Nara Leão

Real Name:
Nara Lofego Leão
Profile:
Nara Lofego Leão (born January 19, 1942 in Vitória, Espírito Santo, Brazil; died June 7, 1989) was a Brazilian bossa nova and MPB (popular Brazilian music) singer and occasional actress. Her husband was Carlos Diegues, director and writer of Bye Bye Brasil.

When she was twelve, her father gave her a guitar since he was worried about her being shy. Popular musician and composer Patricio Teixeira and classical guitarist Solon Ayala were her teachers. While still a teenager, she met a number of singers and composers who took part of Bossa Nova's musical revolution, in late '50s and early '60s, including Roberto Menescal, Carlos Lyra, Ronaldo Bôscoli, João Gilberto, Vinicius de Moraes and Antônio Carlos Jobim.

By 1963, after singing as an amateur for a few years, she became a professional and toured with Sérgio Mendes.
In the mid-1960s, the institution of military dictatorship in Brazil led her to sing increasingly political lyrics. Her show Opinião reflected her political beliefs and she had largely switched to political music by this point.

In 1964, she even spoke against bossa nova as a movement, calling it "alienating". In 1968, she appeared on the album Tropicália: ou Panis et Circenses, performing "Lindonéia."
She later left Brazil for Paris and in the 1970s abandoned music to focus on her family. She returned to music later and when she discovered, in 1979, that she had an inoperable brain tumor she increased her productivity as much as possible. She died in 1989.

She was known as "the muse of bossa nova."
Nara's sister is Danuza Leão, a former model and socialite who's a newspaper columnist and occasional TV commentator. Danuza was married to Brazilian journalist Samuel Wainer.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

P 632.732 L Nara Leão - Opinião De Nara album art Nara* Opinião De Nara (Album) Philips P 632.732 L Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
EL-10 Nara Leão - Nara album art Nara* Nara (Album) Elenco EL-10 Chile 1964 Sell This Version
P 632.769 L, P 632 769 L Nara Leão - 5 Na Bossa album art Nara Leão - Edu Lobo - Tamba Trio Nara Leão - Edu Lobo - Tamba Trio - 5 Na Bossa (Album) Philips, Philips P 632.769 L, P 632 769 L Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
P 632.748 L Nara Leão - O Canto Livre De Nara album art Nara Leão O Canto Livre De Nara (Album) Philips P 632.748 L Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
P 632 775 L Nara Leão - Show Opinião album art Nara*, Zé Keti, João Do Vale, Grupo Opinião Nara*, Zé Keti, João Do Vale, Grupo Opinião - Show Opinião (Album) Philips P 632 775 L Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
82139 PL, 82139-PL Nara Leão - Manhã De Liberdade album art Nara* Manhã De Liberdade (Album) Philips 82139 PL, 82139-PL Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
FM 12 Nara Leão - Liberdade, Liberdade album art Nara Leão, Paulo Autran, Tereza Rachel, Oduvaldo Vianna Filho* Nara Leão, Paulo Autran, Tereza Rachel, Oduvaldo Vianna Filho* - Liberdade, Liberdade (Album) Forma (2) FM 12 Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
P 632.787 L Nara Leão - Nara Pede Passagem album art Nara* Nara Pede Passagem (Album) Philips P 632.787 L Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
06003 CDE Nara Leão - Vento De Maio album art Nara Leão Vento De Maio (Album) Philips, Philips 06003 CDE Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
R 765.023 L Nara Leão - Nara album art Nara Leão Nara (Album) Philips R 765.023 L Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
R 765.051 L Nara Leão - Nara Leão album art Nara Leão Nara Leão (Album) Philips R 765.051 L Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
R 765.079 L Nara Leão - Coisas Do Mundo album art Nara Leão Coisas Do Mundo (Album) Philips R 765.079 L Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
44.059 Nara Leão - Dez Anos Depois album art Nara Leão Dez Anos Depois (Album) Polydor 44.059 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
6349 038 Nara Leão - Quando O Carnaval Chegar (Trilha Original Do Filme) album art Chico Buarque / Maria Bethânia / Nara Leão Chico Buarque / Maria Bethânia / Nara Leão - Quando O Carnaval Chegar (Trilha Original Do Filme) (Comp, Album) Philips 6349 038 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
6349 052 Nara Leão - Meu Primeiro Amor album art Nara Leão Meu Primeiro Amor (Album) Philips 6349 052 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
7128.226 Nara Leão - Os Meus Amigos São Um Barato album art Nara Leão Os Meus Amigos São Um Barato (Album) Philips, Philips 7128.226 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
6349 396 Nara Leão - ...E Que Tudo Mais Vá Pro Inferno album art Nara Leão ...E Que Tudo Mais Vá Pro Inferno (Album) Philips 6349 396 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
7128.319 Nara Leão - Com Açúcar Com Afeto album art Nara Leão Com Açúcar Com Afeto (Album) Philips 7128.319 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
6328.316 Nara Leão - Romance Popular album art Nara Leão Romance Popular (Album) Philips 6328.316 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
6328475, 6328 475 Nara Leão - Nasci Para Bailar album art Nara* Nasci Para Bailar(LP, Album) Philips, Philips 6328475, 6328 475 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
814 081-44 Nara Leão - Meu Samba Encabulado album art Nara Leão Meu Samba Encabulado (Album) Philips 814 081-44 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
822.3171 Nara Leão - Abraços E Beijinhos E Carinhos Sem Ter Fim... album art Nara Leão Abraços E Beijinhos E Carinhos Sem Ter Fim... (Album) Philips 822.3171 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
826 348-2 Nara Leão - Garota De Ipanema album art Nara Leão Garota De Ipanema (Album) Philips 826 348-2 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
824 414-1 Nara Leão - Um Cantinho, Um Violão album art Nara* & Menescal* Nara* & Menescal* - Um Cantinho, Um Violão (Album) Philips 824 414-1 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
832 639-4 Nara Leão - Meus Sonhos Dourados album art Nara Leão Meus Sonhos Dourados (Album) Philips 832 639-4 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version