Masahiko Yuh

Real Name:
悠雅彦 (Yū Masahiko)
Profile:
Japanese jazz critic and producer. Born in Kanagawa in November 1, 1937.
Variations:

Vocals

Masahiko Yuh - Live In Tokyo album art Charles Tolliver / Music Inc Charles Tolliver / Music Inc - Live In Tokyo (Album) Strata-East Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Akisakila - Cecil Taylor Unit In Japan album art Cecil Taylor Unit* Cecil Taylor Unit* - Akisakila - Cecil Taylor Unit In Japan (Album) Venus Records (5) Japan 1973 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

PA-3004~5 Masahiko Yuh - Akisakila - Cecil Taylor Unit In Japan album art Cecil Taylor Unit* Cecil Taylor Unit* - Akisakila - Cecil Taylor Unit In Japan(2xLP, Album) Trio Records PA-3004~5 Japan 1973 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BBE434CCD Masahiko Yuh - J Jazz: Deep Modern Jazz From Japan 1969-1984 album art Various Little Island Various - J Jazz: Deep Modern Jazz From Japan 1969-1984(CD, Comp) BBE BBE434CCD UK 2018 Sell This Version

Production

P-6004A, SD 1317, SD-1317, 1317 Masahiko Yuh - The Shape Of Jazz To Come album art Ornette Coleman Ornette Coleman - The Shape Of Jazz To Come(LP, Album, RE, RM) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic P-6004A, SD 1317, SD-1317, 1317 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Free Jazz album art The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet The Ornette Coleman Double Quartet - Free Jazz (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Ornette On Tenor album art Ornette Coleman Ornette Coleman - Ornette On Tenor (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Tell Us Only The Beautiful Things album art Walt Dickerson Walt Dickerson - Tell Us Only The Beautiful Things (Album) Whynot Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Why Not album art George Cables George Cables - Why Not (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
SLP 1012 Masahiko Yuh - The Entertainer album art Jaki Byard Jaki Byard - The Entertainer(LP, Album) Storyville SLP 1012 Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - The Black Cat album art Monty Waters Monty Waters - The Black Cat (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Triangle album art Joseph Bonner* Featuring Clint Houston & Billy Hart Joseph Bonner* Featuring Clint Houston & Billy Hart - Triangle (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Air Song album art Air (4) Feat. Henry Threadgill, Fred Hopkins & Steve McCall Air (4) Feat. Henry Threadgill, Fred Hopkins & Steve McCall - Air Song (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Afrisong album art Muhal Richard Abrams Muhal Richard Abrams - Afrisong (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Luv album art Donald Smith featuring Cecil McBee, Jack DeJohnette Donald Smith featuring Cecil McBee, Jack DeJohnette - Luv (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Air Raid album art Air (4) Air (4) - Air Raid (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Morning Prayer album art Chico Freeman Chico Freeman - Morning Prayer (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Walt Dickerson 1976 album art Walt Dickerson Walt Dickerson - Walt Dickerson 1976 (Album) Whynot Japan 1976 Sell This Version
PA-7151 Masahiko Yuh - Shout For Trane album art Joe Lee Wilson & The Bond Street + I* Joe Lee Wilson & The Bond Street + I* - Shout For Trane(LP) Trio Records, Whynot PA-7151 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Blue Piccolo album art Ted Curson Ted Curson - Blue Piccolo (Album) Whynot Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Re-Entry album art Charles Sullivan Charles Sullivan - Re-Entry (Album) Whynot, Trio Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
PA-7157, WN-014 Masahiko Yuh - Junction album art Andrew Cyrille Andrew Cyrille - Junction(LP, Album) Trio Records, Whynot PA-7157, WN-014 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
PA-7159 Masahiko Yuh - Landscape album art Fumio Karashima Trio Fumio Karashima Trio - Landscape(LP, Album) Whynot, Trio Records PA-7159 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
ULS-1713-P Masahiko Yuh - Katcharpari album art Rava* Rava* - Katcharpari(LP, Album, Ltd) MPS Records ULS-1713-P Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Masahiko Yuh - Imo Live album art Kenny Barron Trio Kenny Barron Trio - Imo Live (Album) Whynot Japan 1983 Sell This Version