John Pfeiffer

Real Name:
John F. Pfeiffer
Profile:
Producer and engineer who worked with RCA. Born in Tucson, AZ on September 29th, 1920 and died at the age of 75 in Manhattan due to a heart attack. He joined RCA in 1949 where he started as a design engineer. He is best known as producer of classical. However, he also helped RCA develop stereo and quadraphonic recording techniques and coordinate their adoption of digital recording. In addition to this, he composed one LP of electronic music.
Sites:
Variations:

Videos (4) Edit