Rob Davis

Real Name:
Robert Berkeley Davis
Profile:
British songwriter - guitarist - producer - remixer - engineer
Born on 1 October 1947 in Carshalton, Surrey, England, UK. When Mickey Most introduced Mud (in which he was lead guitarist) to his proteges Chinn And Chapman the group achieved a succesion of hits in the 70's but at the end of the decade they couldn't find the success of the glam rock days. Davis joined Darts replacing guitarist George Currie up until 1982. Then he tried to set up a writing and producing duo with George Stanley Alexander that had some results especially with the disco group Liquid Gold in 1983 - 1984. The success of "What She's Got" in the U.S. was a very good motive for Davis to change his music direction to pop and dance music. In 1988 he met Paul Oakenfold and teamed with him in a succesfull series of dance anthems. He co-write Spiller's smash "Groove Jet ((If This Ain't Love)", Kylie Minogue's universal hit "Can't Get You Out Of My Head" and a long series of songs for MIKA (8), Atomic Kitten, Oliver Cheatham, Grace, Lisa B etc.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Rob Davis - Changes (Remixes And Dubs) album art Victor Imbres & Rob Davis Featuring Louise Marshall* Victor Imbres & Rob Davis Featuring Louise Marshall* - Changes (Remixes And Dubs) (Single) Greenlight Recordings UK 2008 Sell This Version
GL1048 Rob Davis - Don't Let It Get To Ya album art Victor Imbres & Rob Davis feat. Fransisca London Victor Imbres & Rob Davis feat. Fransisca London - Don't Let It Get To Ya(9xFile, WAV, Single) Greenlight Recordings GL1048 US 2008