Michel Legrand

Real Name:
Michel-Jean Legrand
Profile:
Michel Legrand (born 24 February 1932 in Paris - died 26 January 2019 in Neuilly-sur-Seine) was a French composer, arranger, conductor, and jazz pianist.
Legrand was a prolific film and television scores composer and wrote many memorable songs. His scores for the films of Jacques Demy, Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - 1964) and Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (The Young Girls of Rochefort - 1967) earned him Academy Award nominations and he won his first of three Oscars for the song "The Windmills of Your Mind" from The Thomas Crown Affair (1968).
He was the son of Raymond Legrand, brother of Christiane Legrand and uncle of Victoria Legrand.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPCB-32101 Michel Legrand - April In Paris album art Jacqueline François, Michel Legrand & Paul Durand Jacqueline François, Michel Legrand & Paul Durand - April In Paris (Album) Columbia Masterworks LPCB-32101 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
PDL 85010 Michel Legrand - Twenty Moods For 2 Pianos album art Emil Stern And Michel Legrand Emil Stern And Michel Legrand - Twenty Moods For 2 Pianos(LP, Album) Felsted PDL 85010 UK 1956 Sell This Version
B 77.324 L Michel Legrand - Legrand Jazz album art Michel Legrand Legrand Jazz (Album) Columbia B 77.324 L France 1958 Sell This Version
B 07.838 R Michel Legrand - Christine De Mon Coeur album art Michel Legrand Christine De Mon Coeur(10", Album) Philips B 07.838 R France 1958 Sell This Version
CS 8237 Michel Legrand - Legrand Piano album art Michel Legrand Legrand Piano (Album) Columbia CS 8237 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
SBBL 628 Michel Legrand - I Love Paris album art Michel Legrand I Love Paris (Album) Philips SBBL 628 UK 1961 Sell This Version
PHM 200-045 Michel Legrand - Rendez-vous A Paris album art Michel Legrand Rendez-vous A Paris (Album) Philips PHM 200-045 US 1962 Sell This Version
PHS-600-000 Michel Legrand - Broadway Is My Beat album art Michel Legrand Broadway Is My Beat (Album) Philips PHS-600-000 US 1962 Sell This Version
PHS 600-082 Michel Legrand - Love Is A Ball album art Michel Legrand Love Is A Ball Philips PHS 600-082 US 1963 Sell This Version
BL.7565 Michel Legrand - All This And Money Too album art Michel Legrand, Charles Boyer Michel Legrand, Charles Boyer - All This And Money Too(LP, Mono) Philips BL.7565 UK 1963 Sell This Version
77.733 L Michel Legrand - Sérénades Du XXe Siècle album art Michel Legrand Sérénades Du XXe Siècle Philips 77.733 L Canada 1964 Sell This Version
840.550 Michel Legrand - Chante Et S'accompagne album art Michel Legrand Chante Et S'accompagne (Album) Philips 840.550 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
BL 7631, BL.7631 Michel Legrand - Les Parapluies De Cherbourg album art Michel Legrand Les Parapluies De Cherbourg (Album) Philips, Philips BL 7631, BL.7631 UK 1964 Sell This Version
PHS 600-155 Michel Legrand - Archi-Cordes album art Michel Legrand Archi-Cordes (Album) Philips PHS 600-155 US 1964 Sell This Version
B 2 L 0054 Michel Legrand - Les Parapluies De Cherbourg album art Michel Legrand Les Parapluies De Cherbourg (Album) Philips B 2 L 0054 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
842.147 PY Michel Legrand - Les Demoiselles De Rochefort  - La Version Orchestrale album art Michel Legrand Les Demoiselles De Rochefort - La Version Orchestrale (Album) Philips 842.147 PY France 1967 Sell This Version
840 595/596 PY Michel Legrand - Les Demoiselles De Rochefort (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Michel Legrand Les Demoiselles De Rochefort (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Philips 840 595/596 PY France 1967 Sell This Version
E/SE 4491 Michel Legrand - Cinema Legrand album art Michel Legrand Cinema Legrand (Comp, Album) MGM Records E/SE 4491 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 79160 Michel Legrand - A Matter Of Innocence album art Michel Legrand A Matter Of Innocence (Album) Decca DL 79160 US 1967 Sell This Version
OS 3140 Michel Legrand - How To Save A Marriage And Ruin Your Life album art Michel Legrand How To Save A Marriage And Ruin Your Life (Album) Columbia Masterworks OS 3140 US 1968 Sell This Version
S1E-14 ST Michel Legrand - Ice Station Zebra album art Michel Legrand Ice Station Zebra (Album) MGM Records S1E-14 ST US 1968 Sell This Version
842 146 PY Michel Legrand - Les Demoiselles De Rochefort (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Michel Legrand Les Demoiselles De Rochefort (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Philips, Philips 842 146 PY Spain 1967 Sell This Version
V6-8760 Michel Legrand - At Shelly's Manne-Hole album art Michel Legrand At Shelly's Manne-Hole (Album) Verve Records V6-8760 US 1968 Sell This Version
37.705 UAY Michel Legrand - The Thomas Crown Affair (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Michel Legrand The Thomas Crown Affair (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records 37.705 UAY France 1968 Sell This Version
842.171 PY Michel Legrand - I Love You album art Michel Legrand I Love You (Album) Philips 842.171 PY France 1969 Sell This Version