Henry Wells

Real Name:
Henry James Wells
Profile:
American jazz trombonist and singer, born 1906 in Dallas, Texas.
Worked with Jimmie Lunceford 1929-1935, Claude Hopkins 1932, and Cab Calloway. His association with Andy Kirk was interrupted by a period where he led his own big band, worked with Gene Krupa and Teddy Hill and served in the army. He recorded with Rex Stewart in 1946 and Sy Oliver in 1946-1948. In the 1960s he performed in California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

559 There Will Never Be Another You / I Want A Little Girl — Henry Wells Evelyn Knight With The Herman Chittison Trio / Henry Wells , Trummy Young And The Guys From V-Discs Evelyn Knight With The Herman Chittison Trio / Henry Wells , Trummy Young And The Guys From V-Discs - There Will Never Be Another You / I Want A Little Girl(12") V Disc 559 US 1945 Sell This Version