Ivan Guimaraes Lins

Real Name:
Ivan Guimarães Lins
Profile:
Brazilian singer, keyboardist and composer, born June 16, 1945, in Rio de Janeiro.

A self-taught pianist since the age of 18, he was greatly influenced by jazz and bossa nova. In the 60’s, while finishing his degree in engineering, Lins participated in music festivals. In 1970, he performed "O Amor É o Meu País" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro de Souza) at the finals of the 5th International Song Festival, being placed second. Lins’ first breakthrough as a composer happened with the song "Madalena" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro), recorded by the acclaimed Brazilian singer Elis Regina.
A Grammy nominee, Ivan Lins is currently one of the most recorded Brazilian composers abroad. His recent productions include the double album "Viva Noel", a tribute to the Brazilian poet and composer Noel Rosa, and the CD "Um Novo Tempo", comprised of Christmas songs.

In 1991 he founded with Vitor Martins the label Velas.
Sites:
Variations:

Ivan Lins Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

1.37-404-001 Ivan Lins - Cinqüenta Anos Bem Voados album art Otavio Basso, Léo Peracchi, Nelson Aires* Joana Dos Barcos (Beira-Mar) (as Ivan Guimarães Lins) Otavio Basso, Léo Peracchi, Nelson Aires* - Cinqüenta Anos Bem Voados(LP, Album) Continental (3), Varig Brazilian Airlines 1.37-404-001 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
GNCL-1232 Ivan Lins - Skydance album art Eric Miyashiro Daquilo Que Eu Sei (as Ivan Guimaraes Lins) Eric Miyashiro - Skydance(CD) Geneon Universal GNCL-1232 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (66) Edit