Michael Rippon

Real Name:
Michael George Rippon
Profile:
English classical bass vocalist, born December 10, 1938 in Coventry; died May 2004 in Hong Kong.
Variations:
Viewing All | Michael Rippon
[a837657]

Artist

Michael Rippon Discography Tracks

Albums

CFP 40063 Walton*, Hallé Orchestra, Hallé Choir, Michael Rippon, James Loughran Walton*, Hallé Orchestra, Hallé Choir, Michael Rippon, James Loughran - Belshazzar's Feast(LP) Classics for Pleasure CFP 40063 UK 1974 Sell This Version
VSD 71190 J.S. Bach* - Johannes Somary, English Chamber Orchestra, Felicity Palmer, Helen Watts, Robert Tear, Michael Rippon, Amor Artis Chorale J.S. Bach* - Johannes Somary, English Chamber Orchestra, Felicity Palmer, Helen Watts, Robert Tear, Michael Rippon, Amor Artis Chorale - Mass In B Minor(3xLP) Vanguard VSD 71190 US 1974 Sell This Version
VSD 71193 J.S. Bach*, Felicity Palmer, Helen Watts, Robert Tear, Michael Rippon, Amor Artis Chorale, English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary J.S. Bach*, Felicity Palmer, Helen Watts, Robert Tear, Michael Rippon, Amor Artis Chorale, English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary - Cantata No. 80 'Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott' / Cantata No. 11, Lobet Gott In Seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio)(LP) Vanguard VSD 71193 US 1974 Sell This Version
Handel*, Amor Artis Chorale, John McCarthy, English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary, Justino Diaz · Sheila Armstrong · Robert Tear · Felicity Palmer · Michael Rippon Handel*, Amor Artis Chorale, John McCarthy, English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary, Justino Diaz · Sheila Armstrong · Robert Tear · Felicity Palmer · Michael Rippon - Solomon Vanguard US 1975 Sell This Version
Claudio Monteverdi, Jill Gomez, Felicity Palmer, James Bowman (2), Robert Tear, Philip Langridge, John Shirley-Quirk, Michael Rippon, The Monteverdi Choir, The Monteverdi Orchestra, Salisbury Cathedral Boys' Choir, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, The David Munrow Recorder Consort*, John Eliot Gardiner Claudio Monteverdi, Jill Gomez, Felicity Palmer, James Bowman (2), Robert Tear, Philip Langridge, John Shirley-Quirk, Michael Rippon, The Monteverdi Choir, The Monteverdi Orchestra, Salisbury Cathedral Boys' Choir, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, The David Munrow Recorder Consort*, John Eliot Gardiner - Vespro Della Beata Vergine 1610 Decca Europe 1975 Sell This Version
ASD 3301 William Mathias - Janet Price, Kenneth Bowen, Michael Rippon, The Bach Choir, Choristers Of St. George's Chapel, Windsor* - New Philharmonia Orchestra & David Willcocks William Mathias - Janet Price, Kenneth Bowen, Michael Rippon, The Bach Choir, Choristers Of St. George's Chapel, Windsor* - New Philharmonia Orchestra & David Willcocks - This Worlde's Joie(LP, Album, Quad) His Master's Voice ASD 3301 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Vaughan Williams*, Robert Tear, Sheila Armstrong, Helen Watts, Robert Lloyd (4), Michael Rippon, Ambrosian Opera Chorus*, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Charles Groves Vaughan Williams*, Robert Tear, Sheila Armstrong, Helen Watts, Robert Lloyd (4), Michael Rippon, Ambrosian Opera Chorus*, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Charles Groves - Hugh The Drover (Album) Angel Records US 1979 Sell This Version
413 919-1 Georg Friedrich Händel, Sir Charles Mackerras, Heather Harper, Patricia Clark (3), Paul Esswood, Alexander Young, Michael Rippon, Christopher Keyte, English Chamber Orchestra Georg Friedrich Händel, Sir Charles Mackerras, Heather Harper, Patricia Clark (3), Paul Esswood, Alexander Young, Michael Rippon, Christopher Keyte, English Chamber Orchestra - Israel In Egypt(2xLP, Album, RE + Box, Album, RE) Deutsche Grammophon 413 919-1 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
2533 042 Henry Purcell - Simon Woolf*Paul EsswoodRoland TatnellAlexander YoungMichael RipponShirley-Quirk*Tiffin Choir*Ambrosian Singers*English Chamber Orchestra • Dirigent: Charles Mackerras* Henry Purcell - Simon Woolf*Paul EsswoodRoland TatnellAlexander YoungMichael RipponShirley-Quirk*Tiffin Choir*Ambrosian Singers*English Chamber Orchestra • Dirigent: Charles Mackerras* - Ode On St. Cecilia's Day (1692)(LP, Gat) Archiv Produktion 2533 042 Germany Unknown Sell This Version