Xavier Cugat

Xavier Cugat

Real Name:
Francisco de Asis Javier Cugat Mingall de Bru y Deulofeu
Profile:
Born: January 1, 1900, Girona, Spain
Died: October 27, 1990, Barcelona, Spain

Catalan-Cuban-American bandleader whom many consider to have been very influential in incorporating Latin music into popular music in the United States. Perez Prado followed in Cugat's footsteps.

Cugat was born in Girona, in Catalonia (Spain). He emmigrated with his family to Cuba when he was five, and trained as a classical violinist, playing with the Orchestra of the Teatro Nacional in Havana. On 6 July 1915, Cugat and his family arrived in New York. Entering the world of show business, he played with a band called “The Gigolos” during the tango craze. Later, he went to work for the Los Angeles Times as a cartoonist, and his caricatures were later nationally syndicated.
In the late 1920s, as sound began to be used in films, he put together another tango band that had some success in early short musical films. By the early 1930s, he began appearing with his group in feature films, and Cugat took his band to New York for the 1931 opening of Waldorf Astoria Hotel and it became the hotel's resident band. One of his trademarks was to hold a small Chihuahua dog while he waved his baton with the other arm. He shuttled between New York and Los Angeles for most of the next thirty years, alternating hotel and radio dates with movie appearances in films such as Week-End at the Waldorf (1945) and Neptune's Daughter (1949).
In 1940, he recorded the song Perfidia with singer Miguelito Valdés which became a big hit. Cugat followed trends closely, making records for the conga, the mambo, the cha-cha-cha, and the twist when each was in fashion. His first marriage was to Rita Montaner, his second to Carmen Castillo (1929 – 1946), his third to Lorraine Allen (1947 – 28 April 1952), and his fourth to singer Abbe Lane in 1952. He and Lane performed together until their divorce in 1964. He married salsa dancer Charo on 7 August 1966. The two were the first couple to marry in the newly opened Caesars Palace on the Las Vegas Strip. Cugat did not lose sleep over artistic compromises: “I would rather play Chiquita Banana and have my swimming pool than play Bach and starve.” Cugat died of heart failure at age 90 in Barcelona in his native Catalonia, Spain.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Xavier Cugat Discography

Albums

Xavier Cugat The Latin Rhythms Of Xavier Cugat (Album) Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
Xavier Cugat Twist With Cugat (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Xavier Cugat Cugat's Golden Goodies (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Xavier Cugat Plays The Music Of Ernesto Lecuona (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
SPC-3095 Xavier Cugat The Latin Soul Of Xavier Cugat(LP, Album, RE) Pickwick/33 Records SPC-3095 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 75046 Xavier Cugat Midnight Roses(LP, Album) Decca DL 75046 US 1968 Sell This Version
63 38 055 Xavier Cugat Xavier Cugat Y Su Orquesta(LP, Album) Mercury 63 38 055 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
9111 022 Xavier Cugat The Brazilian Sound Of(LP, Album) Philips 9111 022 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
L-345 Xavier Cugat The Sugar's Combo Vol. 2(LP, Album) Olympo L-345 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
L-265 Xavier Cugat Lo Mejor De Xavier Cugat (The Sugar's Combo)(LP, Album) Olympo L-265 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
L486 Xavier Cugat The Sugar's Combo Vol. 4(LP, Album, Mono) Olympo L486 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
L-442 Xavier Cugat Xavier Cugat Vol. 3(LP, Album) Olympo L-442 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
SPB-4060 Xavier Cugat The Cugat Touch(LP, Album) Springboard SPB-4060 US 1976 Sell This Version
C-442 Xavier Cugat Xavier Cugat Vol. 3(Cass, Album) Olympo C-442 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
BIAC 10518-519 Xavier Cugat At His Rarest Of All Performances(2xLP) Biac Records BIAC 10518-519 Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
NL 42732 Xavier Cugat, Abbe Lane Xavier Cugat, Abbe Lane - Xavier Cugat / Abbe Lane(LP, Album) RCA NL 42732 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
SK-112 Xavier Cougat* Unforgettable Xavier Cougat(LP) Starpak SK-112 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
QR16048 Xavier Cugat The Pick Of Xavier Cugat(LP, Album) 51 West QR16048 US 1979 Sell This Version
Xavier Cugat Xavier Cugat's Showtime (Album) Palobal Spain 1981 Sell This Version
30 1156, 10 0012 Xavier Cugat, Gran Orquesta De Xavier Cugat Xavier Cugat, Gran Orquesta De Xavier Cugat - Cugat 87(LP, Album) Picap, Picap 30 1156, 10 0012 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
HQ CD 95 Xavier Cugat On The Radio 1935-1942(CD, Album) Harlequin HQ CD 95 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Freddy Martin / Xavier Cugat Freddy Martin / Xavier Cugat - New Look / Cugat's Nuggats(Acetate, 10") Deacon Disc none US 1948 Sell This Version
B 322.128 F Xavier Cugat Coco Seco / Day O - Banana Boat Song(7", Single) Philips B 322.128 F France 1957 Sell This Version
B-2511 Xavier Cugat My Shawl(7", EP) Columbia B-2511 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG-10.135 Xavier Cugat Cucaracha Mambo / Chiu Chiu / Ojos Verdes / Tango Azul(7", EP) Mercury MG-10.135 Spain 1959 Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit