Real Name:
Ivan Guimarães Lins
Profile:
Brazilian singer, keyboardist and composer, born June 16, 1945, in Rio de Janeiro.

A self-taught pianist since the age of 18, he was greatly influenced by jazz and bossa nova. In the 60’s, while finishing his degree in engineering, Lins participated in music festivals. In 1970, he performed "O Amor É o Meu País" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro de Souza) at the finals of the 5th International Song Festival, being placed second. Lins’ first breakthrough as a composer happened with the song "Madalena" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro), recorded by the acclaimed Brazilian singer Elis Regina.
A Grammy nominee, Ivan Lins is currently one of the most recorded Brazilian composers abroad. His recent productions include the double album "Viva Noel", a tribute to the Brazilian poet and composer Noel Rosa, and the CD "Um Novo Tempo", comprised of Christmas songs.

In 1991 he founded with Vitor Martins the label Velas.
Sites:
Variations:
[a83771]

Artist

Ivan Lins Discography Tracks

Various A Próxima Atração Various - A Próxima Atração (Album) Polydor Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
765.120 Various Amiga Various - Assim Na Terra Como No Céu(LP, Album) Philips 765.120 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
FE 1.019 Various Bia, Bia, Beatriz Various - Som Livre Exportação No. 2(LP, Album) Forma (2) FE 1.019 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
HNR 002 Various Ai Meu Deus Do Ceu Various - Trilha Sonora Do Show "Brazilian Follies 74"(LP, P/Mixed, Gat) Cia. Industrial De Discos HNR 002 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
SDP-755 Various Quadras De Roda Various - Brazilian Music, Now(LP) EMI SDP-755 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
K-7 3-41-701-012 Brasil 4 Ever Comecar de Novo Brasil 4 Ever - Brasil 4 Ever(LP) Continental (3) K-7 3-41-701-012 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
814.436-1 9 Various Depois Dos Temporais Various - Itapoan Fm 97.5 (LP) Philips 814.436-1 9 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
530.012 Various Acalanto Various - O Corsário Do Rei(LP, Album) Som Livre 530.012 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
40445-L, 836825-1 Various Madalena Various - Personalidade II(6xLP, Ltd, RM, Box) Philips, Philips 40445-L, 836825-1 Venezuela 1988 Sell This Version
PCS-26 Various You Move Me To This Various - WEA Top Hits Selections 1989 May(CD, Promo, Smplr) Warner Bros.-Pioneer PCS-26 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
90.088/5 Nana Caymmi Mãos De Afeto Nana Caymmi - Especial(LP) Fama 90.088/5 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
Various A Carousel For Two (Mon Manège À Moi) Various - Edith Piaf Tribute (Comp, Album) Edel South Africa 1993 Sell This Version
ALMA/001 Aldir Blanc Pequeno Circo Íntimo Aldir Blanc - Aldir Blanc - 50 Anos(CD, Album) Alma Produções ALMA/001 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
Francis Hime Minha Francis Hime - Álbum Musical (Album) Wea Music Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
7243 8 59711 2 9 Various Antes Que Seja Tarde Various - Brasile(CD) EMI 7243 8 59711 2 9 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
CCD-5200-2 Various Saindo De Mim Various - Jazz Moods: Brazilian Romance(CD) Concord Special Products CCD-5200-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
325911000012 Various Guerrilha and 2 more… Various - Dois Córregos - Trilha Sonora Do Filme De Carlos Reichenbach(CD, Album) Velas 325911000012 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
Various Somos Todos Iquais Nesta Noite Various - A Love Affair: The Music Of Ivan Lins (Comp) Telarc US 2000 Sell This Version
UCCT-1001 Various Somos Todos Iquais Nesta Noite Various - A Love Affair: The Music Of Ivan Lins(CD, Album, Promo) Telarc UCCT-1001 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
PUT 181-2 Various Noite Para Festejar Various - A Putumayo World Christmas(CD, Album) Putumayo World Music PUT 181-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
9506001-2 Various Fim De Ano and 2 more… Various - Jesus Verbo Não Substitutivo(CD, Album) Abril Music, Squalus 9506001-2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
2267 2 Various Hino Nacional Brasileiro and 1 more… Various - Brasil 500 Anos(CD) Som Livre 2267 2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
2299-2 Various Instante Eterno Various - Porto Dos Milagres(CD) Som Livre 2299-2 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
3051-2 Various Hey Jude and 1 more… Various - O Submarino Verde E Amarelo 2(CD, Album) Som Livre, Multishow 3051-2 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
BF 525 Various Três Minutos Para Um Aviso Importante Various - Luiz Eça Reencontro(CD, Album, Dig) Biscoito Fino BF 525 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (57) Edit