Nara Leão

Nara Leão

Real Name:
Nara Lofego Leão
Profile:
Nara Lofego Leão (born January 19, 1942 in Vitória, Espírito Santo, Brazil; died June 7, 1989) was a Brazilian bossa nova and MPB (popular Brazilian music) singer and occasional actress. Her husband was Carlos Diegues, director and writer of Bye Bye Brasil.

When she was twelve, her father gave her a guitar since he was worried about her being shy. Popular musician and composer Patricio Teixeira and classical guitarist Solon Ayala were her teachers. While still a teenager, she met a number of singers and composers who took part of Bossa Nova's musical revolution, in late '50s and early '60s, including Roberto Menescal, Carlos Lyra, Ronaldo Bôscoli, João Gilberto, Vinicius de Moraes and Antônio Carlos Jobim.

By 1963, after singing as an amateur for a few years, she became a professional and toured with Sérgio Mendes.
In the mid-1960s, the institution of military dictatorship in Brazil led her to sing increasingly political lyrics. Her show Opinião reflected her political beliefs and she had largely switched to political music by this point.

In 1964, she even spoke against bossa nova as a movement, calling it "alienating". In 1968, she appeared on the album Tropicália: ou Panis et Circenses, performing "Lindonéia."
She later left Brazil for Paris and in the 1970s abandoned music to focus on her family. She returned to music later and when she discovered, in 1979, that she had an inoperable brain tumor she increased her productivity as much as possible. She died in 1989.

She was known as "the muse of bossa nova."
Nara's sister is Danuza Leão, a former model and socialite who's a newspaper columnist and occasional TV commentator. Danuza was married to Brazilian journalist Samuel Wainer.
Sites:
Variations:

Nara Leão Discography

Albums

Nara Leão Opinião De Nara (Album) Philips Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Nara* Nara (Album) Elenco Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Nara Leão - Edu Lobo - Tamba Trio Nara Leão - Edu Lobo - Tamba Trio - 5 Na Bossa (Album) Philips Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
Nara Leão O Canto Livre De Nara (Album) Philips Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
Nara*, Zé Keti, João Do Vale Nara*, Zé Keti, João Do Vale - Show Opinião (Album) Philips Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Nara Pede Passagem (Album) Philips Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Nara* Manhã De Liberdade (Album) Philips Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Nara Leão, Paulo Autran, Tereza Rachel, Oduvaldo Vianna Filho* Nara Leão, Paulo Autran, Tereza Rachel, Oduvaldo Vianna Filho* - Liberdade, Liberdade (Album) Forma (2) Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Nara (Album) Philips Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Vento De Maio (Album) Philips Chile 1967 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Nara Leão (Album) Philips Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
VDL110 Dulce Nunes with Edu Lobo, Joyce, Nara Leão, Gracinha Leporace Dulce Nunes with Edu Lobo, Joyce, Nara Leão, Gracinha Leporace - Samba Do Escritor(LP) Forma (2) VDL110 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Coisas Do Mundo (Album) Philips Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Dez Anos Depois (Album) Polydor Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Meu Primeiro Amor (Album) Philips Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Nara Leao* A Musa De Bossa Nova (Album) Philips Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Os Meus Amigos São Um Barato (Album) Philips, Philips Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
6349 396 Nara Leão ...E Que Tudo Mais Vá Pro Inferno(LP, Album) Philips 6349 396 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Com Açúcar Com Afeto (Album) Philips Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
6328.316 Nara Leão Romance Popular(LP, Album) Philips 6328.316 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
6328475, 6328 475 Nara* Nasci Para Bailar(LP, Album) Philips, Philips 6328475, 6328 475 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Meu Samba Encabulado (Album) Philips Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Abraços E Beijinhos E Carinhos Sem Ter Fim... (Album) Philips Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Nara Leão Garota De Ipanema (Album) Philips Germany 1985 Sell This Version
824.414-1 Menescal*, Nara* Menescal*, Nara* - Um Cantinho Um Violão(LP, Album) Philips 824.414-1 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (81) Edit