King Sunny Ade

Real Name:
Sunday Adeniyi Adegey
Profile:
Born: September 22, 1946, Oshogbo, Ondo State, Nigeria

What Bob Marley is to Jamaican reggae music, so King Sunny Ade is to Nigerian Ju Ju music. Having released more than a dozen albums in some years his discography totals far more than 100 albums. Ade is a superstar of cosmic proportions in his homeland. And he is quite literally a king, being a member of the royal family of Ondo. Apart from leading his 20 member band The African Beats, he also ran a record label and the Ariya Nightclub in Lagos, where he and the band played four hour sets.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

King Sunny Ade Discography Tracks

Albums

SALPS 30 King Sunny Ade - Maa Jo album art King Sunny Adé (G.M.A.)* Maa Jo(LP, Album, Gat) Sunny Alade SALPS 30 Nigeria 1982 Sell This Version
K001 LP King Sunny Ade - Vintage album art King Sunny Ade Vintage(LP, Album) Imported Nigeria K001 LP Nigeria 1984 Sell This Version
SALPS 46 King Sunny Ade - "The Truth" Otito album art King Sunny Ade "The Truth" Otito(LP) Sunny Alade SALPS 46 Nigeria 1985 Sell This Version
SALPS 48 King Sunny Ade - Saviour album art King Sunny Ade Saviour(LP) Sunny Alade SALPS 48 Nigeria 1985 Sell This Version
SALPS 44 King Sunny Ade - Mo Dupe (Gratitude) album art Sunny Ade* Mo Dupe (Gratitude)(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 44 Nigeria 1985 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - Sweet Banana album art King Sunny Ade & The Golden Mercury Of Africa King Sunny Ade & The Golden Mercury Of Africa - Sweet Banana (Album) Atom Park Nigeria 1986 Sell This Version
APLPS 2 King Sunny Ade - My Dear album art King Sunny Ade My Dear(LP) Atom Park APLPS 2 Nigeria 1986 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - Let Them Say album art King Sunny Ade Let Them Say (Album) Atom Park Nigeria 1987 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - E Dide Get Up album art King Sunny Ade E Dide Get Up (Album) MESA/Bluemoon Recordings USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
ALA 211 King Sunny Ade - Ogun album art King Sunny Ade Ogun(CD) Aladdin (4) ALA 211 UK 1997 Sell This Version
JIPCD5001 King Sunny Ade - E Kilo F'omo Ode album art King Sunny Ade E Kilo F'omo Ode(CD, Album, RE) Johnson Int'l Productions JIPCD5001 US 1998 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - Odù album art King Sunny Ade Odù (Album) Atlantic US 1998 Sell This Version
91100-2 King Sunny Ade - Seven Degrees North album art King Sunny Ade Seven Degrees North(CD) MESA/Bluemoon Recordings 91100-2 USA & Canada 2000 Sell This Version
MDCD010 King Sunny Ade - Classics Volume 4: Mo Ti Mo And Destiny album art King Sunny Ade Classics Volume 4: Mo Ti Mo And Destiny(CD) Masterdisc Nigeria Ltd. MDCD010 Nigeria 2001 Sell This Version
MDCD012 King Sunny Ade - Classics Volume 6: Merciful God & Baba Moke Pe O album art King Sunny Ade Classics Volume 6: Merciful God & Baba Moke Pe O(CD) Masterdisc Nigeria Ltd. MDCD012 Nigeria 2001 Sell This Version
MD 002/F King Sunny Ade Kool Samba(CD) Masterdisc Nigeria Ltd. MD 002/F Nigeria 2002 Sell This Version
2147 King Sunny Ade - Bábá Mo Túndé album art King Sunny Ade Bábá Mo Túndé(2xCD) Mesa, Bluemoon Recordings, IndigeDisc 2147 2010 Sell This Version
1922 King Sunny Ade - King Sunny Ade album art King Sunny Ade King Sunny Ade(Cass) Not On Label 1922 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12IS 181 King Sunny Ade - Ase album art King Sunny Ade Ase(12") Island Records 12IS 181 UK 1984 Sell This Version

Compilations

King Sunny Ade - Adé Special album art King Sunny Ade Adé Special (Comp) Island Records, Polystar Japan 1987 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - The Return Of The Juju King album art King Sunny Ade The Return Of The Juju King (Comp) Mercury Germany 1987 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - Classics Volume 1: Let Them Say & Edide album art King Sunny Ade Classics Volume 1: Let Them Say & Edide (Comp) Masterdisc Nigeria Ltd. Nigeria 1999 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - Classics Volume 3: The Good Shepherd & The Child album art King Sunny Ade Classics Volume 3: The Good Shepherd & The Child (Comp) Masterdisc Nigeria Ltd. Nigeria 2001 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - Classics Volume 5: Surprise & Conscience album art King Sunny Ade Classics Volume 5: Surprise & Conscience (Comp) Masterdisc Nigeria Ltd. Nigeria 1999 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade - Classics Volume 2: Ekilo Fomo Ode & The Way Forward album art King Sunny Ade Classics Volume 2: Ekilo Fomo Ode & The Way Forward (Comp) Masterdisc Nigeria Ltd. Nigeria 2001 Sell This Version