Bela Banfalvi

Bela Banfalvi

Real Name:
Béla Bánfalvi
Profile:
Born 1954 - Budapest Hungary

The Hungarian violinist Béla Bánfalvi on completing his studies at the Liszt Academy there joined the teaching staff. He spent three years, from 1979, as leader of the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and was invited in 1982 to join the Bartók String Quartet. In 1985 he left the quartet in order to lead the Budapest Strings, a chamber orchestra with which he has made a number of tours.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bela Banfalvi Discography Tracks

Albums

Beethoven*, Lajos Mayer, Imre Rohmann, Bela Banfalvi, Sándor Falvai Beethoven*, Lajos Mayer, Imre Rohmann, Bela Banfalvi, Sándor Falvai - Beethoven Rarities (For Mandolin And Piano, For Violin And Piano) Hungaroton Hungary 1982 Sell This Version
Antonio Vivaldi - Banfalvi*, Mayer*, Glaetzner*, Güttler*, Budapest Strings, Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Botvay*, Pommer* Antonio Vivaldi - Banfalvi*, Mayer*, Glaetzner*, Güttler*, Budapest Strings, Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Botvay*, Pommer* - Dier Vier Jahreszeiten / The Four Seasons – Concerti For Mandoline • Oboe • 2 Trumpets Laserlight Digital US 1988 Sell This Version
Vivaldi*, Béla Bánfalvi*, Budapest Strings Vivaldi*, Béla Bánfalvi*, Budapest Strings - Violin Concertos (Album) Naxos Europe 1989 Sell This Version
SLPD 12995 Vivaldi* - Purcell* - Geminiani* / Budapest Strings , Leader Béla Bánfalvi* , Directed By Károly Botvay Vivaldi* - Purcell* - Geminiani* / Budapest Strings , Leader Béla Bánfalvi* , Directed By Károly Botvay - A Baroque Concert(LP) Hungaroton SLPD 12995 Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
7145-89-7 Budapest Strings, Grieg*, Respighi*, Britten*, Bela Banfalvi, Károly Botvay Budapest Strings, Grieg*, Respighi*, Britten*, Bela Banfalvi, Károly Botvay - Budapest Strings(LP, Album) Video Vox 7145-89-7 Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
44602 Antonio Vivaldi - Banfalvi*, Mayer*, Glaetzner*, Güttler*, Budapest Strings, Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Botvay*, Pommer* Antonio Vivaldi - Banfalvi*, Mayer*, Glaetzner*, Güttler*, Budapest Strings, Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Botvay*, Pommer* - Dier Vier Jahreszeiten – Concerto Für Mandoline • Oboe • 2 Trompeten(MD, Album) IT'S MUSIC 44602 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
10 530 Antonio Salieri, Bela Banfalvi, Budapest Strings Antonio Salieri, Bela Banfalvi, Budapest Strings - Konzerte - Concertos(CD) Capriccio (2) 10 530 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
10 509 Johann Christian Bach, Budapest Strings, Lencses*, Balint*, Banfalvi*, Nemeth*, Botvay* Johann Christian Bach, Budapest Strings, Lencses*, Balint*, Banfalvi*, Nemeth*, Botvay* - Sinfonie Concertanti(CD, Album) Capriccio (2) 10 509 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
10 772 Johann Christian Bach, Budapest Strings, Lencsés*, Bánfalvi*, Botvay* Johann Christian Bach, Budapest Strings, Lencsés*, Bánfalvi*, Botvay* - Sinfonie Concertanti Volume 3(CD, Album) Capriccio (2) 10 772 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
10 747 Johann Christian Bach, Budapest Strings, Lencsés*, Bálint*, Bánfalvi*, Németh*, Botvay* Johann Christian Bach, Budapest Strings, Lencsés*, Bálint*, Bánfalvi*, Németh*, Botvay* - Sinfonie Concertanti Volume 2(CD, Album) Capriccio (2) 10 747 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
14 099 Vivaldi*, Bela Banfalvi, Budapest Strings, Károly Botvay Vivaldi*, Bela Banfalvi, Budapest Strings, Károly Botvay - Violin Concertos(CD, Album) LaserLight Digital 14 099 US 1998 Sell This Version
10 709 Albinoni*, Bela Banfalvi, Budapest Strings Albinoni*, Bela Banfalvi, Budapest Strings - Concerti Op. 5, Nos. 1-12(CD, Album) Capriccio (2) 10 709 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
HCD 32625 Ignace Joseph Pleyel*, Vilmos Szabadi, Béla Bánfalvi* Ignace Joseph Pleyel*, Vilmos Szabadi, Béla Bánfalvi* - 6 Duos (For 2 Violins, Op.23)(CD, Album) Hungaroton Classic HCD 32625 Hungary 2010 Sell This Version
MZA-081 Mozart*, László Baranyay, Budapest Strings, Bela Banfalvi, Károly Botvay Mozart*, László Baranyay, Budapest Strings, Bela Banfalvi, Károly Botvay - Piano Concerto No.16 In A Major Kv 414 / Piano Concerto No.21 In C Major Kv 467(CD) Allegro Thaler MZA-081 Hungary Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Rodrigo*, Sor*, Granados*, Albeniz*, Falla* - Bela Banfalvi, Zoltan Tokos, Budapest Strings - Monika Rost, Jurgen Rost* Rodrigo*, Sor*, Granados*, Albeniz*, Falla* - Bela Banfalvi, Zoltan Tokos, Budapest Strings - Monika Rost, Jurgen Rost* - Concierto De Aranjuez (Comp) LaserLight Digital Germany 1989 Sell This Version
15 658 Handel* / Budapest Strings, Bela Benfalvi* / New Bach Collegium Musicum*, Max Pommer Handel* / Budapest Strings, Bela Benfalvi* / New Bach Collegium Musicum*, Max Pommer - Water Music / Concerto Grosso(CD, Comp) LaserLight Digital 15 658 US 1990 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

8.223189 Gabriel Pierné, István Matuz, Norbert Szelecsényi, Bela Banfalvi, Katalin Vass* Gabriel Pierné, István Matuz, Norbert Szelecsényi, Bela Banfalvi, Katalin Vass* - Sonata For Flute And Piano • Piano Trio(CD) Marco Polo 8.223189 Germany 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit