Michel LegrandCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Michel Jean Legrand
Profile:
Michel Legrand (born 24 February 1932 in Paris - died 26 January 2019 in Neuilly-sur-Seine) was a French composer, arranger, conductor, and jazz pianist.
Legrand was a prolific film and television scores composer and wrote many memorable songs. His scores for the films of Jacques Demy, Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - 1964) and Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (The Young Girls of Rochefort - 1967) earned him Academy Award nominations and he won his first of three Oscars for the song "The Windmills of Your Mind" from The Thomas Crown Affair (1968).
He was the son of Raymond Legrand, brother of Christiane Legrand and uncle of Victoria Legrand.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading