Lins

Real Name:
Ivan Guimarães Lins
Profile:
Brazilian singer, keyboardist and composer, born June 16, 1945, in Rio de Janeiro.

A self-taught pianist since the age of 18, he was greatly influenced by jazz and bossa nova. In the 60’s, while finishing his degree in engineering, Lins participated in music festivals. In 1970, he performed "O Amor É o Meu País" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro de Souza) at the finals of the 5th International Song Festival, being placed second. Lins’ first breakthrough as a composer happened with the song "Madalena" (by Ivan Lins and Ronaldo Monteiro), recorded by the acclaimed Brazilian singer Elis Regina.
A Grammy nominee, Ivan Lins is currently one of the most recorded Brazilian composers abroad. His recent productions include the double album "Viva Noel", a tribute to the Brazilian poet and composer Noel Rosa, and the CD "Um Novo Tempo", comprised of Christmas songs.

In 1991 he founded with Vitor Martins the label Velas.
Sites:
Variations:

Ivan Lins Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

DR2012, DR-2012 Ivan Lins - After Hours album art Manfredo Fest Madalena (as Lins) Manfredo Fest - After Hours(LP, Album) Daybreak Records, Daybreak Records DR2012, DR-2012 US 1972 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Jazz At The Santa Monica Civic '72 album art Various Madalena (as Lins) Various - Jazz At The Santa Monica Civic '72 (Album) Pablo Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
ND-1090 Ivan Lins - Carnaval Río' 77 album art Banda Careta Abre Alas (as Lins) Banda Careta - Carnaval Río' 77(LP, Mixed) Nevada ND-1090 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
WBS 358, WBS 49505 Ivan Lins - Give Me The Night album art George Benson Dinorah, Dinorah (as Lins) George Benson - Give Me The Night(7") Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WBS 358, WBS 49505 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
WBC 1511, QWS 3591 Ivan Lins - Every Home Should Have One album art Patti Austin The Island (as Lins) Patti Austin - Every Home Should Have One(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records, Qwest Records WBC 1511, QWS 3591 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
83070/076 Ivan Lins - Jazz From The Low Countries album art Various Come, Car De Novo (as I. Lins) and 2 more… Various - Jazz From The Low Countries(7xLP, Comp + Box) Radio Nederland 83070/076 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Whitestone album art Joe Pass Daquilo Que Eu Sei (as Lins) Joe Pass - Whitestone (Album) Pablo Records Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Jazz-Samba Ao Vivo album art Irio De Paula Abre Ala (as Lins) Irio De Paula - Jazz-Samba Ao Vivo (Album) Jazzaround Italy 1992 Sell This Version
VICJ-143 Ivan Lins - Simple Life = シンプル・ライフ album art Kevyn Lettau = ケヴィン・レトー* Simple Life (For Katie) = シンプル・ライフ(フォー・ケイティ) (as Lins) Kevyn Lettau = ケヴィン・レトー* - Simple Life = シンプル・ライフ(CD, Album) JVC VICJ-143 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
513277A Ivan Lins - Sunup To Sundown album art Kenny Burrell Love Dance (as Lins) Kenny Burrell - Sunup To Sundown(CD, Album) Jazz Heritage 513277A US 1993 Sell This Version
0020-4 Ivan Lins - So Easy album art Wroblewsky / Donner / Klemm Love Dance (as Lins) Wroblewsky / Donner / Klemm - So Easy(Cass, Album) BuschFunk 0020-4 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - The Living Return album art Swing Out Sister Swing Out Sister - The Living Return (Album) Mercury Japan 1994 Sell This Version
EC 505-2 Ivan Lins - Maximilian Geller Goes Bossa Encore album art Maximilian Geller Madalena (as Lins) Maximilian Geller - Maximilian Geller Goes Bossa Encore(CD, Album) Edition Collage EC 505-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
none Ivan Lins - Tria Maria album art Tria Maria Madalena (as Lins) Tria Maria - Tria Maria(CD, Album, Promo) Not On Label (Tria Maria Self-released) none Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
JD182 Ivan Lins - Postcards From Rio album art Ana Caram Iluminados (as Lins) Ana Caram - Postcards From Rio(CD, Comp) Chesky Records JD182 US 1998 Sell This Version
MCD 47081-2 Ivan Lins - Flame / Spectrum album art Azymuth The Island (Começar De Novo) (as Lins) Azymuth - Flame / Spectrum(CD, Comp) Milestone Records MCD 47081-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
SMM 494888 2, 4948882000 Ivan Lins - When Jazz Meets Brazil album art Various Aparecida (as Lins) Various - When Jazz Meets Brazil(CD, Album, Comp, Smplr) Sony Music Media, Sony Music Media SMM 494888 2, 4948882000 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
72435-34507-2-4 Ivan Lins - The Essence Of Nancy Wilson: Four Decades Of Music album art Nancy Wilson The Island (as Lins) Nancy Wilson - The Essence Of Nancy Wilson: Four Decades Of Music(4xCD, Comp, RM, Box) Capitol Records 72435-34507-2-4 US 2002 Sell This Version
CDH 871.2, CDH871.2 Ivan Lins - Straight Ahead album art Sheila Jordan & E.S.P. Trio You Came (Vieste) (as Lins) and 1 more… Sheila Jordan & E.S.P. Trio - Straight Ahead(CD, Album) Splasc(H) Records, Splasc(H) Records CDH 871.2, CDH871.2 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - L'Aperitivo Italiano - Parfum album art Various Madalena (as Lins) Various - L'Aperitivo Italiano - Parfum (Comp) Irma, La Douce Italy 2006 Sell This Version
Ivan Lins - Randy In Brasil album art Randy Brecker Aiaiai (as Lins) Randy Brecker - Randy In Brasil (Album) Mama Records (2) Thailand 2008 Sell This Version
LTMCD 2534 Ivan Lins - Auteur Labels: Factory Records 1984 album art Various The Smiling Hour (as Lins) Various - Auteur Labels: Factory Records 1984(CD, Comp) LTM (4) LTMCD 2534 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Ivan Lins - Return To Jazz Standards album art Lisa Maxwell (3) Love Dance (as Lins) Lisa Maxwell (3) - Return To Jazz Standards(CDr, Album) Jazz, Lovers none US 2010 Sell This Version
LOS 166-2 Ivan Lins - Impasse album art Andrea Rea Trio Rio De Majo (as Lins) Andrea Rea Trio - Impasse(CD, Album) Losen Records LOS 166-2 Norway 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (66) Edit