Fernando Sor

Fernando Sor

Real Name:
Joseph Fernando Macari Sors
Profile:
Spanish classical guitarist and composer born in Barcelona. Baptized February 14, 1778, died July 10, 1839. Friend of Dionisio Aguado.
Sites:
Variations:

Fernando Sor Discography

Albums

DL8017 Vicente Gomez - Francisco Callejo - Federico Moreno Torroba - Fernando Sor Vicente Gomez - Francisco Callejo - Federico Moreno Torroba - Fernando Sor - Spanish Guitar Recital Vol.1 And 2(LP, Album) Decca DL8017 US 1952 Sell This Version
Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* Andrés Segovia / Bach* And Other Works By Sors*, Mendelssohn*, Villa-Lobos*, Rodrigo* - Bach: Chaconne (Album) Decca Canada 1955 Sell This Version
John Williams (7) : Fernando Sor John Williams (7) : Fernando Sor - 20 Studies For Guitar (Album) Westminster US 1962 Sell This Version
Luise Walker, Roncalli*, Scarlatti*, Sor*, Santórsola*, Villa-Lobos*, Torroba*, Van Hoek* Luise Walker, Roncalli*, Scarlatti*, Sor*, Santórsola*, Villa-Lobos*, Torroba*, Van Hoek* - Famous Guitar Compositions Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1963 Sell This Version
136 473 SLPEM Andrés Segovia, Santiago De Murcia, Fernando Sor, Mario Castelnuovo Tedesco, Joaquín Rodrigo, Ludovico Roncelli* Andrés Segovia, Santiago De Murcia, Fernando Sor, Mario Castelnuovo Tedesco, Joaquín Rodrigo, Ludovico Roncelli* - Gitarrenmusik Aus Drei Jahrhunderten(LP) Deutsche Grammophon 136 473 SLPEM Germany 1964 Sell This Version
SUB 10384 Carulli*, Molino*, Giuliani*, Giuliani-Guglielmi*, Carcassi*, Sor*, Viñas*, Malats*, Urban* - Antonín Bartoš Carulli*, Molino*, Giuliani*, Giuliani-Guglielmi*, Carcassi*, Sor*, Viñas*, Malats*, Urban* - Antonín Bartoš - Guitar Recital(LP, Album) Supraphon SUB 10384 Czechoslovakia 1966 Sell This Version
Fernando Sor - Narciso Yepes Fernando Sor - Narciso Yepes - 24 Etüden (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon France 1968 Sell This Version
KKP-101 Darryl Ray Saffer, Fernando Carulli, Matteo Carcassi, Fernando Sor, Miguel Aguado, Marcello Giuliani Darryl Ray Saffer, Fernando Carulli, Matteo Carcassi, Fernando Sor, Miguel Aguado, Marcello Giuliani - Music For The Student Classical Guitarist(LP) Kan Knot KKP-101 US 1968 Sell This Version
SAR 22075 Julian Bream, Giuliani*, Diabelli*, Mozart*, Sor* Julian Bream, Giuliani*, Diabelli*, Mozart*, Sor* - Classic Guitar(LP, Album) RCA Red Seal SAR 22075 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
TV-S 34341, TV 34341 Matelart* / Terzi* / Besard* / Marella* / Carulli* / Sor*, Duo Company-Paolini Matelart* / Terzi* / Besard* / Marella* / Carulli* / Sor*, Duo Company-Paolini - Baroque Music For Two Guitars(LP, Album) Turnabout, Turnabout TV-S 34341, TV 34341 US 1970 Sell This Version
Julian Bream & John Williams (7) - Lawes*Carulli*Sor*Albéniz*Granados*De Falla*Ravel* Julian Bream & John Williams (7) - Lawes*Carulli*Sor*Albéniz*Granados*De Falla*Ravel* - Julian & John (Album) RCA Red Seal US 1972 Sell This Version
139167, 139 167 SLPM Siegfried Behrend - De Visée*J. S. Bach*Sor*Giuliani*Ambrosius*Behrend*De Falla* Siegfried Behrend - De Visée*J. S. Bach*Sor*Giuliani*Ambrosius*Behrend*De Falla* - Siegfried Behrend(LP, RP) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 139167, 139 167 SLPM Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Mauro Giuliani (2) - Fernando Sor - Francisco Tárrega : Narciso Yepes Mauro Giuliani (2) - Fernando Sor - Francisco Tárrega : Narciso Yepes - Guitarra Romantica Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Ferran Sors* - José Luis Lopátegui Ferran Sors* - José Luis Lopátegui - Integral Dels Opus 31 : 35 (Album) Edigsa Spain 1977 Sell This Version
KS-565 George Vick Plays Sanz*, Coste*, Legnani*, Sor*, De La Vega*, Britten* George Vick Plays Sanz*, Coste*, Legnani*, Sor*, De La Vega*, Britten* - Virtuoso Guitar Vol. 1(LP) Klavier Records KS-565 US 1977 Sell This Version
SRV 357, SRV 358 Alirio Díaz, Albeniz*, Falla*, Granados*, Llobet*, Malats*, Milán*, Mudarra*, Narvaez*, Rodrigo*, Sanz*, Sainz de la Maza*, Scarlatti*, Segovia*, Sor*, Tarrega*, Torroba*, Turina*, Villa-Lobos* Alirio Díaz, Albeniz*, Falla*, Granados*, Llobet*, Malats*, Milán*, Mudarra*, Narvaez*, Rodrigo*, Sanz*, Sainz de la Maza*, Scarlatti*, Segovia*, Sor*, Tarrega*, Torroba*, Turina*, Villa-Lobos* - The Classic Spanish Guitar(2xLP, Album, Gat) Vanguard, Vanguard SRV 357, SRV 358 US 1977 Sell This Version
Liona Boyd - Albéniz*Barrios*Sor*Satie*Debussy*Tárrega*Payet*Barnes* Liona Boyd - Albéniz*Barrios*Sor*Satie*Debussy*Tárrega*Payet*Barnes* - The First Lady Of The Guitar (Album) CBS, CBS Europe 1978 Sell This Version
5N 039-01938 Alirio Díaz - Sanz*Sor*Sainz De La Maza*Mompou*Barrios* Alirio Díaz - Sanz*Sor*Sainz De La Maza*Mompou*Barrios* - Spaanse En Latijns-Amerikaanse Gitaarmuziek(LP, Album, RE) His Master's Voice 5N 039-01938 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
NM 1012, N.M. 1012 Fernando Sor , Guitare: Notis Mavroudis* Fernando Sor , Guitare: Notis Mavroudis* - 20 Etudes Pour Guitare(LP, Album) Motivo (2), Motivo (2) NM 1012, N.M. 1012 Greece 1978 Sell This Version
9500 586 Sor* / Pepe Romero Sor* / Pepe Romero - Guitar Sonatas/Gitarrensonaten Op.22&25(LP, Album, Promo) Philips 9500 586 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
S-73705 Fernando Sor 20 Studies For Guitar(LP) CBS S-73705 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
E77006 Alice Artzt - Fernando Sor Alice Artzt - Fernando Sor - Guitar Music By Fernando Sor(LP) Meridian (2) E77006 UK 1978 Sell This Version
2535 011 Göran Söllscher, Johann Sebastian Bach, Fernando Sor Göran Söllscher, Johann Sebastian Bach, Fernando Sor - Guitar(LP) Deutsche Grammophon 2535 011 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
95 00 586 Sor* / Pepe Romero Sor* / Pepe Romero - Sonatas Para Guitarra Op.22 Y 25(LP, Album) Philips 95 00 586 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
ACC. 140 011, ACC 140.011 Fernando SorPatrick Gaudi Fernando SorPatrick Gaudi - Pièces Pour Guitare(LP) Accord, Accord ACC. 140 011, ACC 140.011 France 1979 Sell This Version