Real Name:
Henryk Szeryng
Profile:
Mexican-Polish violinist, born September 22, 1918, in Żelazowa Wola, Poland, considered "one of the more elegant representatives of a now fading school of Romantic violin" (NYT, March 4, 1988). He became naturalised Mexican citizen in 1946 and died on tour on March 3, 1988, in Kassel, Germany.
Sites:
Variations:
Henryk Szeryng - Concerto Per Violino N. 3 album art Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Alexander Gibson Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Alexander Gibson - Concerto Per Violino N. 3 (Album) Philips Europe 1971 Sell This Version
Henryk Szeryng - Concertos Pour Violon N°s 1 Et 4 album art Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng - London Symphony Orchestra*, Alexander Gibson 1. Allegro Maestoso Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng - London Symphony Orchestra*, Alexander Gibson - Concertos Pour Violon N°s 1 Et 4 (Album) Philips Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CC 7568 Henryk Szeryng - Violin Concerto In D Op 61 album art Beethoven*, Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt Beethoven*, Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt - Violin Concerto In D Op 61(LP) Contour Red Label CC 7568 UK 1982 Sell This Version
6725 029, 6527 172, 6527 173 Henryk Szeryng - Henryk Szeryng Golden Jubilee (Paganini Violin Concertos 1, 3 & 4) album art Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Sir Alexander Gibson* 1.Allegro Maestoso and 2 more… Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Sir Alexander Gibson* - Henryk Szeryng Golden Jubilee (Paganini Violin Concertos 1, 3 & 4)(2xLP, Comp) Philips, Philips, Philips 6725 029, 6527 172, 6527 173 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
Henryk Szeryng - Violinkonzerte Nos. 3 & 4 album art Paganini*, Salvatore Accardo, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Charles Dutoit Paganini*, Salvatore Accardo, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Charles Dutoit - Violinkonzerte Nos. 3 & 4 Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CD DCA 871 Henryk Szeryng - Musica Mexicana, Vol. 3 album art Halffter* / Moncayo* / Ponce* / Revueltas*Henryk Szeryng, Alfonso Moreno, Enrique Batiz Violin Concerto, Op. 11 Halffter* / Moncayo* / Ponce* / Revueltas*Henryk Szeryng, Alfonso Moreno, Enrique Batiz - Musica Mexicana, Vol. 3(CD, Comp) ASV CD DCA 871 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Henryk Szeryng - Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 3 album art Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Alexander Gibson Introduzione: Andante - Allegro Marziale and 1 more… Paganini* - Henryk Szeryng, London Symphony Orchestra*, Alexander Gibson - Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 3 (Album) Philips Classics Germany 2000 Sell This Version
463 754-2 Henryk Szeryng - Complete Recordings album art Accardo* Plays Paganini*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Charles Dutoit Concerto For Violin And Orchestra No.4 In D Minor and 1 more… Accardo* Plays Paganini*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Charles Dutoit - Complete Recordings(6xCD, Comp, RE + Box, Comp) Deutsche Grammophon 463 754-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
8771 Henryk Szeryng - Musica Mexicana album art Various Various - Musica Mexicana(8xCD + Box, Comp) Brilliant Classics 8771 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
482 6220 Henryk Szeryng - Henryk Szeryng In Concert album art Henryk Szeryng Violin Concerto No. 3 In E Major and 1 more… Henryk Szeryng - Henryk Szeryng In Concert(13xCD, Comp, RE + Box, Comp) Decca 482 6220 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Henryk Szeryng - Recital album art Henryk Szeryng, Claude Maillols Danza Mexicana Henryk Szeryng, Claude Maillols - Recital Philips 2018 Sell This Version
420 818-2 Various Various - Liebesfreud(CD) Philips 420 818-2 Germany Unknown Sell This Version