Ewart G. Abner Jr.

Real Name:
Edward Gladstone Abner, Jr.
Profile:
Born May 11, 1923, Chicago, IL; died December 27, 1997, in Los Angeles, CA.

A visionary and an entrepreneur, Abner successfully challenged the hierarchy of the predominantly white record industry and carved a lucrative niche for African American music. Although his reigns were marred by internal politics, the charismatic pioneer had the distinction of being president of the two most successful black-owned labels in America: Vee-Jay and Motown.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Ewart G. Abner Jr. - At My Front Door / What's Buggin' You Baby album art The El Dorados At My Front Door (as E. Abner) The El Dorados - At My Front Door / What's Buggin' You Baby (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - I'll Be Forever Lovin' You / I Began To Realize album art The El Dorados With Al Smith's Orch.* I Began To Realize (as E. Abner) The El Dorados With Al Smith's Orch.* - I'll Be Forever Lovin' You / I Began To Realize (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - No Other Arms album art Pat Boone At My Front Door (Crazy Little Mama) Pat Boone - No Other Arms (Single) Dot Records New Zealand 1955 Sell This Version
11016 Snooky Lanson, Pat Boone At My Front Snooky Lanson, Pat Boone - Stop (Let Me Off The Bus) / At My Front(Shellac, 10") Victory (5) 11016 Belgium 1955 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Now That You've Gone / Rock N Roll's For Me album art The El Dorados With Al Smith's Orch.* Rock N Roll's For Me (as E. Abner) and 1 more… The El Dorados With Al Smith's Orch.* - Now That You've Gone / Rock N Roll's For Me (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Pat Boone album art Pat Boone At My Front Door (as Abner) Pat Boone - Pat Boone (Album, Comp) Dot Records South Africa 1956 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Up On The Mountain / Why Did She Go album art The Magnificents (3) The Magnificents (3) - Up On The Mountain / Why Did She Go (Single) Vee Jay Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - I Love You Baby  album art Jimmy Reed Jimmy Reed - I Love You Baby Vee Jay Records US 1956 Sell This Version
MO-61 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Popular Hit Parade album art The Top Hits Dance Orchestra With Vocalists* At Your Front Door The Top Hits Dance Orchestra With Vocalists* - Popular Hit Parade(Shellac, 10", EP) Top Hits Of The Month Record Club MO-61 UK 1956 Sell This Version
96017 LPC, LPC 96017 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - America's Favourite Hits album art Various At My Front Door (as Abner) Various - America's Favourite Hits(10", Comp, Mono) Coral, Coral 96017 LPC, LPC 96017 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Rock 'N Roll Hit Parade Volume 1 album art Johnny Otis At My Front Door (as Abner) Johnny Otis - Rock 'N Roll Hit Parade Volume 1 (Album, Comp) Dig Records US 1957 Sell This Version
HA-D2024, HA-D.2024 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Pat's Big Hits album art Pat Boone At My Front Door (as Abner) Pat Boone - Pat's Big Hits(LP, Comp, RE) London Records, London American Recordings HA-D2024, HA-D.2024 UK 1958 Sell This Version
DEP 3009 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Rock Med Pat! album art Pat Boone At My Front Door (as E. Abner) Pat Boone - Rock Med Pat!(7", EP) Dot Records DEP 3009 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - At My Front Door / Cling A Ling album art Dee Clark At My Front Door (as E. Abner) Dee Clark - At My Front Door / Cling A Ling (Single) Abner Canada 1959 Sell This Version
R-25219 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Golden Goodies - Vol. 11 album art Various At My Front Door (as Abner) Various - Golden Goodies - Vol. 11(LP, Comp) Roulette R-25219 US 1963 Sell This Version
105 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Why Do You Have To Go / When You Dance album art Glen Madison Why Do You Have To Go (as Abner, Jr.) Glen Madison - Why Do You Have To Go / When You Dance(7", Single) Ebony (4) 105 US 1963 Sell This Version
R-25219 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Golden Goodies - Vol. 11 album art Various At My Front Door (as Abner) Various - Golden Goodies - Vol. 11(LP, Comp) Roulette R-25219 US 1963 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Jimmy Reed With More Of The Best album art Jimmy Reed My First Plea (as Abner) Jimmy Reed - Jimmy Reed With More Of The Best (Comp) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
SL 10091 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - The Boss Man Of The Blues album art Jimmy Reed Jimmy Reed - The Boss Man Of The Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Stateside SL 10091 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - This Is New! album art The Righteous Brothers At My Front Door (as E. Abner) The Righteous Brothers - This Is New! (Album) Moonglow (2), Moonglow (2) Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - The Best Of The Righteous Brothers album art The Righteous Brothers At My Front Door The Righteous Brothers - The Best Of The Righteous Brothers (Comp) Moonglow (2), Moonglow (2), Moonglow (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
137 Ewart G. Abner Jr. - It's Just Gotta Be That Way / You Got Me Dizzy album art Bobby Angelle You Got Me Dizzy Bobby Angelle - It's Just Gotta Be That Way / You Got Me Dizzy(7", Single) Money Records (2) 137 US 1967 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Outta Season album art Ike And Tina Turner* Honest I Do (as Abner) Ike And Tina Turner* - Outta Season (Album) Minit Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Cut You Loose! album art James Cotton Honest I Do (as Ewart G. Abner, Jr.) James Cotton - Cut You Loose! (Album) Vanguard UK 1968 Sell This Version
Ewart G. Abner Jr. - Why Do You Have To Go / I Never Want To Lose My Sweet Thing album art Lee Charles Why Do You Have To Go (as Abner) Lee Charles - Why Do You Have To Go / I Never Want To Lose My Sweet Thing (Single) Bamboo Records (4) US 1969 Sell This Version