Real Name:
Henryk Szeryng
Profile:
Mexican-Polish violinist, born September 22, 1918, in Żelazowa Wola, Poland, considered "one of the more elegant representatives of a now fading school of Romantic violin" (NYT, March 4, 1988). He became naturalised Mexican citizen in 1946 and died on tour on March 3, 1988, in Kassel, Germany.
Sites:
Variations: