Wizz Jones

Real Name:
Raymond Ronald Jones
Profile:
Raymond Ronald Jones (born 25 April 1939, Thornton Heath, Croydon, Surrey), better-known as Wizz Jones, is an English acoustic guitarist, singer and songwriter. He has been performing since the late 1950s and recording from 1965 to the present. He has worked with many of the notable guitarists of the British folk revival, such as John Renbourn and Bert Jansch.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Wizz Jones

Albums

SX 6083 Wizz Jones - Sixteen Tons Of Bluegrass album art Pete Stanley (3) And Wizz Jones Pete Stanley (3) And Wizz Jones - Sixteen Tons Of Bluegrass (Album) Columbia SX 6083 UK 1966 Sell This Version
ULP 1209 Wizz Jones - Wizz Jones album art Wizz Jones Wizz Jones (Album) United Artists Records ULP 1209 UK 1969 Sell This Version
VTS 4 Wizz Jones - The Legendary Me album art Wizz Jones The Legendary Me (Album) The Village Thing VTS 4 UK 1970 Sell This Version
CBS 64809 Wizz Jones - Right Now album art Wizz Jones Right Now (Album) CBS CBS 64809 UK 1972 Sell This Version
VTS 24 Wizz Jones - When I Leave Berlin album art Wizz Jones When I Leave Berlin (Album) The Village Thing VTS 24 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ALP-189 Wizz Jones - Winter Song album art Wizz Jones Winter Song(7", MiniAlbum) Autogram ALP-189 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
INT 161.013 Wizz Jones - Happiness Was Free album art Wizz Jones Happiness Was Free(LP, Album) Intercord, Xenophon INT 161.013 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
PLR 009 Wizz Jones - Magical Flight album art Wizz Jones Magical Flight (Album) Plant Life PLR 009 UK 1977 Sell This Version
FLLP-507 Wizz Jones - Soloflight album art Wizz Jones Soloflight(LP, Album + 7", EP) Autogram FLLP-507 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
FF 4006 Wizz Jones - Roll On River album art Werner Lämmerhirt / Wizz Jones Werner Lämmerhirt / Wizz Jones - Roll On River(LP, Album) Folk Freak FF 4006 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
RRA C005, RRA MC 005 Wizz Jones - The Grapes Of Life album art Wizz Jones The Grapes Of Life (Album) Run River Records RRA C005, RRA MC 005 UK 1987 Sell This Version
FE091/C Wizz Jones - Late Nights And Long Days album art Wizz* & Simeon Jones Wizz* & Simeon Jones - Late Nights And Long Days (Album) Fellside Recordings FE091/C UK 1993 Sell This Version
SCOF 1001 Wizz Jones - Dazzling Stranger album art Wizz Jones Dazzling Stranger(CD, Album) Scenescof SCOF 1001 US 1995 Sell This Version
SCOFLP1009 Wizz Jones - Lucky The Man album art Wizz Jones Lucky The Man (Album) Scenescof SCOFLP1009 US 2001 Sell This Version
1 2 Wizz Jones - Wizz Jones Live At Cinema Jean Vigo album art Wizz Jones Wizz Jones Live At Cinema Jean Vigo(CD, Album) Wizz Jones 1 2 France 2009 Sell This Version
SBRCD5085 Wizz Jones - Huldenberg Blues album art Wizz Jones Huldenberg Blues (Album) Sunbeam Records SBRCD5085 UK 2011 Sell This Version
TUGCD1095 Wizz Jones - Joint Control album art John Renbourn & Wizz Jones John Renbourn & Wizz Jones - Joint Control (Album) World Music Network TUGCD1095 UK 2016 Sell This Version
TPGCD37 Wizz Jones - About Time album art Ralph McTell And Wizz Jones Ralph McTell And Wizz Jones - About Time(CD, Album) Leola Music TPGCD37 UK 2016 Sell This Version
TUGCD1102 Wizz Jones - Come What May album art Wizz Jones, Pete Berryman & Simeon Jones Wizz Jones, Pete Berryman & Simeon Jones - Come What May(CD, Album) Waterfront Music Network, Riverboat Records TUGCD1102 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
TPGCD38 Wizz Jones - About Time Too album art Ralph McTell And Wizz Jones Ralph McTell And Wizz Jones - About Time Too(CD, Album) Leola Music TPGCD38 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DB7776 Wizz Jones - Ballad Of Hollis Brown/Riff Minor album art Pete Stanley (3) & Wizz Jones Pete Stanley (3) & Wizz Jones - Ballad Of Hollis Brown/Riff Minor (Single) Columbia DB7776 UK 1965 Sell This Version
URCO 005 Wizz Jones - Letter From West Germany album art Wizz Jones Letter From West Germany(7") The Universal Record Company URCO 005 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ORC ~003 7" Wizz Jones - Easy Rider album art Wizz Jones With Formerly Fat Harry Wizz Jones With Formerly Fat Harry - Easy Rider(7", S/Sided, Etch) Shagrat Records ORC ~003 7" UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD TÜT 72.157 Wizz Jones - The Village Thing Tapes album art Wizz Jones The Village Thing Tapes(CD, Comp) Wundertüte CD TÜT 72.157 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
SBRCD5103 Wizz Jones - A Life On The Road 1964 - 2014 album art Wizz Jones A Life On The Road 1964 - 2014(CD, Comp) Sunbeam Records SBRCD5103 UK 2015 Sell This Version