Rockwell

Real Name:
Kennedy William Gordy
Profile:
Born March 15, 1964, Detroit as son of Berry Gordy, creator of the Motown label.
American vocalist and producer who had a brief career in the mid-1980s, mostly following the success of his hit single "Somebody's Watching Me" (1983).

His father named him Kennedy William after John F. Kennedy and William "Smokey" Robinson.
His paternal half-sister is actress Rhonda Ross Kendrick, the eldest child of Diana Ross.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SEL-RM 698 Rockwell - Somebody's Watching Me album art Rockwell Somebody's Watching Me (Album) Motown SEL-RM 698 South Korea 1983 Sell This Version
ZL72147 Rockwell - Somebody's Watching Me album art Rockwell Somebody's Watching Me(LP, Album) Motown ZL72147 UK & Europe 1984 Sell This Version
VIL-6158 Rockwell - Captured...By An Evil Mind album art Rockwell Captured...By An Evil Mind (Album) Motown VIL-6158 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
ZL 72442 Rockwell - The Genie album art Rockwell The Genie (Album) Motown ZL 72442 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
TAIR 87056 Rockwell - Pressin' On album art Billy Preston / Rockwell / Leon Ware Billy Preston / Rockwell / Leon Ware - Pressin' On(LP, Album) BBC Radioplay Music TAIR 87056 UK 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1702 MF Rockwell - Somebody's Watching Me album art Rockwell Somebody's Watching Me (Single, Maxi) Motown 1702 MF Panama 1983 Sell This Version
J.B. 267 Rockwell - Relax / Somebody's Watching Me album art Frankie Goes To Hollywood / Rockwell Frankie Goes To Hollywood / Rockwell - Relax / Somebody's Watching Me Ricordi J.B. 267 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
MT-25-439 Rockwell - Knife / Somebody Is Watching Me album art Rockwell Knife / Somebody Is Watching Me (Single) Motown MT-25-439 Philippines 1984 Sell This Version
1731MF Rockwell - Obscene Phone Caller album art Rockwell Obscene Phone Caller (Maxi, Single) Motown 1731MF US 1984 Sell This Version
ZB-64334 Rockwell - Taxman album art Rockwell Taxman (Single) Motown ZB-64334 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
8120503 Rockwell - Alguien Me Observa (Somebody's Watching Me ) / Una Llamada Telefonica Obscena (Obscene Phone Caller) / Vagabundo (Runaway) album art Rockwell Alguien Me Observa (Somebody's Watching Me ) / Una Llamada Telefonica Obscena (Obscene Phone Caller) / Vagabundo (Runaway)(12", Maxi) Motown 8120503 Ecuador 1984 Sell This Version
M 4509 Rockwell - Someone In The Dark / Somebody's Watching Me album art Michael Jackson / Rockwell & Michael Jackson Michael Jackson / Rockwell & Michael Jackson - Someone In The Dark / Somebody's Watching Me(7", Single) Motown M 4509 Suriname 1984 Sell This Version
101.8293 Rockwell - Knife album art Rockwell Knife(7", Single) Motown 101.8293 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
LWG-1246 Rockwell - Miss Me Blind / Somebody's Watching Me album art Culture Club / Rockwell Featuring Michael Jackson Culture Club / Rockwell Featuring Michael Jackson - Miss Me Blind / Somebody's Watching Me(12", Single, Promo) Virgin, Motown LWG-1246 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
JB. 295 Rockwell - Rhythm Of The Night / Peeping Tom album art DeBarge / Rockwell DeBarge / Rockwell - Rhythm Of The Night / Peeping Tom Ricordi JB. 295 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
ZB 40099 Rockwell - Peeping Tom album art Rockwell Peeping Tom (Single) Motown ZB 40099 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
1772 MF Rockwell - He's A Cobra album art Rockwell He's A Cobra (Single, Maxi) Motown 1772 MF US 1984 Sell This Version
112-0601 Rockwell - He's A Cobra (el Es Una Cobra) album art Rockwell He's A Cobra (el Es Una Cobra)(7", Single) Motown 112-0601 Ecuador 1985 Sell This Version
4566MG Rockwell - Grow-Up album art Rockwell Grow-Up (Single) Motown 4566MG US 1986 Sell This Version
SPBO-60256 Rockwell - Carmé album art Rockwell Carmé (Single, Maxi) Motown SPBO-60256 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
ZT 40778 Rockwell - Carmé album art Rockwell Carmé(12", Maxi) Motown ZT 40778 UK 1986 Sell This Version
S-0483 Rockwell Peeping Tom(7", Single, Promo) Motown S-0483 Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
MOT-680 Rockwell - Somebody's Watching Me album art Rockwell Somebody's Watching Me (Single) Motown MOT-680 US 1988 Sell This Version
SPEC-1549 Rockwell - Girlfriend / Somebody's Watching Me album art Pebbles / Rockwell Pebbles / Rockwell - Girlfriend / Somebody's Watching Me(12", Pal) Unidisc SPEC-1549 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
none Rockwell - Freakshow On The Dance Floor / Knife album art Barkays* / Rock Well* Barkays* / Rock Well* - Freakshow On The Dance Floor / Knife(7", Jukebox, Promo) RT (3) none Thailand Unknown Sell This Version