Gyorgy Cziffra

Gyorgy Cziffra

Real Name:
Cziffra György
Profile:
Hungarian virtuoso pianist. b. November 5, 1921 – January 17, 1994. He was born in Budapest. By the age of five, he was improvising popular show tunes in bars and circuses. He studied at the Franz Liszt Academy, and eventually staged sensational concerts around the world. He always performed with a large leather wristband, as a memento of his years in labour. Cziffra also made a famous transcription of Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov's Flight Of The Bumblebee, written in interlocking octaves.

In the studio, Cziffra is most known for his dazzling recordings of Franz Liszt's virtuoso works. He also recorded many of Frédéric Chopin's compositions and those of Robert Schumann.

Cziffra died in Senlis, France, 72 years old, from a heart attack resulting from series of complications from lung cancer due to smoking and alcohol. His wife, Soleilka, is of Egyptian origin. His father is György Cziffra Sr., a cimbalom player who played in cabaret halls and restaurants in Paris in the 1910s. His son, György Cziffra, Jr. (died 1981 by setting fire to his own Paris apartment) was a brilliant pianist but chose to be a conductor instead. Cziffra was so affected by his son's death that from that day on he never performed or recorded with an orchestra again.
Sites:
Variations:

Gyorgy Cziffra Discography Tracks

Albums

Grieg* / Liszt* - Cziffra* With The Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Vandernoot* Grieg* / Liszt* - Cziffra* With The Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By Vandernoot* - Grieg: Piano Concerto / Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Album) His Master's Voice France 1959 Sell This Version
Gyorgy Cziffra : Tchaikovsky*, André Vandernoot & Philharmonia Orchestra Gyorgy Cziffra : Tchaikovsky*, André Vandernoot & Philharmonia Orchestra - Concerto No. 1, In B Flat Minor, Op. 23 (Album) His Master's Voice UK 1959 Sell This Version
AA 8418 Grieg* / Rachmaninoff* - György Cziffra* With The Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By André Vandernoot, John Ogdon With The Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By John Pritchard Grieg* / Rachmaninoff* - György Cziffra* With The Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By André Vandernoot, John Ogdon With The Philharmonia Orchestra Conducted By John Pritchard - Piano Concertos(LP) Angel Records AA 8418 Japan 1959 Sell This Version
ALP 1691 Gyorgy Cziffra Cziffra Plays Miniatures(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice ALP 1691 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Cziffra* Cziffra Favourites (Album) EMI UK 1961 Sell This Version
Gyorgy Cziffra A Cziffra Recital (Album, Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice France 1959 Sell This Version
Chopin*Cziffra* Chopin*Cziffra* - Les 14 Valses (Album) Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
Cziffra*, Chopin* Cziffra*, Chopin* - Les Six Grandes Polonaises Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Liszt* - György Cziffra* Liszt* - György Cziffra* - Polonaise No. 2 - Sonetto 123 Del Petrarca - Fantasy And Fugue On The Name Of B.A.C.H. - "Un Sospiro" - Tarantella - "La Leggierezza" - Legend No. 2 (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1963 Sell This Version
Chopin* - György Cziffra* Chopin* - György Cziffra* - Études - Op. 10 Und 25 Ex Libris, Grammoclub Ex Libris Spain 1964 Sell This Version
Liszt*, Cziffra*, Philharmonia Orchestra, André Vandernoot Liszt*, Cziffra*, Philharmonia Orchestra, André Vandernoot - Totentanz, Concerto N. 1 In Mi Bemolle Maggiore, Fantasia Ungherese La Voce Del Padrone UK 1964 Sell This Version
Liszt* - Georgy Cziffra* Liszt* - Georgy Cziffra* - Magyar Rapszódiák II., VI. — XII., XV. (Album) Qualiton France 1957 Sell This Version
Cziffra*, Orchestre De Paris , Direction Cziffra Junior*, Liszt* Cziffra*, Orchestre De Paris , Direction Cziffra Junior*, Liszt* - Concertos Pour Piano Et Orchestre Nos. 1 Et 2 (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1969 Sell This Version
1 J-063-10.439 Cziffra* / Schumann* Cziffra* / Schumann* - Carnaval - Novellette Nº VIII(LP) La Voz De Su Amo 1 J-063-10.439 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
HLX 90035 Liszt*, Grieg*, Cziffra György*, Magyar Rádió Szimfónikus Zenekara, Állami Hangversenyzenekar, György Lehel Liszt*, Grieg*, Cziffra György*, Magyar Rádió Szimfónikus Zenekara, Állami Hangversenyzenekar, György Lehel - Esz-dúr Zongoraverseny | A-moll Zongoraverseny, Op.16(LP) Hungaroton HLX 90035 Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
Chopin*, Orchestre National De L'O.R.T.F*, Cziffra* Chopin*, Orchestre National De L'O.R.T.F*, Cziffra* - Concerto Pour Piano No 1 / Andante Spianato Et Grande Polonaise, Op.22 (Album) Philips France 1967 Sell This Version
2C 181-12556/7 Gyorgy Cziffra Récital A La Chaise Dieu(2xLP, Gat) EMI 2C 181-12556/7 France 1974 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt - Georges Cziffra* Franz Liszt - Georges Cziffra* - Les Rapsodies Hongroises (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1975 Sell This Version
1c 063-16 340 Liszt* - Georges Cziffra* Liszt* - Georges Cziffra* - 7 Hungarian Rhapsodies(LP) Die Stimme Seines Herrn 1c 063-16 340 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
CZ 2092 Gyorgy Cziffra Cziffra Play Liszt - Todtentanz, Hungarin Fantasia(LP) Connoisseur Society CZ 2092 US 1975 Sell This Version
2 C 061-12851 Liszt*, Cziffra* Liszt*, Cziffra* - Rhapsodies Hongroises N° 1 à 7(LP) La Voix De Son Maître 2 C 061-12851 France 1975 Sell This Version
2 C 061-12852 Liszt* / Cziffra* Liszt* / Cziffra* - Rhapsodies Hongroises N° 8 à 13(LP) La Voix De Son Maître 2 C 061-12852 France 1975 Sell This Version
2 C069-14012 Cziffra* Récital(LP, Album, Gat) La Voix De Son Maître 2 C069-14012 France 1975 Sell This Version
Gyorgy Cziffra Cziffra Plays Chopin Connoisseur Society US 1976 Sell This Version
Gyorgy Cziffra Transcriptions Et Paraphrases (Album) La Voix De Son Maître US 1976 Sell This Version