Oscar Straus

Oscar Straus

Real Name:
Oscar Nathan Strauss
Profile:
Austrian composer of operettas, film scores and songs, born 6 March 1870 in Vienna, Austria and died 11 January 1954 in Bad Ischl, Austria.
Sites:
Variations:

Oscar Straus Discography Tracks

Albums

FBLP 25.069 Oscar Straus, Yvonne Printemps Avec Pierre Fresnay Oscar Straus, Yvonne Printemps Avec Pierre Fresnay - Trois Valses(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FBLP 25.069 France 1948 Sell This Version
LM4506 Oscar Straus, The New Symphony Orchestra* Oscar Straus, The New Symphony Orchestra* - Music Of Old Vienna(LP) Decca LM4506 UK 1950 Sell This Version
MW-48 Oscar Straus, The Austria State Symphony Oscar Straus, The Austria State Symphony - The Strauss Dynasty(LP, Gat) International Masterworks MW-48 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL 517 Al Goodman (2), Columbia Salon Orchestra, Meyer Davis, Oscar Straus Al Goodman (2), Columbia Salon Orchestra, Meyer Davis, Oscar Straus - Quiet Music, Volume 7: Easy Listening For Your Relaxation(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia CL 517 US 1952 Sell This Version
Robert Stolz Und Oscar Straus Robert Stolz Und Oscar Straus - Die Grosse Premiere Columbia Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Oscar Straus / Risë Stevens, Robert Merrill, Jo Sullivan (2), Peter Palmer (2), Sadie McCollum, Michael Kermoyan, Eugene Morgan, Lehman Engel And His Orchestra Oscar Straus / Risë Stevens, Robert Merrill, Jo Sullivan (2), Peter Palmer (2), Sadie McCollum, Michael Kermoyan, Eugene Morgan, Lehman Engel And His Orchestra - The Chocolate Soldier (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
DTX 30160, 33 DTX 30.160 Oscar Straus Rêve De Valse(LP, Album) Pathé, Pathé DTX 30160, 33 DTX 30.160 France 1958 Sell This Version
Oscar Straus, Orch. De L'Association Des Concerts Colonne* Dir. Pourcel* / Chœurs Rene Duclos*, Mathé Altéry Oscar Straus, Orch. De L'Association Des Concerts Colonne* Dir. Pourcel* / Chœurs Rene Duclos*, Mathé Altéry - Les Trois Valses (Album) Pathé France 1960 Sell This Version
CSD 1321 June Bronhill, David Hughes (11), Michael Collins And His Orchestra, Marion Grimaldi, The Williams Singers, Oscar Straus June Bronhill, David Hughes (11), Michael Collins And His Orchestra, Marion Grimaldi, The Williams Singers, Oscar Straus - "A Waltz Dream"(LP, Album) His Master's Voice CSD 1321 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Oscar Straus / Rudolf Friml Oscar Straus / Rudolf Friml - The Chocolate Soldier / Firefly World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1963 Sell This Version
J 73 549 Oskar Straus* Ein Walzertraum(10", Mono, Club) Polydor J 73 549 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Oscar Straus / Franz Lehar* Oscar Straus / Franz Lehar* - Sogno Di Un Valzer / Paganini (Album) Cetra Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Oscar Straus, Vienna Volksoper*, Franz Bauer-Theussl Oscar Straus, Vienna Volksoper*, Franz Bauer-Theussl - Ein Walzertraum - Grosser Querschnitt (Album) Telefunken Canada 1973 Sell This Version
854SM8 Oscar Straus, Johann Strauss Sr., Maurice Yvain Oscar Straus, Johann Strauss Sr., Maurice Yvain - Vive L'opérette(LP) Pathé Marconi EMI 854SM8 France 1978 Sell This Version
854SM5 Franz Lehár, Oscar Straus Franz Lehár, Oscar Straus - Vive L'opérette(LP) Pathé Marconi EMI 854SM5 France 1978 Sell This Version
VMS 2080 Oscar Straus, Emil Nikolaus Von Reznicek Oscar Straus, Emil Nikolaus Von Reznicek - Romantische Suiten Aus Österreich(LP) Schwann AMS Studio VMS 2080 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
RL 30359 René Kollo, Johann Strauß*, Franz Lehár, Emmerich Kálmán, Paul Abraham, Karl Millöcker*, Richard Heuberger Und Oscar Straus René Kollo, Johann Strauß*, Franz Lehár, Emmerich Kálmán, Paul Abraham, Karl Millöcker*, Richard Heuberger Und Oscar Straus - Schön Ist Die Welt - Das Große Wunschkonzert Der Schönsten Operetten-Melodien(LP) RCA Red Seal RL 30359 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
231715 Oscar Strauss* Ein Walzertraum(2xCD, Album, Dig) Membran Music Ltd. 231715 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
232999 Oscar Straus Der Letzte Walzer(2xCD, Album, Mono, Dig) Membran Music Ltd. 232999 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
ML 4060 Oscar Straus And Nelson Eddy Oscar Straus And Nelson Eddy - The Student Prince And The Chocolate Soldier(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4060 US Unknown Sell This Version
Oscar Straus Ein Walzertraum - Querschnitt Orphée (2) Germany Unknown Sell This Version
XOC 179 Oscar Straus, Marcel Merkes - Paulette Merval Oscar Straus, Marcel Merkes - Paulette Merval - Rêve De Valse(LP, Album) Odeon XOC 179 France Unknown Sell This Version
STE 83453 Oscar Straus, Franz Schubert, Heinrich Berté ; Erika Köth, Brigitte Mira, Melitta Muszely, Lisa Otto, Bruno Fritz, Erich Kunz, Manfred Schmidt (2), Rudolf Schock Oscar Straus, Franz Schubert, Heinrich Berté ; Erika Köth, Brigitte Mira, Melitta Muszely, Lisa Otto, Bruno Fritz, Erich Kunz, Manfred Schmidt (2), Rudolf Schock - Ein Walzertraum (Querschnitt) - Das Dreimäderlhaus (Querschnitt)(LP, Album) Electrola STE 83453 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
CL 519 Al Goodman (2), Marek Weber, Columbia Salon Orchestra, Oscar Straus Al Goodman (2), Marek Weber, Columbia Salon Orchestra, Oscar Straus - Quiet Music, Volume 9: Easy Listening For Your Relaxation(LP, Album, Mono, RP) Columbia CL 519 US Unknown Sell This Version
CL 518 Al Goodman (2), Columbia Salon Orchestra, Meyer Davis, Oscar Straus Al Goodman (2), Columbia Salon Orchestra, Meyer Davis, Oscar Straus - Quiet Music, Volume 8: Easy Listening For Your Relaxation(LP, Album, Mono, RP) Columbia CL 518 US Unknown Sell This Version