Jimmy Young (5)

Real Name:
Leslie Ronald Young
Profile:
English singer and radio presenter, born September 21, 1921 in Cinderford, Gloucestershire, England - died 7 November 2016. He started his career as a singer in the 1950's, his most known recordings include "Unchained Melody" (1955) and "The Man from Laramie" (1955). In 1967 he started working as a disc jockey and radio interviewer for BBC Radio 1, moving to BBC Radio 2 in 1973, where he had his own show until 2002.

He was awarded OBE in 1979, CBE in 1993, and in 2002, he was knighted for services to broadcasting.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ST 955 Jimmy Young (5) - Unchained Melody album art Jimmy Young (5) Unchained Melody(LP) World Record Club ST 955 UK 1963 Sell This Version
33SX1616 Jimmy Young (5) - Miss You album art Jimmy Young (5) Miss You(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33SX1616 UK 1964 Sell This Version
MAL 865 Jimmy Young (5) - Sings For You album art Jimmy Young (5) Sings For You(LP) Marble Arch Records MAL 865 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Young (5) - The World Of Jimmy Young album art Jimmy Young (5) The World Of Jimmy Young (Album) DECCA UK 1969 Sell This Version
2447 004 Jimmy Young (5) - T.T.T.J.Y.S. album art Jimmy Young (5) T.T.T.J.Y.S.(LP, Album) Polydor 2447 004 UK 1970 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jimmy Young (5) - Too Young / How Can I Leave You album art Jimmy Young (5) Too Young / How Can I Leave You Polygon UK 1951 Sell This Version
P1017 Jimmy Young (5) - Vanity / Only Fools album art Jimmy Young (5) With Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra Jimmy Young (5) With Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra - Vanity / Only Fools(Shellac, 10") Polygon P1017 UK 1951 Sell This Version
P.1018 Jimmy Young (5) - Because Of You / So Many Times Have I Cried Over You album art Jimmy Young (5) With Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra Jimmy Young (5) With Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra - Because Of You / So Many Times Have I Cried Over You(Shellac, 10") Polygon P.1018 UK 1951 Sell This Version
Jimmy Young (5) - I'll Never Be The Same / Faith Can Move Mountains album art Jimmy Young (5) I'll Never Be The Same / Faith Can Move Mountains (Single) London Records US 1952 Sell This Version
60851 Jimmy Young (5) - Forgive And Forget / Time Alone Will Tell album art Jimmy Young (5) Forgive And Forget / Time Alone Will Tell(10", Promo) Coral 60851 US 1952 Sell This Version
F.9972 Jimmy Young (5) - If I Had Wings / Take My Heart album art Jimmy Young (5) If I Had Wings / Take My Heart(Shellac, 10") Decca F.9972 UK 1952 Sell This Version
P.1041 Jimmy Young (5) - Kiss Of Fire album art Jimmy Young (5) With Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra Jimmy Young (5) With Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra - Kiss Of Fire(Shellac, 10") Polygon P.1041 UK 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Young (5) - I'm Walking Behind You / All Night Long album art Jimmy Young (5) I'm Walking Behind You / All Night Long London Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Jimmy Young (5) - Moon Above Malaya / Faith Can Move Mountains album art Jimmy Young (5) Moon Above Malaya / Faith Can Move Mountains Decca Australia 1953 Sell This Version
F.10069 Jimmy Young (5) - Till I Waltz With You Again / Even Now album art Jimmy Young (5) Till I Waltz With You Again / Even Now(Shellac, 10") Decca F.10069 UK 1953 Sell This Version
F.10130 Jimmy Young (5) - Eternally / Is It Any Wonder album art Jimmy Young (5) Eternally / Is It Any Wonder(Shellac, 10") Decca F.10130 UK 1953 Sell This Version
F.10080 Jimmy Young (5) - I'm Walking Behind You album art Jimmy Young (5) I'm Walking Behind You(Shellac, 10") Decca F.10080 UK 1953 Sell This Version
F.10036 Jimmy Young (5) - Keep It A Secret / Why Don't You Believe Me album art Jimmy Young (5) Keep It A Secret / Why Don't You Believe Me(Shellac, 10") Decca F.10036 UK 1953 Sell This Version
1315 Jimmy Young (5) - Longing For You / I'm Not Very Lucky album art Jimmy Young (5) Longing For You / I'm Not Very Lucky(10", Promo) London Records 1315 US 1953 Sell This Version
F.10343 Jimmy Young (5) Moonlight In Mayo / Darling, They're Playing Our Song(Shellac, 10") Decca F.10343 UK 1954 Sell This Version
45-F 10406 Jimmy Young (5) - Give Me Your Word album art Jimmy Young (5) Give Me Your Word(7", Single) Decca 45-F 10406 UK 1954 Sell This Version
45-10232 Jimmy Young (5) - A Baby Cried / Remember Me album art Jimmy Young (5) A Baby Cried / Remember Me(7", Single) Decca 45-10232 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Jimmy Young (5) - Unchained Melody album art Jimmy Young (5) With Bob Sharples And His Music Jimmy Young (5) With Bob Sharples And His Music - Unchained Melody Decca UK 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Young (5) - Someone On Your Mind album art Jimmy Young (5) With Bob Sharples And His Music Jimmy Young (5) With Bob Sharples And His Music - Someone On Your Mind (Single) Decca UK 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Young (5) - The Man From Laramie / No Arms Can Ever Hold You album art Jimmy Young (5) With Bob Sharples And His Music Jimmy Young (5) With Bob Sharples And His Music - The Man From Laramie / No Arms Can Ever Hold You (Single) Decca UK 1955 Sell This Version