Real Name:
Ivan Guimarães Lins
Profile:
Brazilian singer, keyboardist and composer, born June 16, 1945, in Rio de Janeiro.

A self-taught pianist since the age of 18, he was greatly influenced by jazz and bossa nova. In the 60’s, while finishing his degree in engineering, Lins participated in music festivals. In 1970, he performed "O Amor É o Meu País" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro de Souza) at the finals of the 5th International Song Festival, being placed second. Lins’ first breakthrough as a composer happened with the song "Madalena" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro), recorded by the acclaimed Brazilian singer Elis Regina.
A Grammy nominee, Ivan Lins is currently one of the most recorded Brazilian composers abroad. His recent productions include the double album "Viva Noel", a tribute to the Brazilian poet and composer Noel Rosa, and the CD "Um Novo Tempo", comprised of Christmas songs.

In 1991 he founded with Vitor Martins the label Velas.
Sites:
Variations:

Ivan Lins Discography Tracks

Vocals

6245.001 Ivan Lins - Quem Não É A Maior Tem Que Dar Mais Amor album art Claudette Soares Amiga (Tema De Vítor E Helô) Claudette Soares - Quem Não É A Maior Tem Que Dar Mais Amor(7", Mono) Philips 6245.001 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Chama Acesa album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Chama Acesa (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Elis album art Elis Regina Cartomante and 1 more… Elis Regina - Elis (Album) Philips Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
8E 072 422808 Ivan Lins - Nos Dias De Hoje album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Nos Dias De Hoje(LP, Album) EMI, Valentim De Carvalho 8E 072 422808 Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
11C 076 - 422872 Ivan Lins - Novo Tempo album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Novo Tempo(LP, Album, Gat) Valentim De Carvalho 11C 076 - 422872 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
123.001 Ivan Lins - Amigos E Parceiros album art Paulinho Tapajós Seja O Que Deus Quiser Paulinho Tapajós - Amigos E Parceiros(LP, Album) Crazy 123.001 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
31C 052.422.143, 31C 052 422143 Ivan Lins - Ivan Lins album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Ivan Lins(LP, Comp) EMI, EMI 31C 052.422.143, 31C 052 422143 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Daquilo Que Eu Sei album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Daquilo Que Eu Sei (Album) Philips Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
GRV-9532 Ivan Lins - GRP Live In Session album art Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Dave Valentin / Diane Schuur / Ivan Lins Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Dave Valentin / Diane Schuur / Ivan Lins - GRP Live In Session(VHS, NTSC) GRP GRV-9532 US 1985 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Harlequin album art Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour - Harlequin (Album) GRP Scandinavia 1985 Sell This Version
P 82 002 PP Ivan Lins - A Melhor Música Do Brasil album art Various Arlequim Desconhecido Various - A Melhor Música Do Brasil(8xLP, Comp) Selecções Do Reader's Digest P 82 002 PP Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Mãos album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Mãos (Album) Philips Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
834 936-2 Ivan Lins - Sozinha  album art Fafá De Belém De Nosso Amor Tão Sincero Fafá De Belém - Sozinha (CD) Philips 834 936-2 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Life In The Modern World album art The Crusaders Some People Just Never Learn and 1 more… The Crusaders - Life In The Modern World (Album) MCA Records Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Mitos album art Cesar Camargo Mariano* Caça À Baleia and 1 more… Cesar Camargo Mariano* - Mitos (Album) Discos CBS Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
103.0739-PE Ivan Lins - Amiga de Verdade album art Alaide Costa Choro Das Águas Alaide Costa - Amiga de Verdade(LP, Album) Pan Produções Artísticas Ltda. 103.0739-PE Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
838360-1 Ivan Lins - Brazilian Love Song album art Various Vieste Various - Brazilian Love Song(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Philips 838360-1 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Love Dance album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Love Dance (Album) Reprise Records Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Canta Brasil: The Great Brazilian Songbook album art Various Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite Various - Canta Brasil: The Great Brazilian Songbook (Comp) Verve Records US 1990 Sell This Version
8431154 Ivan Lins - Brazil Classics - Canta Brasil N° 3 album art Various Somos Todos Iguais Nesta Noite Various - Brazil Classics - Canta Brasil N° 3(Cass, Comp) Philips 8431154 1990 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Awa Yiô album art Ivan Lins Ivan Lins - Awa Yiô (Album) Reprise Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Simples E Absurdo album art Guinga, Aldir Blanc Guinga, Aldir Blanc - Simples E Absurdo (Album) Velas Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
JMI 2003 2 Ivan Lins - More Than Yesterday album art Oscar Castro-Neves Oscar Castro-Neves - More Than Yesterday(CD, Album) JVC JMI 2003 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
599.404.857 Ivan Lins - Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha album art Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha Luz Do Mundo Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha - Se Essa Rua Fosse Minha(12") Not On Label 599.404.857 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
VICJ-61 Ivan Lins - Light And Colour album art Hiroko Kokubu Passarada Hiroko Kokubu - Light And Colour(CD, Album) JVC VICJ-61 Japan 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (66) Edit