Kid Howard

Real Name:
Avery Howard.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Played with : "Eureka Brass Band", "Allen's Brass Band", "Tuxedo Brass Band", Sam Morgan, Jim Robinson, Captain John Handy, "Original Zenith Brass Band", George Lewis and others.

Born : April 22, 1908 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : March 28, 1966 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kid Howard - Kid Howard and His La Vida Jazz Band album art Kid Howard Kid Howard and His La Vida Jazz Band (Album) Icon Records (14) US 1961 Sell This Version
VC-7005 Kid Howard - Kid Howard At Zion Hill Church album art Kid Howard Kid Howard At Zion Hill Church(LP, Album, Promo) Dan VC-7005 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
VC-7005 Kid Howard - Kid Howard At Zion Hill Church album art Kid Howard Kid Howard At Zion Hill Church(LP, Album) Dan VC-7005 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
STCD 6024 Kid Howard - At The Club Hangover, San Francisco, 1953 Vol. 1 album art George Lewis With "Kid" Howard* And Jim Robinson (2) George Lewis With "Kid" Howard* And Jim Robinson (2) - At The Club Hangover, San Francisco, 1953 Vol. 1(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 6024 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
LP 239 Kid Howard - Echoes of New Orleans album art Punch Miller, Don Albert, Kid Howard Punch Miller, Don Albert, Kid Howard - Echoes of New Orleans(LP, Album) Southland Records LP 239 US Unknown Sell This Version
GHB-23 Kid Howard - Kid Howard At The San Jancinto Hall  album art Kid Howard Kid Howard At The San Jancinto Hall (LP, Album) G.H.B. GHB-23 US Unknown Sell This Version
GHB-139 Punch Miller, Don Albert, Kid Howard Punch Miller, Don Albert, Kid Howard - Echoes of New Orleans(LP) G.H.B. Records GHB-139 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AMCD-40 Kid Howard - Prelude To The Revival Vol. 1 album art Kid Howard, Punch Miller Kid Howard, Punch Miller - Prelude To The Revival Vol. 1(CD, Comp) American Music AMCD-40 US 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit