Ivan Lins

Real Name:
Ivan Guimarães Lins
Profile:
Brazilian singer, keyboardist and composer, born June 16, 1945, in Rio de Janeiro.

A self-taught pianist since the age of 18, he was greatly influenced by jazz and bossa nova. In the 60’s, while finishing his degree in engineering, Lins participated in music festivals. In 1970, he performed "O Amor É o Meu País" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro de Souza) at the finals of the 5th International Song Festival, being placed second. Lins’ first breakthrough as a composer happened with the song "Madalena" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro), recorded by the acclaimed Brazilian singer Elis Regina.
A Grammy nominee, Ivan Lins is currently one of the most recorded Brazilian composers abroad. His recent productions include the double album "Viva Noel", a tribute to the Brazilian poet and composer Noel Rosa, and the CD "Um Novo Tempo", comprised of Christmas songs.

In 1991 he founded with Vitor Martins the label Velas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VDL 119 Ivan Lins - Deixa O Trem Seguir album art Ivan Lins Deixa O Trem Seguir (Album) Forma (2) VDL 119 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
VDL 117 Ivan Lins - Agora album art Ivan Lins Agora (Album) Forma (2) VDL 117 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
6349.040 Ivan Lins - Quem Sou Eu? album art Ivan Lins Quem Sou Eu? (Album) Philips 6349.040 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
103.0092 Ivan Lins - Modo Livre album art Ivan Lins Modo Livre (Album) RCA Victor 103.0092 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
103.0154 Ivan Lins - Chama Acesa album art Ivan Lins Chama Acesa (Album) RCA Victor 103.0154 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
11C 07682446, 8E 072 - 82 446 Ivan Lins - Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite album art Ivan Lins Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite (Album) EMI 11C 07682446, 8E 072 - 82 446 Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
KXEMCB 7023 Ivan Lins - Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite album art Ivan Lins Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite(Cass) EMI KXEMCB 7023 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
11C 076 422808 Ivan Lins - Nos Dias De Hoje album art Ivan Lins Nos Dias De Hoje (Album) EMI 11C 076 422808 Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
11C 074 422849 Ivan Lins - A Noite album art Ivan Lins A Noite (Album) EMI 11C 074 422849 Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
11C 076-422872 Ivan Lins - Novo Tempo album art Ivan Lins Novo Tempo (Album) EMI 11C 076-422872 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
31C 264 422872 Ivan Lins - Novo Tempo album art Ivan Lins Novo Tempo(Cass) EMI 31C 264 422872 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
6328 341 Ivan Lins - Daquilo Que Eu Sei album art Ivan Lins Daquilo Que Eu Sei (Album) Philips 6328 341 Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
812 552-1 2, 81255212 Ivan Lins - Depois Dos Temporais album art Ivan Lins Depois Dos Temporais (Album) Philips, Philips 812 552-1 2, 81255212 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
822 672-4 Ivan Lins - Juntos album art Ivan Lins Juntos (Album) Philips 822 672-4 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
SLIN 3614 Ivan Lins - Encuentro Sep. 7 1984, Grabado En Vivo album art Ivan Lins Encuentro Sep. 7 1984, Grabado En Vivo(LP, Album) Interdisc (5) SLIN 3614 Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
GRV-9532 Ivan Lins - GRP Live In Session album art Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Dave Valentin / Diane Schuur / Ivan Lins Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Dave Valentin / Diane Schuur / Ivan Lins - GRP Live In Session(VHS, NTSC) GRP GRV-9532 US 1985 Sell This Version
530.018 Ivan Lins - Ivan Lins album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins (Album) Som Livre 530.018 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
832 262 1 Ivan Lins - Mãos album art Ivan Lins Mãos (Album) Philips 832 262 1 Portugal 1987 Sell This Version
836 613-1 Ivan Lins - Amar Assim album art Ivan Lins Amar Assim (Album) Philips 836 613-1 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
841 292-2 Ivan Lins - Brazilian Knights And A Lady album art Djavan, Ivan Lins Djavan, Ivan Lins - Brazilian Knights And A Lady (Album) Verve Records 841 292-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
9 25850-4 Ivan Lins - Love Dance album art Ivan Lins Love Dance (Album) Reprise Records 9 25850-4 Indonesia 1989 Sell This Version
406.0113 Ivan Lins - Ivan Lins - 20 Anos album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - 20 Anos (Album) Som Livre 406.0113 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
11-V003-1 (100.500) Ivan Lins - Awa Yiô album art Ivan Lins Awa Yiô (Album) Reprise Records 11-V003-1 (100.500) Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
325911000382 Ivan Lins - Anjo De Mim album art Ivan Lins Anjo De Mim (Album) Velas 325911000382 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
11-V182 Ivan Lins - Ao Vivo album art Ivan Lins, Chucho Valdés e Irakere Ivan Lins, Chucho Valdés e Irakere - Ao Vivo Velas, Egrem 11-V182 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version