Real Name:
Ivan Guimarães Lins
Profile:
Brazilian singer, keyboardist and composer, born June 16, 1945, in Rio de Janeiro.

A self-taught pianist since the age of 18, he was greatly influenced by jazz and bossa nova. In the 60’s, while finishing his degree in engineering, Lins participated in music festivals. In 1970, he performed "O Amor É o Meu País" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro de Souza) at the finals of the 5th International Song Festival, being placed second. Lins’ first breakthrough as a composer happened with the song "Madalena" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro), recorded by the acclaimed Brazilian singer Elis Regina.
A Grammy nominee, Ivan Lins is currently one of the most recorded Brazilian composers abroad. His recent productions include the double album "Viva Noel", a tribute to the Brazilian poet and composer Noel Rosa, and the CD "Um Novo Tempo", comprised of Christmas songs.

In 1991 he founded with Vitor Martins the label Velas.
Sites:
Variations:

Ivan Lins Discography Tracks

100.003 Ivan Lins - Agora / Finalmente album art Ivan Lins Agora / Finalmente(7") Forma (2) 100.003 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
100.006 Ivan Lins - O Amor É Meu País / Um Abraço Terno Em Você, Viu Mãe? album art Ivan Lins / Luiz Gonzaga Júnior* Ivan Lins / Luiz Gonzaga Júnior* - O Amor É Meu País / Um Abraço Terno Em Você, Viu Mãe?(7") Forma (2) 100.006 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
C07.003 Ivan Lins - Ivan Lins album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins(7", EP) Forma (2) C07.003 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
C07 004 Ivan Lins - Você Mulher Você / Corpo-Folha / Salve, Salve / Tanaue album art Ivan Lins Você Mulher Você / Corpo-Folha / Salve, Salve / Tanaue(7", EP) Forma (2) C07 004 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
100.012 Ivan Lins - Bia, Bia, Beatriz / Você Mulher Você album art Ivan Lins Bia, Bia, Beatriz / Você Mulher Você(7") Forma (2) 100.012 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
6069 037 Ivan Lins - Nha Tereza / Sai De Baxo album art Ivan Lins Nha Tereza / Sai De Baxo(7") Philips 6069 037 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
100.017 Ivan Lins - Me Deixa Em Paz / Que Pena Que Eu Tenho De Voce album art Ivan Lins Me Deixa Em Paz / Que Pena Que Eu Tenho De Voce(7") Forma (2) 100.017 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
6069 075 Ivan Lins - Tomara / Quero De Volta O Meu Pandeiro album art Ivan Lins Tomara / Quero De Volta O Meu Pandeiro(7") Philips 6069 075 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
101.0268 Ivan Lins - Abre Alas album art Ivan Lins Abre Alas(7", EP) RCA Victor 101.0268 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
991.0187 Ivan Lins - Rei Do Carnaval / Abre Alas album art Ivan Lins Rei Do Carnaval / Abre Alas(7", Single) RCA Victor 991.0187 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
016 420805 Ivan Lins - Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite album art Ivan Lins Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite(7", Single) EMI-Odeon Fonográfica, Industrial e Eletrônica S.A. 016 420805 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
SDP-718 Ivan Lins - Dinorah, Dinorah album art Ivan Lins Dinorah, Dinorah(7", Single, Promo) EMI SDP-718 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
SDP-739 Ivan Lins - A Bandeira Do Divino / A Bandeira Do Divino album art Ivan Lins A Bandeira Do Divino / A Bandeira Do Divino(7") Odeon SDP-739 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
SDP-784 Ivan Lins - Antes Que Seja Tarde  album art Ivan Lins Antes Que Seja Tarde (7", Single, Promo) EMI SDP-784 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
SDP-830 Ivan Lins - Novo Tempo / Novo Tempo album art Ivan Lins Novo Tempo / Novo Tempo(7") EMI SDP-830 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
2801046 Ivan Lins - Daquilo Que Eu Sei / Lua Cirandeira album art Ivan Lins Daquilo Que Eu Sei / Lua Cirandeira(7", Single, Promo) Philips 2801046 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - You Moved Me To This album art Ivan Lins You Moved Me To This (Single) Warner Music US 1989 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Marlena album art Ivan Lins Marlena (Single) WEA US 1989 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-3427 Ivan Lins You Moved Me To This(CD, Single, Promo) Reprise Records PRO-CD-3427 US 1989 Sell This Version
138-2 Ivan Lins - Basta Ouvir Seu Coração album art Ivan Lins & Maurício Manieri Ivan Lins & Maurício Manieri - Basta Ouvir Seu Coração(CD, Single) Abril Music 138-2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
AMP341-2 Ivan Lins - Jobiniando album art Ivan Lins Jobiniando(CD, EP, Promo) Abril Music AMP341-2 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
none Ivan Lins - Fogueiras album art Ivan Lins Fogueiras(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Cle) Abril Music none Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (66) Edit