Joe Rossi

Real Name:
José Rossi
Profile:
Born in Aubervilliers, France, in 1922
Accordionist since 1930 then pianist.
Worked 2 years with Jack Hylton in 1937, Georges Jouvin, Juliette Gréco in 1960, Alain Barrière and Georges Moustaki.
He lost one finger by World War 2.
Died in July 1994
His son Jean-François Rossi is guitarist and works with Jérôme Richard.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DY 69592 Joe Rossi - L`Extraordinaire Accordeon album art Joe Rossi L`Extraordinaire Accordeon(LP, Album, Mono) Daphy DY 69592 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

40250-2 Joe Rossi - Enregistrements Originaux Inédits Des Années 80 album art Joë Rossi* et Le Quatuor De Paris* Joë Rossi* et Le Quatuor De Paris* - Enregistrements Originaux Inédits Des Années 80(CD, Comp) RDC Records (2), 7Music (3) 40250-2 France 2004 Sell This Version