Give Me A Chance(LP, Album, Gat) Afrodisia DWAPS 2107 Nigeria 1980 Sell This Version
Christy Essien Igbokwe - Ever Liked My Person? album art Christy Essien Igbokwe Ever Liked My Person? (Album) Lagos International Records Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
STR 001 Christy Essien Igbokwe - Taking My Time album art Christy Essien Igbokwe Taking My Time(LP, Album, Yel) Soul Train Records STR 001 Nigeria 1986 Sell This Version
HMV (N) 066 Christy Essien Igbokwe - It's Time album art Christy Essien Igbokwe It's Time(LP, Album) His Master's Voice HMV (N) 066 Nigeria 1988 Sell This Version
IVR 006 Christy Essien Igbokwe - Hear The Call album art Christy Essien Igbokwe Hear The Call(LP, Album) Ivory IVR 006 Nigeria 1990 Sell This Version