Real Name:
Henryk Szeryng
Profile:
Mexican-Polish violinist, born September 22, 1918, in Żelazowa Wola, Poland, considered "one of the more elegant representatives of a now fading school of Romantic violin" (NYT, March 4, 1988). He became naturalised Mexican citizen in 1946 and died on tour on March 3, 1988, in Kassel, Germany.
Sites:
Variations:
6539 063 Henryk Szeryng - Finlandia - Valse Triste album art Jean Sibelius Concerto For Violin And OrchestraIn D Minor, Op.47 Jean Sibelius - Finlandia - Valse Triste(LP) Invitation A La Musique 6539 063 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
6851 042 Henryk Szeryng - Concerto pour violon en ré majeur, Op. 61 album art Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto pour violon en ré majeur, Op. 61 Ludwig van Beethoven - Concerto pour violon en ré majeur, Op. 61(LP) Philips 6851 042 France & Benelux Unknown Sell This Version