Tommy Hill

Real Name:
John Thomas Hill
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, and producer. Born April 27, 1929 near Coy City, Texas. Died March 21, 2002 in Nashville, Tennessee. He is probably most famous for his major roles in producing and running Starday Records for a combined 19 years. Father of Tommy Hill III
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 446 Tommy Hill - Sweethearts In Heaven album art Buck Owens, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Dottie West, Eddie Wilson (2), Darrell McCall Buck Owens, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Dottie West, Eddie Wilson (2), Darrell McCall - Sweethearts In Heaven(LP, RE) Starday Records SLP 446 US 1969 Sell This Version
SA-279 Tommy Hill - A Phone Call From God  album art Ray Reeves, Curtis McPeake, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Randy Charles, Hoss Linneman, Little Roy Wiggins Ray Reeves, Curtis McPeake, Tommy Hill, Cowboy Copas, Randy Charles, Hoss Linneman, Little Roy Wiggins - A Phone Call From God (LP) Power Pak SA-279 US 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

28474 Tommy Hill - The More I Give The More You Take / I Ain't Settin' Where I Was album art Tommy Hill The More I Give The More You Take / I Ain't Settin' Where I Was Decca 28474 US 1952 Sell This Version
28690 Tommy Hill - Love Me For A Lifetime / The Last Letter album art Tommy Hill Love Me For A Lifetime / The Last Letter (Single) Decca 28690 US 1953 Sell This Version
1002 Tommy Hill - The Life That I'm Living / Love  Me, Baby album art Tommy Hill The Life That I'm Living / Love Me, Baby Hickory Records 1002 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1010 Tommy Hill - Say It Now / Bright Lights Is Your Heaven album art Tommy Hill Say It Now / Bright Lights Is Your Heaven(7") Hickory Records 45-1010 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1031 Tommy Hill - Six Foot Of Earth / Diddle, Diddle Dumpling album art Tommy Hill Six Foot Of Earth / Diddle, Diddle Dumpling (Single) Hickory Records 45-1031 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1020 Tommy Hill - Honky Tonk Romance / Collision With Love album art Tommy Hill Honky Tonk Romance / Collision With Love Hickory Records 45-1020 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-429 Tommy Hill - Oil On My Land / Walls Of Stone  album art Tommy Hill Oil On My Land / Walls Of Stone (7") Starday Records 45-429 US 1959 Sell This Version
9.34.010 Tommy Hill - Under Your Spell Again / The Same Old Me album art Tommy Hill Under Your Spell Again / The Same Old Me(7", Single) Starday Records 9.34.010 Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
9.34.004 Tommy Hill - Anymore / Second Honeymoon album art Tommy Hill Anymore / Second Honeymoon(7", Single) Starday Records 9.34.004 Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
68.004 Tommy Hill - Anymore album art Tommy Hill Anymore(7", EP) Starday Records 68.004 France 1962 Sell This Version
45-101 Tommy Hill - Ain't She A Crying Shame / Why - Why - Why album art Tommy Hill Ain't She A Crying Shame / Why - Why - Why(7", Single) CMR Record Co. 45-101 US 1972 Sell This Version
45-105 Tommy Hill - Sweet Dreams And Lonely Memories album art Tommy J. Hill* Sweet Dreams And Lonely Memories(7", Single) CMR Record Co. 45-105 US 1973 Sell This Version
BLE 009 Tommy Hill - Ain't Nothing Like Loving album art Tommy Hill Ain't Nothing Like Loving(7") Bear Family Records BLE 009 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
45-1047 Tommy Hill - I Wanta Show My Baby Off / Although I’m Second Hand album art Tommy Hill I Wanta Show My Baby Off / Although I’m Second Hand (Single) Hickory Records 45-1047 US Unknown Sell This Version
HSSA 5018 Tommy Hill - Mary, Don't You Weep album art Tommy Hill Mary, Don't You Weep(7", Single) Stateside HSSA 5018 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
IN 3072 Tommy Hill - Cannonball Jodel-Express album art Tommy Hill Cannonball Jodel-Express(7", Single) International (3) IN 3072 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 15709 AH Tommy Hill - Get Ready Baby album art Tommy Hill Get Ready Baby(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15709 AH Germany 1993 Sell This Version
BACM CD D 293 Tommy Hill - The Life That I'm Living album art Tommy Hill The Life That I'm Living(CD, Comp) B.A.C.M. BACM CD D 293 UK 2010 Sell This Version