Real Name:
Ivan Guimarães Lins
Profile:
Brazilian singer, keyboardist and composer, born June 16, 1945, in Rio de Janeiro.

A self-taught pianist since the age of 18, he was greatly influenced by jazz and bossa nova. In the 60’s, while finishing his degree in engineering, Lins participated in music festivals. In 1970, he performed "O Amor É o Meu País" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro de Souza) at the finals of the 5th International Song Festival, being placed second. Lins’ first breakthrough as a composer happened with the song "Madalena" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro), recorded by the acclaimed Brazilian singer Elis Regina.
A Grammy nominee, Ivan Lins is currently one of the most recorded Brazilian composers abroad. His recent productions include the double album "Viva Noel", a tribute to the Brazilian poet and composer Noel Rosa, and the CD "Um Novo Tempo", comprised of Christmas songs.

In 1991 he founded with Vitor Martins the label Velas.
Sites:
Variations:
[a83771]

Artist

Ivan Lins Discography Tracks

6069 250 Lucia Lins* Amor Lucia Lins* - Festival Da Nova Musica Popular Brasileira - MPB 1981(7", Single) Philips 6069 250 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
812 957-4 Various Depois Dos Temporais Various - O Som Do Amor(Cass, Comp) Philips 812 957-4 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
JMI 2003 2 Oscar Castro-Neves Oscar Castro-Neves - More Than Yesterday(CD, Album) JVC JMI 2003 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
400.1143 Fafá De Belém Minha Estrela Fafá De Belém - Atrevida(CD, Album) Som Livre 400.1143 Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
CLBCD 5501 The Crusaders Some People Never Learn The Crusaders - The Greatest Crusade(2xCD, Comp) Calibre CLBCD 5501 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Rosa Passos Abajour Lilás Rosa Passos - Pano Pra Manga (Album) Velas Spain 1996 Sell This Version
538 221-2 Tim Maia Formigueiro Tim Maia - Millennium - 20 Músicas Do Século XX(CD, Comp) Polygram 538 221-2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
538 199-2 Elba Ramalho Novo Tempo Elba Ramalho - Millennium (20 Músicas Do Século XX)(CD, Comp) Mercury, PolyGram 538 199-2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
012950-2 Guinga Guia De Cego Guinga - Suíte Leopoldina(CD, Album) Velas 012950-2 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
73145497892 Tim Maia Formigueiro Tim Maia - Sem Limite(2xCD, Comp) Mercury, Universal Music 73145497892 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
Conjunto Época de Ouro E Convidados* Cegos De Luz Conjunto Época de Ouro E Convidados* - Café Brasil 2 (Album) WEA Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
594446 2 Leila Pinheiro Verdade Duvidosa Leila Pinheiro - The Essential(CD, Comp) EMI 594446 2 Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
Nancy Wilson Minds Of Their Own (Dois Corregos) Nancy Wilson - R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal) (Album) MCG Jazz, MCG Jazz US 2004 Sell This Version
Gilson Peranzzetta Daquilo Que Eu Sei Gilson Peranzzetta - Manhã De Carnaval (Album) Marari Discos Brazil 2005 Sell This Version
MSCD 003 Francisco Mário O Andaime Francisco Mário - Vida E Obra(4xCD, Comp, Boo) Atelier Cultural MSCD 003 Brazil 2005 Sell This Version
60249889295 Fagner* Quarto Escuro Fagner* - A Arte De Fagner(CD, Comp) USM (2), Universal Music 60249889295 Brazil 2006 Sell This Version
352745 2 Roberto Ribeiro Desesperar, Jamais Roberto Ribeiro - Duetos(CD, Comp) EMI 352745 2 Brazil 2006 Sell This Version
100324-2 Michael Bublé Wonderful Tonight Michael Bublé - Call Me Irresponsible(CD, Album) 143 Records, Reprise Records 100324-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
509903-9 Simone (3) O Amanhã and 2 more… Simone (3) - Simone Ao Vivo(CD + DVD-V, NTSC, Liv) EMI 509903-9 Brazil 2007 Sell This Version
9362 49902 1 Michael Bublé Wonderful Tonight Michael Bublé - Lost(CD, Single, Enh) Reprise Records 9362 49902 1 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Arthur Verocai Featuring Azymuth & Ivan Lins Filhos Arthur Verocai Featuring Azymuth & Ivan Lins - Encore (Album) Far Out Recordings Japan 2007 Sell This Version
OP127 David Linx And The Brussels Jazz Orchestra* Bilhete David Linx And The Brussels Jazz Orchestra* - Changing Faces(CD, Album, Sup) O+ Music OP127 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
FAR81738 Paulo De Carvalho Tito Paulo De Carvalho - Do Amor(CD, Album) Farol FAR81738 Portugal 2008 Sell This Version
60252707746 BJ Thomas* Meditation BJ Thomas* - Once I Loved - O Amor Em Paz(CD, Album) Universal Music 60252707746 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
25646 8469 9 Kepa Junkera Adios Ene Maitia Kepa Junkera - Kalea(2xCD, Album) Warner Music Spain, Hiri Records 25646 8469 9 Spain 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (57) Edit