Lem Davis

Real Name:
Lemuel Arthur Davis
Profile:
American swing jazz alto saxophonist, born 22 June 1914 in Tampa, Florida, died 16 January 1970 in New York.
Davis was a member of Charlie Brantley's Collegians in Tampa 1937-1938. He then moved to New York, and first recorded with the Harlem Indians led by Harold Boyce 1941. He first came to prominence in the early to mid-1940s playing with Nat Jaffe, Coleman Hawkins, Eddie Heywood and Rex Stewart. After playing with John Kirby in 1946 he rejoined Heywood. He recorded as a leader in 1945-1946 and again in 1951. During the 1950s and 1960s Davis worked in New York with Buck Clayton and Teacho Wiltshire as well as with own bands.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45-911 Lem Davis - The Glory Of Love / (It's No) Sin album art The Will Davis Combo Featuring Len Davis* The Will Davis Combo Featuring Len Davis* - The Glory Of Love / (It's No) Sin Prestige 45-911 US 1952 Sell This Version
101 Lem Davis Hot Chocolate / Lem Told Beethoven (Single) New Tone Records (2) 101 US Unknown Sell This Version